Quantcast

Author Topic: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?  (Read 2458 times)

antor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« on: November 16, 2016, 11:45:21 am »
Hi all,
Looking for some advice. I am a 34 male.
I've got a total test of 360 and E2 of 20 (free test should be 10). these numbers are consitent since March.
Last december an previously  i had a T of 550.
I do a lot of sports (BB and running) and from then to now, i lost almost 25 pounds and gained fat (chest, abdomen) and sex drive went to zero. Lost nocturnal erections.
Tryed tamoxifen and test went to 800 but when i stopped  6 weeks later come back to mid 300 again.
I suplement Vitamin D, zinc, magneseium, fish oil, neetle .
I want to recover my last year condition.
Doctor dont care, and still saying my numbers are normal, and almost call me an idiot and say that my problems are stressed related...
What r my chances ? Should i go to an anti-aging clinic ?
I just want this nightmare to end!!!
BTW, diet and exercise and lifestyle cant be more healthier...
Thks
« Last Edit: November 17, 2016, 04:10:42 am by antor »

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2928
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2016, 12:34:46 pm »
Welcome. From what I've heard the anti-aging clinics can be expensive and don't always offer the best protocols. If you're in the US you might look into one of the site sponsors, such as Defy Medical. They have reasonable prices and a lot of satisfied customers here.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2016, 03:24:59 pm by PeakT »
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2016, 12:34:46 pm »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37772
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2016, 03:28:32 pm »
Hi all,
Looking for some advice. I am a 34 male.
I've got a total test of 360 and E2 of 20 (free should be 10). these numbers are consitent since March.
Last december an previously  i had a T of 550.
I do a lot of sports (BB and running) and from then to now, i lost almost 25 pounds and gained fat (chest, abdomen) and sex drive went to zero. Lost nocturnal erections.
Tryed tamoxifen and test went to 800 but when i stopped  6 weeks later come back to mid 300 again.
I suplement Vitamin D, zinc, magneseium, fish oil, neetle .
I want to recover my last year condition.
Doctor dont care, and still saying my numbers are normal, and almost call me an idiot and say that my problems are stressed related...
What r my chances ? Should i go to an anti-aging clinic ?
I just want this nightmare to end!!!
BTW, diet and exercise and lifestyle cant be more healthier...
Thks

If you're having a lot of standard low testosterone symptoms, and it sounds like you are, then you should definitely talk to a doctor about it.  I also encourage you to look over these potential root causes of low testosterone, especially since you are younger:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/causes_of_low_testosterone.aspx

Also, since you are younger, you need to consider fertility (I would guess) if you do end up going on treatment.  Check out this:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_fertility.aspx

This covers the different ways to raise testosterone and still preserve fertility.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

antor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2016, 04:12:05 am »
I've got consistent high urine 24h cortisol.
RMI reveals normal pituary and cushings has been ruled out.

eddy88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2016, 08:50:15 am »
Hi all,
Looking for some advice. I am a 34 male.
I've got a total test of 360 and E2 of 20 (free test should be 10). these numbers are consitent since March.
Last december an previously  i had a T of 550.
I do a lot of sports (BB and running) and from then to now, i lost almost 25 pounds and gained fat (chest, abdomen) and sex drive went to zero. Lost nocturnal erections.
Tryed tamoxifen and test went to 800 but when i stopped  6 weeks later come back to mid 300 again.
I suplement Vitamin D, zinc, magneseium, fish oil, neetle .
I want to recover my last year condition.
Doctor dont care, and still saying my numbers are normal, and almost call me an idiot and say that my problems are stressed related...
What r my chances ? Should i go to an anti-aging clinic ?
I just want this nightmare to end!!!
BTW, diet and exercise and lifestyle cant be more healthier...
Thks

Have you had other hormones tested besides total T and E2?  LH and FSH can tell a lot about what kind of condition you have.
28 years old
ED started Feb. 2016.

Pre-clomid lab numbers:
Total T --> 313/349/258 (249-836)
Free T --> 79.87/59.65 (30-150)
SHBG --> 22/19 (10-57)
LH --> 4.3/3.1 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 1.7/1.6 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 5.1 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 11.42/24.06 (7.02-49.06)

Started taking clomid September 2016.  Tested Oct 5 and November 30:

Total T --> 649/502 (249-836)
Free T --> 149/123 (30-150)
SHBG --> 26/21 (10-57)
LH --> 7.7/7.3 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 2.3/1.9 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 11.3/9.4 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 29.49/26.32 (7.02-49.06)

Off clomid Jan 16, 2017 due to no improvement in symptoms.

Current symptoms:  low libido and erectile dysfunction.
Currently seeking a functional medicine solution.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2016, 08:50:15 am »


Sean Mosher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2016, 10:06:32 am »
Yes, please post any other labs you might have including LH and FSH.
Would be happy to talk with you about our program as well!
Keep us posted....
Patient Liaison
http://www.PrimeBody.com (CODE: PEAKTVIP for 10% Discount)
[Site Sponsor]

NOTE: Comments on this forum are NOT medical advice and are no substitute for individualized patient care. Please consult your personal physician prior to initiating or changing ANY treatment regimen.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37772
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2016, 06:55:04 pm »
I've got consistent high urine 24h cortisol.
RMI reveals normal pituary and cushings has been ruled out.

High cortisol will lower testosterone a little.  However, it usually will not dramatically lower it from what I understand.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

antor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2016, 05:07:45 pm »
Test 374
Free test 10 (8.8 - 28)
Estradiol 32
Lh 4,3
Fsh 8
Shbg 40
Vitamine d 40
Cortisol 180 (Max 260)
Cortisol is no issue anymore.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2016, 05:07:45 pm »

PLEASE SUPPORT THE SITE AND GIVE AN AMAZON REVIEW IF POSSIBLE:


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37772
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2016, 10:27:38 pm »
Test 374
Free test 10 (8.8 - 28)
Estradiol 32
Lh 4,3
Fsh 8
Shbg 40
Vitamine d 40
Cortisol 180 (Max 260)
Cortisol is no issue anymore.

The only thing that really stands out is the testosterone and free testosterone to me.  Those could cause you issues.  Check out this page on free testosterone levels:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/free_testosterone_levels.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sean Mosher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2016, 07:52:51 am »
I'd be happy to talk with you if you're considering transferring your care to a specialist.
Feel free to PM me anytime!
Patient Liaison
http://www.PrimeBody.com (CODE: PEAKTVIP for 10% Discount)
[Site Sponsor]

NOTE: Comments on this forum are NOT medical advice and are no substitute for individualized patient care. Please consult your personal physician prior to initiating or changing ANY treatment regimen.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37772
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2016, 03:09:59 pm »
Test 374
Free test 10 (8.8 - 28)
Estradiol 32
Lh 4,3
Fsh 8
Shbg 40
Vitamine d 40
Cortisol 180 (Max 260)
Cortisol is no issue anymore.

Hey, sorry I missed a couple of your posts - wasn't deliberate.  Actually, this looks familiar - I think I responded elsewhere.  In any event, that is low testosterone and the free testosterone is pretty low as well.  My testosterone was just a little below yours, and I was miserable with low T symptoms.  Also, check out this page on free testosterone and you'll see that around 10-13.5 is where depression can start setting in per a couple of studies:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/free_testosterone_levels.aspx

That said, some docs still don't like to treat unless you are a bit lower on both of those.  One more thing that I can't remember if I told you or not, but be sure to look for root causes:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/causes_of_low_testosterone.aspx
« Last Edit: December 10, 2016, 03:11:48 pm by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37772
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2016, 04:31:44 pm »
I've got consistent high urine 24h cortisol.
RMI reveals normal pituary and cushings has been ruled out.

Comment:  Imo most of the savvy docs also use a 3 or 4 point salivary cortisol test, which reveals your cortisol slope, cortisol at key points which can tie to symptoms and also is based on free testosterone.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone - What Should i Do?
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2016, 04:31:44 pm »