Quantcast

Author Topic: 28 year old - low test need advice  (Read 186 times)

eldondedr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
28 year old - low test need advice
« on: October 31, 2017, 07:10:04 pm »
**sorry for the long read**

Hello everyone, i'm in need of assistance. A little history about me. I have experienced all the classic low testosterone symptoms...fatigue, low sex drive, lack of motivation etc. I have used aderrall, Modafanil, clonazapam, zoloft all on occasion, none long term. I have used nootropics for better concentration, memory energy etc ( piracetam, noopept etc) as well as dopamine/Gaba/serotonin boosting over the counter amazon supplements (L dopa, Ashwanganda etc). In addition I've tried natural test boosters like DAA, Bioforge etc I also don't sleep much, maybe 5 hours , 6 on a good night.

It all started when I went for my regular physical. The doctor took bloods and also tested my testosterone as well. This was at 5:30 pm after a long day of work. So the results were high cholesterol, low vitamin D, elevated liver enzymes, and low testosterone. The testosterone level came back at 91. So the doctor gave me a referral to see an endocrinologist. I went to 2 different endos, one near my house who has a private practice, and the other doctor one that my insurance covers. I saw these doctors about 4 days apart. They wanted to run additional tests. So the doctor by my house tested me at 2 pm, and he tested:

FSH: 2.5 (1.6 - 8.0)
LH: 1.7 (1.5 - 9.3)
Uric Acid: 5.7 (4.0 -8.0)
TSH: 2.72 (0.40 - 4.50)
T4: 9.0 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3: 33 (22-35)
FREE T4: 3.0 (1.4-3.8)
PROLACTIN: 5.1 (2.0 - 18.0)
ESTRADIOL 29 (=<39)
DHEA: 378 (85 - 690)
IGF-1 196 (63 - 373)

This doctor didn't retake my testosterone. I have a follow up appointment with him this thursday.

The doctor that my insurance covers tested the following 4 days later at 10 am:

TESTOSTERONE: 368 (250-1100)
FREE TESTOSTERONE: 97.5 (35.0 - 155.0)
LH: 2.20 (<10)
FSH: 2.2  (<10)
SHBG: 19(10-50)
PROLACTIN: 5.4 (<15.0)
DHEA: 382 (80-500)
PROGESTERONE: 81 (32 - 307)
CORTISOL: 10.8 (5.0 - 25.0)
TSH: 2.54 (0.4 - 4.60)
FREE T4: 1.40 (0.80 - 1.70)

So this insurance endocrinologist calls me today and tells me that everything is fine and I am normal. He said I can follow up in a few months.

So my question is, how does testosterone go from an extremely low 91 up to low normal 368 in a months time? I have stopped taking any supplements or medication have been off for maybe 2 months. Also have taken vitamin D and lowered my cholesterol. So since my levels quadrupled in a months time, is my body recovering its natural test production? Should I monitor it in a month or so to see if it keeps increasing? and if I don't improve maybe clomid would work.

Thanks

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2925
    • View Profile
Re: 28 year old - low test need advice
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2017, 04:46:17 am »
It's always possible that the testosterone reading of 91 (ng/dL?) was just a bad test result. Even so, you're young enough that the reading of 368 is still quite low. Your lowish SHBG keeps free testosterone from being abysmal (10 ng/dL, 2.7%), but even this is low enough to cause problems.

I think you have the right idea with respect to monitoring for another month before getting more aggressive with treatment.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 28 year old - low test need advice
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2017, 04:46:17 am »

Mindscape

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: 28 year old - low test need advice
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2017, 06:10:53 am »
If you do end up on TRT you're going to require frequent injections do to your low SHBG, preferably EOD at a minimum. TRT will lower your SHBG some and smaller more frequent injections help minimize just how it gets, larger injections will lower it further.
Age: 45, Ht: 6'0, Wt: 230 lbs
First Protocol: 75mg weekly
Second Protocol: 50mg T Cyp 2x/week
Third protocol: .25ml 100mg EOD

Pre-TRT labs:
Total Test: 119 ng/dL  348-1197 ng/dL
Free Test: 5 ng/dL
SHBG 25 nmol
TSH: .58  0.35 - 4.00 mcIU/mL
-------------------------
4 weeks into TRT May 2017:
Total Test: 531 ng/dL trough 451 ng/dL 264-916 ng/dL
Free Test: 15.2 ng/dL
SHBG 18 nmol

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 37767
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 28 year old - low test need advice
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2017, 05:39:34 pm »
**sorry for the long read**

Hello everyone, i'm in need of assistance. A little history about me. I have experienced all the classic low testosterone symptoms...fatigue, low sex drive, lack of motivation etc. I have used aderrall, Modafanil, clonazapam, zoloft all on occasion, none long term. I have used nootropics for better concentration, memory energy etc ( piracetam, noopept etc) as well as dopamine/Gaba/serotonin boosting over the counter amazon supplements (L dopa, Ashwanganda etc). In addition I've tried natural test boosters like DAA, Bioforge etc I also don't sleep much, maybe 5 hours , 6 on a good night.

It all started when I went for my regular physical. The doctor took bloods and also tested my testosterone as well. This was at 5:30 pm after a long day of work. So the results were high cholesterol, low vitamin D, elevated liver enzymes, and low testosterone. The testosterone level came back at 91. So the doctor gave me a referral to see an endocrinologist. I went to 2 different endos, one near my house who has a private practice, and the other doctor one that my insurance covers. I saw these doctors about 4 days apart. They wanted to run additional tests. So the doctor by my house tested me at 2 pm, and he tested:

FSH: 2.5 (1.6 - 8.0)
LH: 1.7 (1.5 - 9.3)
Uric Acid: 5.7 (4.0 -8.0)
TSH: 2.72 (0.40 - 4.50)
T4: 9.0 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3: 33 (22-35)
FREE T4: 3.0 (1.4-3.8)
PROLACTIN: 5.1 (2.0 - 18.0)
ESTRADIOL 29 (=<39)
DHEA: 378 (85 - 690)
IGF-1 196 (63 - 373)

This doctor didn't retake my testosterone. I have a follow up appointment with him this thursday.

The doctor that my insurance covers tested the following 4 days later at 10 am:

TESTOSTERONE: 368 (250-1100)
FREE TESTOSTERONE: 97.5 (35.0 - 155.0)
LH: 2.20 (<10)
FSH: 2.2  (<10)
SHBG: 19(10-50)
PROLACTIN: 5.4 (<15.0)
DHEA: 382 (80-500)
PROGESTERONE: 81 (32 - 307)
CORTISOL: 10.8 (5.0 - 25.0)
TSH: 2.54 (0.4 - 4.60)
FREE T4: 1.40 (0.80 - 1.70)

So this insurance endocrinologist calls me today and tells me that everything is fine and I am normal. He said I can follow up in a few months.

So my question is, how does testosterone go from an extremely low 91 up to low normal 368 in a months time? I have stopped taking any supplements or medication have been off for maybe 2 months. Also have taken vitamin D and lowered my cholesterol. So since my levels quadrupled in a months time, is my body recovering its natural test production? Should I monitor it in a month or so to see if it keeps increasing? and if I don't improve maybe clomid would work.

Thanks

368 is normal for an 80 year old.  But the thing is that you don't want to necessarily jump on TRT if you're in your 20's.  The first thing to do normally would be to look at possible root causes.  Can you scan through this and let us know if you have checked these basic causes of low testosterone?

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Causes_Of_Low_Testosterone.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 28 year old - low test need advice
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2017, 05:39:34 pm »