Quantcast

Author Topic: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'  (Read 2109 times)

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« on: March 24, 2017, 01:45:38 am »
I'm 31 years old and have been suffering libido & erection problems for a few years. I have had recent blood test and my testosterone level came out at 300. My doctor says this is fine. Would you agree that for my age 300 is low and could be the cause of my issues? This has confused me as they are trying to say that its "all in my head"

I seem to get erections during the night but morning erections are not very consistent.

I'm in good shape but I'm now trying weight lifting and more exercise to try and boost my testosterone to see if it helps.

I have been using Viagra/Cialis/Levitra to see me through but the effects seem to be wearing off.

I was just curious for your thoughts?
« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 04:45:43 am by PeakT »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36890
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2017, 04:48:59 am »
I'm 31 years old and have been suffering libido & erection problems for a few years. I have had recent blood test and my testosterone level came out at 300. My doctor says this is fine. Would you agree that for my age 300 is low and could be the cause of my issues? This has confused me as they are trying to say that its "all in my head"

I seem to get erections during the night but morning erections are not very consistent.

I'm in good shape but I'm now trying weight lifting and more exercise to try and boost my testosterone to see if it helps.

I have been using Viagra/Cialis/Levitra to see me through but the effects seem to be wearing off.

I was just curious for your thoughts?

Sure.  Some guys do okay with testosterone of 300 so that may not be it.  But most men down at 300 ng/dl will experience lowered libido, decreased eNOS activity, increased arterial inflammation and insulin levels and in some cases venous leakage.  That can take out the erectile strength of even a young guy like yourself.

You want to stay off the PDE5 inhibitors for as long as possible.  Check out some of the pages here as to why:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Hdr_PDE5.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements. Yes, low T and E.D. are usually medical conditions.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2017, 04:48:59 am »

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 04:58:29 am »
Thanks,

I'm due back at the doctors in June (long wait!)

unfortunately without the PDE5's i'm pretty useless. trying to do everything i can to boost me though.

doctor doesn't seem very sympathetic though and keeps sending me off to a shrink. Very frustrating.

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2609
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 05:40:22 am »
...
doctor doesn't seem very sympathetic though and keeps sending me off to a shrink. Very frustrating.

Time for a new doctor.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 06:16:03 am »
Yeah i'm thinking the same. will see what he says when i'm next there.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 06:16:03 am »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2017, 07:37:45 am »
Also, make sure to look at free T, E2, and other hormone levels.  I am a bit older than you, but I was quite miserable in the 300-400 range.  Turns out my free T was very low (thanks to higher SHBG) and E2 was low.  Both of those can be tied to your symptoms.  Find a doctor that is conversant in these matters.  At your age you should not jump on TRT if you can help it.  HCG and Clomid would be viable options.  If you can get your hormones balanced, you may not need Cialis/Viagra for quite awhile.  Any early indications of cardiovascular problems?  High BP, cholesterol, diabetes etc?
Age 49, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 167 (HDL 47, LDL 114, Trigs 78, LDL-P 1235 Borderline)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. Adding 0.25 mg Anastrozole 1/wk. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32

Pre HRT numbers:
Total T  440 >> 375 >> 512 (Mar 16)
Free T  50 pg/ml (35 -155) LOW (Mar 16)
SHBG:  45 (HIGH Normal)  (10-50 nmol/L)
Estradiol (Ultrasensitive):  14 LOW (15 - 26 pg/ml)

Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  2g Arginine, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 2g Vitamin C.  2 mg Cialis EOD

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2017, 08:58:03 am »
Not that i'm aware of, all seems fine and i was tested for Diabetes & cholesterol and given the all clear.

My latest test results came back as follows:-

Testosterone 294
FSH 3.3
LH 4.6
Prolactin 146
IGF1 63
PSA 0.4
U&E normal
LFT Normal
TSH 0.9
Cortisol 267
ACTH 4.8
Iron Normal
B12 normal
Folate borderline low

I'm not sure if these are at the right levels but my doctor says they are. What is folate?
no sign of a test for E2 or SHBG though. I may request these next time if my doctor will listen to me.

Please help me

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2017, 09:17:03 am »
Prolactin is very high. This could mean that there is a chance you have a pituitary tumor. He saw these results and didn't send you for an MRI?
18 years old
6 '1 18% BF
Test: 270
CRP: 5.5 (0-3) Inflammation
Tnf alpha 377 (under 22)
Interferron gamma: 10 (under 5)
Osteocalcin; 58 (9-38)
Prolactin 30 (5-16)
No pit tumors or prolactinoma
1 working kidney (born with multicystic kidney)
slight ilium inflammation
Ferritin 40 (30-464)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2017, 09:17:03 am »

PLEASE SUPPORT THE SITE AND GIVE AN AMAZON REVIEW IF POSSIBLE:


Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2017, 09:20:26 am »
Yeah, just said everything looks fine but we will check your testosterone in 4 months.

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2017, 09:26:42 am »
If this guy is your primary care physician, than this would is a typical response.  You need to check your free T and E2.  Better yet, take those results to a Defy Medical or Prime Body for expert care.  294 for 30 year is pretty low.  But, like the other poster said, there may be an underlying cause (treatable pituitary tumor) that needs to be investigated.  You may not need to fire your PCP, but consider seeing a specialist.  You are going to have to become your own advocate (like most of us on this site have had to do).  Keep digging..

(Folate and folic acid are water soluble B vitamins)
Age 49, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 167 (HDL 47, LDL 114, Trigs 78, LDL-P 1235 Borderline)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. Adding 0.25 mg Anastrozole 1/wk. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32

Pre HRT numbers:
Total T  440 >> 375 >> 512 (Mar 16)
Free T  50 pg/ml (35 -155) LOW (Mar 16)
SHBG:  45 (HIGH Normal)  (10-50 nmol/L)
Estradiol (Ultrasensitive):  14 LOW (15 - 26 pg/ml)

Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  2g Arginine, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 2g Vitamin C.  2 mg Cialis EOD

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2017, 10:01:11 am »
I'm in the UK so don't have the option of defy etc.

I have been sent to see this doctor from my GP  as he's the specialist. My GP didn't have a clue!

I think my prolactin is alright, just different units here in the U.K. Should be under 335.

Finding life pretty frustrating!

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2017, 10:49:48 am »
Yes, sorry to hear of your struggles.  I think a lot of the chaps on here from the UK find this kind of treatment harder to find over there.  Best of luck to you.  Make sure to ask the specialist about Clomid or HCG as possible courses of treatment before TRT
Age 49, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 167 (HDL 47, LDL 114, Trigs 78, LDL-P 1235 Borderline)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. Adding 0.25 mg Anastrozole 1/wk. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32

Pre HRT numbers:
Total T  440 >> 375 >> 512 (Mar 16)
Free T  50 pg/ml (35 -155) LOW (Mar 16)
SHBG:  45 (HIGH Normal)  (10-50 nmol/L)
Estradiol (Ultrasensitive):  14 LOW (15 - 26 pg/ml)

Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  2g Arginine, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 2g Vitamin C.  2 mg Cialis EOD

Davetompson85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2017, 11:32:01 am »
I will keep going back. I have a bit of ammunition for when i go back now. I would just like a decent doctor to listen to me and come up with a plan and not just send me off to a shrink! I will mention chlomid and HSG also. Thanks for the advice.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36890
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2017, 05:00:59 pm »
Not that i'm aware of, all seems fine and i was tested for Diabetes & cholesterol and given the all clear.

My latest test results came back as follows:-

Testosterone 294
FSH 3.3
LH 4.6
Prolactin 146
IGF1 63
PSA 0.4
U&E normal
LFT Normal
TSH 0.9
Cortisol 267
ACTH 4.8
Iron Normal
B12 normal
Folate borderline low

I'm not sure if these are at the right levels but my doctor says they are. What is folate?
no sign of a test for E2 or SHBG though. I may request these next time if my doctor will listen to me.

You didn't put the units on the prolactin, but, if that is the standard units that we are used to on here, you really need to get that checked. 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements. Yes, low T and E.D. are usually medical conditions.

Mr.L

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2017, 10:24:53 am »
...
doctor doesn't seem very sympathetic though and keeps sending me off to a shrink. Very frustrating.

Time for a new doctor.

I agree with Cataceous. Doctors sometimes aren't very sympathetic. You have to find one that will listen first and then make his diagnosis. Sometimes they make the diagnosis before they even see you. I'm not saying all docs do this or that they do not have reasons to be skeptical when it comes to treating low testosterone. Just that you need to find one that will listen to you and appreciate what you are going through. I've said this on here several times but... I feel like Dr. Saya really listens and wants you to feel better and is open minded enough to test for things other docs won't consider. Another point is that it sometimes takes a while to get things figured out so you have to be patient. Just me 2 bits.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Testosterone just in the 'Normal Range'
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2017, 10:24:53 am »