Quantcast

Author Topic: HCG monotherapy - help needed  (Read 187 times)

daniel731

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
HCG monotherapy - help needed
« on: August 06, 2017, 03:53:17 am »
Hi.

I am 43 yo, and i "suffer" from many LowT symptoms since 1 year. After waiting for months i decided to do blood tests and resulted in TT around 370 (range 350-890), SHBG 41, E2 undetectable (LH and FSH in good range, PRL in normal range))....these values were confirmed in a second test. Only 2 years ago i had TT in 600s-650s and E2 in normal range.

Today i went to endo. After seeing my tests he told me that i am "within range" but very close to the limit where i should be treated.

His therapy is the following: 5000 UI HCG every 10 days for 8 weeks, then do new blood tests at the 9th day (so the day before the injection) to see where my test is.

His reason is to verify if my testes can produce more testosterone. Based on what i read here or in other forums, HCG should be taken in much smaller doses and 2x or 3x week. His therapy is very different. Can anyone help me understand the reasoning for this decision and if they are studies or therapies similar that were successful?
Thank in advanca

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2478
    • View Profile
Re: HCG monotherapy - help needed
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2017, 06:33:41 am »
That is a strange protocol in my opinion. It doesn't seem particularly appropriate as either therapy or as a stimulation test. The half life of hCG is under two days. Testosterone production maybe peaks around three days post-injection. It seems pointless to measure nine days out. Here's a published paper on stimulation testing: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15641263
They are using first and fourth day testing.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 55, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 270 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: HCG monotherapy - help needed
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2017, 06:33:41 am »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36478
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: HCG monotherapy - help needed
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2017, 10:17:34 am »
Hi.

I am 43 yo, and i "suffer" from many LowT symptoms since 1 year. After waiting for months i decided to do blood tests and resulted in TT around 370 (range 350-890), SHBG 41, E2 undetectable (LH and FSH in good range, PRL in normal range))....these values were confirmed in a second test. Only 2 years ago i had TT in 600s-650s and E2 in normal range.

Today i went to endo. After seeing my tests he told me that i am "within range" but very close to the limit where i should be treated.

His therapy is the following: 5000 UI HCG every 10 days for 8 weeks, then do new blood tests at the 9th day (so the day before the injection) to see where my test is.

His reason is to verify if my testes can produce more testosterone. Based on what i read here or in other forums, HCG should be taken in much smaller doses and 2x or 3x week. His therapy is very different. Can anyone help me understand the reasoning for this decision and if they are studies or therapies similar that were successful?
Thank in advanca

Weird protocol as Cataceous said.  If he is trying to do a restart, as far as I know, the above will not work.  You would need to include a SERM such as Clomid:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_restart.aspx

You want to check to see if you can find the root cause of what is going on before you do anyting esle imo:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Causes_Of_Low_Testosterone.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements. Yes, low T and E.D. are usually medical conditions.  There are potential risk with HRT:  http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_risks.aspx.
My Health History: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/My_Health_Story.aspx.
And check out my new Peak Testosterone Program on the right side of my home page: http://www.peaktestosterone.com.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: HCG monotherapy - help needed
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2017, 10:17:34 am »