Quantcast

Author Topic: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)  (Read 507 times)

SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« on: October 31, 2017, 04:15:58 pm »
Wanted to share my results after 90 Days on TRT.

Protocol: 140mg cypionate / 800 iu hcg weekly split in 2 doses, 5mg cialis is daily, 2 capsules nutrimeds thyroid daily, 50mg dhea daily.

Results:
High libido, good erections, huge appetite, enhanced mood and energy. The main negative is my face is red.

My cholesterol has dropped like a rock, particularly ldl! And this while eating a lot and not being strict with my diet.

Hereís some highlights of my lab values:

Total T: 1485 ng/dL (trough) !!!!
Free T: 27 pg/ml
Estradiol (sensitive): 101.3 pg/ml !!!!
Total cholesterol: 176 (249 before trt)
LDL: 96 (153 before trt)
Hematocrit: 52 (causing the red face?)

I have my follow up consult tomorrow, Iíll update with whatever protocol changes are suggested.


Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

sh1209

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2017, 05:04:22 pm »
Man those levels are nearly double what they should be and honestly dangerous. You can easily drop your dose 20-30% and your hematocrit level definitely needs attention.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2017, 05:04:22 pm »

SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2017, 06:13:02 pm »
Which levels are dangerous, total t? Youíre making me nervous here man!

 
One thing I didnít mention is my SHBG is at 76, so Iíd imagine total t needs to be higher than it would if SHBG was lower.
Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2925
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2017, 06:56:33 pm »
Your calculated free testosterone is 23 ng/dL or 1.5%, which isn't anything unusual. One hope would be that TRT starts pushing down SHBG so that you can lower the testosterone dose. That hematocrit is just getting into an area of concern. You can consider donating blood if lowering the dose would reduce free testosterone too much. The estradiol is possibly of concern; this is a case where it would be better if we knew more about free estradiol levels and statistics, because your SHBG might be making yours as normal-seeming as your free testosterone.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2017, 07:13:56 pm »
Your calculated free testosterone is 23 ng/dL or 1.5%, which isn't anything unusual. One hope would be that TRT starts pushing down SHBG so that you can lower the testosterone dose. That hematocrit is just getting into an area of concern. You can consider donating blood if lowering the dose would reduce free testosterone too much. The estradiol is possibly of concern; this is a case where it would be better if we knew more about free estradiol levels and statistics, because your SHBG mipoght be making yours as normal-seeming as your free testosterone.

Yeah itís strange, my SHBG was 56 before I started trt, and now it shot up to 76. Iím suspicious of this thyroid medication Iím taking, my t3/t4 numbers were high. Itís something I started taking on my own and I donít even think I needed it in the first place. Iím gonna ask the doctor if I should stop taking it.
Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2017, 07:13:56 pm »


Mindscape

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2017, 11:04:29 pm »
I had red face for awhile in the beginning and sweat like crazy, both symptoms are long gone. Thyroid meds can absolutely affect SHBG levels.
Age: 45, Ht: 6'0, Wt: 230 lbs
First Protocol: 75mg weekly
Second Protocol: 50mg T Cyp 2x/week
Third protocol: .25ml 100mg EOD

Pre-TRT labs:
Total Test: 119 ng/dL  348-1197 ng/dL
Free Test: 5 ng/dL
SHBG 25 nmol
TSH: .58  0.35 - 4.00 mcIU/mL
-------------------------
4 weeks into TRT May 2017:
Total Test: 531 ng/dL trough 451 ng/dL 264-916 ng/dL
Free Test: 15.2 ng/dL
SHBG 18 nmol

JustAskin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2017, 04:37:07 am »
All but your Cholesterol are extremely high, if your doctor does not change protocol, CHANGE DOCTORS!!!!!!!

sh1209

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2017, 06:14:19 am »
I agree with justaskin, all your numbers are high except cholesterol and I bet your HDL is tanked. I have been told this stuff in the past regarding high shbg for years and have tried levels all the way uo tp 1950ng and anything over a total t of 7-800ng does not improve anything, speaking for myself. My shbg is higher than yours and I feel the best with free t in the 10-14ng range, better libido, sleep, less anxiety, no hot flashes, no ED. Your body, especially an aging body can only process so many androgens and will do whatever it can to attain homeostasis. I have been on these forums for nearly a decade and have polled a couple times myself, and I can tell you most guys, not all, end up feeling best in the 6-800ng range, regardless of shbg or anything else. Just offering you some advice, been down this road too many times, and those levels WILL cause health concerns if not lowered.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2017, 06:14:19 am »

PLEASE SUPPORT THE SITE AND GIVE AN AMAZON REVIEW IF POSSIBLE:


SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2017, 02:50:51 pm »
All but your Cholesterol are extremely high, if your doctor does not change protocol, CHANGE DOCTORS!!!!!!!

Interesting, had my Consult today and the doctor thought my testosterone numbers were solid, although estradiol and hematocrit are high.

Protocol change is to bump hcg to 500iu twice per week and add .125 mg of anastozol twice per week.

Apparently my high testosterone and estradiol are countered by the high SHBG. Iím gonna get off the thyroid meds which should lower SHBG, leading to lower total t and the same free t.
Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37767
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2017, 05:49:24 pm »
Wanted to share my results after 90 Days on TRT.

Protocol: 140mg cypionate / 800 iu hcg weekly split in 2 doses, 5mg cialis is daily, 2 capsules nutrimeds thyroid daily, 50mg dhea daily.

Results:
High libido, good erections, huge appetite, enhanced mood and energy. The main negative is my face is red.

My cholesterol has dropped like a rock, particularly ldl! And this while eating a lot and not being strict with my diet.

Hereís some highlights of my lab values:

Total T: 1485 ng/dL (trough) !!!!
Free T: 27 pg/ml
Estradiol (sensitive): 101.3 pg/ml !!!!
Total cholesterol: 176 (249 before trt)
LDL: 96 (153 before trt)
Hematocrit: 52 (causing the red face?)

I have my follow up consult tomorrow, Iíll update with whatever protocol changes are suggested.

Congrats.  Remember, though, to pull LDL-P sometime soon.  That and Lp(a) are the two lipids numbers that matter the most. 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

jaydoe93

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2017, 07:04:35 pm »
your high estradiol is most likely causing your red face. id consider dropping your test dose to 100mg weekly then getting retested. congrats on lower LDL

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2925
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2017, 07:04:48 pm »
All but your Cholesterol are extremely high, if your doctor does not change protocol, CHANGE DOCTORS!!!!!!!

Interesting, had my Consult today and the doctor thought my testosterone numbers were solid, although estradiol and hematocrit are high.

Protocol change is to bump hcg to 500iu twice per week and add .125 mg of anastozol twice per week.

Apparently my high testosterone and estradiol are countered by the high SHBG. Iím gonna get off the thyroid meds which should lower SHBG, leading to lower total t and the same free t.

After reading this I was thinking your doctor actually knows what he's doing and how rarely we see that, but then had one of those "d'oh" moments when I remembered you're with Defy. No excuse, since it's right in your signature...
« Last Edit: November 01, 2017, 07:06:22 pm by Cataceous »
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2017, 07:54:24 pm »
your high estradiol is most likely causing your red face. id consider dropping your test dose to 100mg weekly then getting retested. congrats on lower LDL

Thanks for the reply.

The doctor actually wants me to stay at 140mg per week and add .125 mg of anastrozole, and optionally donate blood. Hopefully the blood donation and/or blood donation will resolve the issue. I'll report back if/when the issue is resolved.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2017, 07:57:44 pm by SweetSpot »
Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

SweetSpot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2017, 07:57:19 pm »
Wanted to share my results after 90 Days on TRT.

Protocol: 140mg cypionate / 800 iu hcg weekly split in 2 doses, 5mg cialis is daily, 2 capsules nutrimeds thyroid daily, 50mg dhea daily.

Results:
High libido, good erections, huge appetite, enhanced mood and energy. The main negative is my face is red.

My cholesterol has dropped like a rock, particularly ldl! And this while eating a lot and not being strict with my diet.

Hereís some highlights of my lab values:

Total T: 1485 ng/dL (trough) !!!!
Free T: 27 pg/ml
Estradiol (sensitive): 101.3 pg/ml !!!!
Total cholesterol: 176 (249 before trt)
LDL: 96 (153 before trt)
Hematocrit: 52 (causing the red face?)

I have my follow up consult tomorrow, Iíll update with whatever protocol changes are suggested.

Congrats.  Remember, though, to pull LDL-P sometime soon.  That and Lp(a) are the two lipids numbers that matter the most.

Thanks Peak, will do.

I still can't believe the LDL dropping that dramatically. I never had cholesterol numbers like this even when doing a very strict esselstyn/mcdougall type diet. I thought my LDL was going to be very high because I have been eating more than I was previously, and I wasn't strict at all with my diet.
Current Protocol with Defy:
HPTA Restart

Latest Test Results:
1485 Total T, 27 Free T, Sensitive E2 100

Ausguy222

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2017, 01:10:12 am »
Wanted to share my results after 90 Days on TRT.

Protocol: 140mg cypionate / 800 iu hcg weekly split in 2 doses, 5mg cialis is daily, 2 capsules nutrimeds thyroid daily, 50mg dhea daily.

Results:
High libido, good erections, huge appetite, enhanced mood and energy. The main negative is my face is red.

My cholesterol has dropped like a rock, particularly ldl! And this while eating a lot and not being strict with my diet.

Hereís some highlights of my lab values:

Total T: 1485 ng/dL (trough) !!!!
Free T: 27 pg/ml
Estradiol (sensitive): 101.3 pg/ml !!!!
Total cholesterol: 176 (249 before trt)
LDL: 96 (153 before trt)
Hematocrit: 52 (causing the red face?)

I have my follow up consult tomorrow, Iíll update with whatever protocol changes are suggested.

Congrats.  Remember, though, to pull LDL-P sometime soon.  That and Lp(a) are the two lipids numbers that matter the most.

Thanks Peak, will do.

I still can't believe the LDL dropping that dramatically. I never had cholesterol numbers like this even when doing a very strict esselstyn/mcdougall type diet. I thought my LDL was going to be very high because I have been eating more than I was previously, and I wasn't strict at all with my diet.

TRT lowered my bad cholesterol too, strange isn't it? I also run high on the Test levels (and estradiol) at the moment.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: TRT - 90 Days In (cholesterol lower)
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2017, 01:10:12 am »