Quantcast

Author Topic: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...  (Read 1175 times)

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« on: November 04, 2017, 12:23:57 pm »
Hi, I'm new here. My name is Tori, 34 years old, height 165cm, weight 60kg and body fat around 14%. Last year I realized I have low T 11nmo1/L but after half year self experiment I finally natural raised my T to 28nmo1/L with high free T 19ng/dL. Since I fap a lot so I have high prolactin 350mIU/L as well...

Although I have high T but sometimes I still have ED problem like 1 or 2 days a week but recently seems getting more. So I thought probably problem is blood flow or prolactin... Here's some description about my ED day and normal day:
ED day
- totally ED or weak erection that very difficult to maintain erection.
- not tired.
- even I took cialis 10mg but still not working...
Normal day
- can maintain my erection easily around 1mins without touching after 5mins~15mins masturbated.
- sometimes can ejaculation 2~3times in between an hour.
- sometimes tired but still strong...
- no cialis.

Diet:
Breakfast- 2 slices wheat bread with peanut butter or blueberries jam, 30g oatmeal with honey and almond milk, some brazil nuts/macadamia nuts/raisins, 1tbsp coconut oil.
Lunch- Rice or noodle with chicken or beef, a cup of coffee/tea.
Dinner- 3 whole eggs with lettuce, tomato, 1/2 avocado, 1 tbsp olive oil, 1tbsp apple cider vinegar.

Supplements:
For testosterone- 30mg Zinc, 3000IU Vitamin D, 150mg Magnesium, 500mg Ashwagandha and 500mg Tongkat Ali.
For nitric oxide- 75mg pycnogenol, 1000mg Vitamin C and 250mg Garlic.
For prolactin/dopamine- 500mg L-Phenylalanine, 500mg Mucuna Pruriens, 250mg Bacopa and 400IU Vitamin E.
others- 100mg Ginkgo Biloba , 250mg L-Carnitine, 500mg turmeric Extract, 1000mg fish oil, 2 capsules probiotics, 45g whey.

Lifestyle:
- sunbath at least 15mins.
- facing computer around 10 hours...
- weightlifting 4 days a week and almost everyday walking on treadmill for 30 mins around 2km.
- 8-10 hours sleep.
- no smoking no alcohol.

I recently found out that maybe the day I eat too high fat then cause me ED. So I stopped all oils/fat soluble supplements for 2 weeks except vitamin D, olive oil and avocado. But it seems not much improve so I'm thinking what is the exact problem cause me sometimes ED/weak erection? Thanks and sorry for my bad English.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2017, 12:40:27 pm by tori33 »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38048
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 11:24:53 am »
Hi, I'm new here. My name is Tori, 34 years old, height 165cm, weight 60kg and body fat around 14%. Last year I realized I have low T 11nmo1/L but after half year self experiment I finally natural raised my T to 28nmo1/L with high free T 19ng/dL. Since I fap a lot so I have high prolactin 350mIU/L as well...

Although I have high T but sometimes I still have ED problem like 1 or 2 days a week but recently seems getting more. So I thought probably problem is blood flow or prolactin... Here's some description about my ED day and normal day:
ED day
- totally ED or weak erection that very difficult to maintain erection.
- not tired.
- even I took cialis 10mg but still not working...
Normal day
- can maintain my erection easily around 1mins without touching after 5mins~15mins masturbated.
- sometimes can ejaculation 2~3times in between an hour.
- sometimes tired but still strong...
- no cialis.

Diet:
Breakfast- 2 slices wheat bread with peanut butter or blueberries jam, 30g oatmeal with honey and almond milk, some brazil nuts/macadamia nuts/raisins, 1tbsp coconut oil.
Lunch- Rice or noodle with chicken or beef, a cup of coffee/tea.
Dinner- 3 whole eggs with lettuce, tomato, 1/2 avocado, 1 tbsp olive oil, 1tbsp apple cider vinegar.

Supplements:
For testosterone- 30mg Zinc, 3000IU Vitamin D, 150mg Magnesium, 500mg Ashwagandha and 500mg Tongkat Ali.
For nitric oxide- 75mg pycnogenol, 1000mg Vitamin C and 250mg Garlic.
For prolactin/dopamine- 500mg L-Phenylalanine, 500mg Mucuna Pruriens, 250mg Bacopa and 400IU Vitamin E.
others- 100mg Ginkgo Biloba , 250mg L-Carnitine, 500mg turmeric Extract, 1000mg fish oil, 2 capsules probiotics, 45g whey.

Lifestyle:
- sunbath at least 15mins.
- facing computer around 10 hours...
- weightlifting 4 days a week and almost everyday walking on treadmill for 30 mins around 2km.
- 8-10 hours sleep.
- no smoking no alcohol.

I recently found out that maybe the day I eat too high fat then cause me ED. So I stopped all oils/fat soluble supplements for 2 weeks except vitamin D, olive oil and avocado. But it seems not much improve so I'm thinking what is the exact problem cause me sometimes ED/weak erection? Thanks and sorry for my bad English.

Since you are a young guy, you should start by pulling all the basic hormones that can cause erectile issues.  You can start with just testosterone if you want.  But pulling estradiol (making sure it is the LC-MS/MS test), SHBG, TSH, free T3, free T4, prolactin and DHEA-S are also good to start with.  Labs now are pretty cheap and you can order them yourself if your doctor won't help here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_labs.aspx

Many other things can take out a guy's erections.  Usually in your age it's hormones though, but you should check out the ideas here as well:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 11:24:53 am »

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1660
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2017, 05:23:11 pm »
Stop masterbating and see if it helps your ED. 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 150 lbs
Protocol: 35mg T Cyp 3x/week, 300 IU hCG 3x/week, 50mg DHEA + 50mg Pregnenalone daily.
1/2017 test results: TT: 1152 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 23.7 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 22.0 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2017, 10:05:18 pm »
Since you are a young guy, you should start by pulling all the basic hormones that can cause erectile issues.  You can start with just testosterone if you want.  But pulling estradiol (making sure it is the LC-MS/MS test), SHBG, TSH, free T3, free T4, prolactin and DHEA-S are also good to start with.  Labs now are pretty cheap and you can order them yourself if your doctor won't help here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_labs.aspx

Many other things can take out a guy's erections.  Usually in your age it's hormones though, but you should check out the ideas here as well:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
Here's my other hormone test-
SHBG- 32.5nmo1/L
E2- 20pg/ml (11-44)
Free T4- 14.3pmo1/L (9-24)

I will try test for my TSH, free T3 and DHEA-S next time. So it seems not my blood flow/nitric oxide problem? Thanks for your advice!

Stop masterbating and see if it helps your ED. 

I did a experiment that a week without ejaculation and with ejaculation but the result still same...
If I no ejaculation for many days my body seems hard to get excited but ejaculation can makes me excited otherwise.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2017, 10:05:18 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38048
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2017, 07:58:03 pm »
Since you are a young guy, you should start by pulling all the basic hormones that can cause erectile issues.  You can start with just testosterone if you want.  But pulling estradiol (making sure it is the LC-MS/MS test), SHBG, TSH, free T3, free T4, prolactin and DHEA-S are also good to start with.  Labs now are pretty cheap and you can order them yourself if your doctor won't help here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_labs.aspx

Many other things can take out a guy's erections.  Usually in your age it's hormones though, but you should check out the ideas here as well:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
Here's my other hormone test-
SHBG- 32.5nmo1/L
E2- 20pg/ml (11-44)
Free T4- 14.3pmo1/L (9-24)

I will try test for my TSH, free T3 and DHEA-S next time. So it seems not my blood flow/nitric oxide problem? Thanks for your advice!

Stop masterbating and see if it helps your ED. 

I did a experiment that a week without ejaculation and with ejaculation but the result still same...
If I no ejaculation for many days my body seems hard to get excited but ejaculation can makes me excited otherwise.

Notice the T4 on the low side.  T3, I would argue, is more important than T4 as far as symptoms.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2017, 08:10:41 pm »
Notice the T4 on the low side.  T3, I would argue, is more important than T4 as far as symptoms.

Thanks man! Can't believe ED can link with thyroid... Do you know any way to increase my T3 and T4 since I taking so many supplements... I'm just afraid for coconut oil because it's too high in saturated fat.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38048
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2017, 09:36:56 am »
Notice the T4 on the low side.  T3, I would argue, is more important than T4 as far as symptoms.

Thanks man! Can't believe ED can link with thyroid... Do you know any way to increase my T3 and T4 since I taking so many supplements... I'm just afraid for coconut oil because it's too high in saturated fat.

Selenium and iodine can help the thyroid.  In the case of the latter, we have a lot of threads on that.  The key is not to take too much.  We have had a couple of guys that took too much iodine and they felt great for a couple of months and then drove themselves hypothyroid.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2017, 08:41:02 pm »
Selenium and iodine can help the thyroid.  In the case of the latter, we have a lot of threads on that.  The key is not to take too much.  We have had a couple of guys that took too much iodine and they felt great for a couple of months and then drove themselves hypothyroid.

Thank you very much! You saved my penis and thyroid ;D
Yesterday I ate a lot seaweed and some cranberries with supplement taurine. This morning I finally got a sore throat because I have thousand years no feeling for my throat...
« Last Edit: November 07, 2017, 09:21:11 pm by tori33 »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38048
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2017, 12:19:43 pm »
Selenium and iodine can help the thyroid.  In the case of the latter, we have a lot of threads on that.  The key is not to take too much.  We have had a couple of guys that took too much iodine and they felt great for a couple of months and then drove themselves hypothyroid.

Thank you very much! You saved my penis and thyroid ;D
Yesterday I ate a lot seaweed and some cranberries with supplement taurine. This morning I finally got a sore throat because I have thousand years no feeling for my throat...

You have had no feeling in your throat?  Never heard of that?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2017, 03:13:27 am »
You have had no feeling in your throat?  Never heard of that?

Yeah, when I was child every time sick with terrible sore throat. But once I became teenager the sore throat almost gone but stomatitis instead. So I thought this is a good sign? Is it?

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1660
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2017, 06:22:44 pm »
You have had no feeling in your throat?  Never heard of that?

Yeah, when I was child every time sick with terrible sore throat. But once I became teenager the sore throat almost gone but stomatitis instead. So I thought this is a good sign? Is it?
stomatitis would probably not be related to ED. 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 150 lbs
Protocol: 35mg T Cyp 3x/week, 300 IU hCG 3x/week, 50mg DHEA + 50mg Pregnenalone daily.
1/2017 test results: TT: 1152 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 23.7 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 22.0 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2017, 10:21:38 pm »
stomatitis would probably not be related to ED.

Well, I think I may iodine deficiency since I don't eat seafood. Hopefully I found the root cause...

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2017, 03:59:07 am »
Thanks guys! Here's my latest hormone test-

SHBG- 28.6 nmol/l
Testosterone- 19.39 nmol/l (4.94 - 32.03)
Free T - 0.4 nmol/L (0.108 - 0.521)
FSH- 5.95 IU/L (0.95 - 11.95)
LH- 5.35 IU/L (0.57-12.07)
Prolactin- 427.8 mIU/L (73 - 407)
E2- 62.4 pmol/L (40.4 - 161.5)
Cortisol- 411 nmol/L (AM : 102.12 - 535.44)
Free T3- 4.14 pmol/L (2.63 - 5.71)
Free T4- 14.16 pmol/L (9.0-19.1)
TSH- 5.41 v mIU/L (0.35 - 4.94)
DHEAS- 6.7 umol/L (4.6 - 16.1)

My T dropped a lot... no idea what's happened since my lifestyle and diet still same...
So the root cause seems Prolactin and TSH... For prolactin, I can try my best to less ejaculation. Any solutions for TSH?
Also, is Prolactin link with TSH? Am I hypothyroidism? Is my DHEAS and E2 too low?
Welcome any advice. Thank you so much!
« Last Edit: November 24, 2017, 04:11:02 am by tori33 »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38048
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2017, 01:33:22 pm »
Since you are a young guy, you should start by pulling all the basic hormones that can cause erectile issues.  You can start with just testosterone if you want.  But pulling estradiol (making sure it is the LC-MS/MS test), SHBG, TSH, free T3, free T4, prolactin and DHEA-S are also good to start with.  Labs now are pretty cheap and you can order them yourself if your doctor won't help here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_labs.aspx

Many other things can take out a guy's erections.  Usually in your age it's hormones though, but you should check out the ideas here as well:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
Here's my other hormone test-
SHBG- 32.5nmo1/L
E2- 20pg/ml (11-44)
Free T4- 14.3pmo1/L (9-24)

I will try test for my TSH, free T3 and DHEA-S next time. So it seems not my blood flow/nitric oxide problem? Thanks for your advice!

Stop masterbating and see if it helps your ED. 

I did a experiment that a week without ejaculation and with ejaculation but the result still same...
If I no ejaculation for many days my body seems hard to get excited but ejaculation can makes me excited otherwise.

You want to pull free t3 and t4 and tsh simultaneously-the lowish t4 should make your doc want to look more.  You also want to pull prolactin imo since it is cheap.  Probably not your issue tho.

Are you getting morning erections?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

tori33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2017, 07:21:29 pm »

You want to pull free t3 and t4 and tsh simultaneously-the lowish t4 should make your doc want to look more.  You also want to pull prolactin imo since it is cheap.  Probably not your issue tho.

Are you getting morning erections?

I didn't actually see my doctor for a while because he said mostly my psychological problem but I proved him wrong so I recently just self experiment. Any idea to pull t3 and t4 and tsh simultaneously?
Yeah, I almost everyday get morning erection but sometimes weak sometimes strong...

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2017, 07:21:29 pm »