Quantcast

Author Topic: Mediterranean diet and 2 nightly supplements have improved morning erections  (Read 2537 times)

ajl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I have been reading here for a long time.  I have been absorbing but not doing much as it were.  My wife is european and has always taken better care of herself.  I started to panic a few months ago when I noticed my morning erections seemed to be fading.  Just softer and not as often. 

What I did was pretty simple and it took a few weeks, but I noticed a difference almost right away.  I started to eat what I would call Mediterranean.  I had fish and light meats just once per day and started eating more legumes, hummus, salads, olive oil, soups and the things my wife would fix.  I would always eat what she ate but just a little.  The flavors grew on me over time but I wasn't open to be honest and I don't want to admit how I would eat at night with snacks and different things.  When I ate more of her stuff I noticed I felt better, so I kept it up.  Now I actually like it.  None of my other friends eat like me, but that's okay I Feel good.

So then I added two supplements and I started to take them at night before bed.  One was citrulline.  I took 3 g.  I also took pycnogenol at the same time.  I took 100 mg.  What is interesting to me is that nothing happened at first.  I noticed about a week into it that my morning erections were starting to come back harder.  After two more weeks my morning wood was really morning again.  So thanks to everyone on here again.  I don't where on here I read about all this but it definitely helped and got me back on track.  I think the supplements were the biggest help on morning erections, but my wife's food definitely helped me feel better so that may have been the foundation.

Oh, and this reminds of a question I wanted to ask.  I don't really care about things during the day, because I am working.  Should I be taking this in the morning also?

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
I have been reading here for a long time.  I have been absorbing but not doing much as it were.  My wife is european and has always taken better care of herself.  I started to panic a few months ago when I noticed my morning erections seemed to be fading.  Just softer and not as often. 

What I did was pretty simple and it took a few weeks, but I noticed a difference almost right away.  I started to eat what I would call Mediterranean.  I had fish and light meats just once per day and started eating more legumes, hummus, salads, olive oil, soups and the things my wife would fix.  I would always eat what she ate but just a little.  The flavors grew on me over time but I wasn't open to be honest and I don't want to admit how I would eat at night with snacks and different things.  When I ate more of her stuff I noticed I felt better, so I kept it up.  Now I actually like it.  None of my other friends eat like me, but that's okay I Feel good.

So then I added two supplements and I started to take them at night before bed.  One was citrulline.  I took 3 g.  I also took pycnogenol at the same time.  I took 100 mg.  What is interesting to me is that nothing happened at first.  I noticed about a week into it that my morning erections were starting to come back harder.  After two more weeks my morning wood was really morning again.  So thanks to everyone on here again.  I don't where on here I read about all this but it definitely helped and got me back on track.  I think the supplements were the biggest help on morning erections, but my wife's food definitely helped me feel better so that may have been the foundation.

Oh, and this reminds of a question I wanted to ask.  I don't really care about things during the day, because I am working.  Should I be taking this in the morning also?

Congrats!  Yeah, taking those in the morning should be good for your arteries.  We don't have long term studies on those supplements, but I can tell you they are very low in side effects which is a good sign of course.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 915
    • View Profile
Congrats on the diet changes!  The Med diet it is one of the few that have been proven to improve cardiac outcomes.  Not surprising you are getting a boost to your arteries and NO. 

I also take Citrulline and Pyncnogenol with good results. 
Age 50, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 157 (HDL 51, LDL 94, Trigs 78, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  70 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  3g Cittruline, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 1 LEF Endothelial defense   2 mg Cialis EOD, or as needed

ajl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Congrats on the diet changes!  The Med diet it is one of the few that have been proven to improve cardiac outcomes.  Not surprising you are getting a boost to your arteries and NO. 

I also take Citrulline and Pyncnogenol with good results.

Do you take it twice per day?  I have found that I have to take a substantial dose of citrulline to get a noticeable effect.  It is almost like there is a line that has to be crossed.

Peak Testosterone Forum


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 915
    • View Profile
No, I take my NO cocktail right before bed:

2-3 g Citrulline
4 tablets of Kyolic Aged Garlic
1 mg Vitamin C
100 mg Pycnogenol
1-2 mg Cialis

Bear in mind, all of these supplements had a limited effect for me prior to TRT.  Now that my T levels are strong, they are much more impactful.
Age 50, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 157 (HDL 51, LDL 94, Trigs 78, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  70 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  3g Cittruline, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 1 LEF Endothelial defense   2 mg Cialis EOD, or as needed

Cataceous

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4016
    • View Profile
No, I take my NO cocktail right before bed:
...
1 mg Vitamin C
...

Safe to assume that's supposed to be a gram--1000 mg?
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 56, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T cyptionate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid, 7.5 mg preg. orally qd
5/2017 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL (348-1197), FT: 16 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 50 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0), DHEA-S: 278 ug/dL (71.6-375.4)

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 915
    • View Profile
Whoops, yes, 1 gram! 

 ;D :o

pretty tough to take only 1mg of Vitamin C!
Age 50, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 157 (HDL 51, LDL 94, Trigs 78, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  70 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  3g Cittruline, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 1 LEF Endothelial defense   2 mg Cialis EOD, or as needed

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
No, I take my NO cocktail right before bed:

2-3 g Citrulline
4 tablets of Kyolic Aged Garlic
1 mg Vitamin C
100 mg Pycnogenol
1-2 mg Cialis

Bear in mind, all of these supplements had a limited effect for me prior to TRT.  Now that my T levels are strong, they are much more impactful.

That is an interesting comment.  Basically, TRT can pull A1C down 0.5 or more, i.e. really help with insulin resistance.  Plus, you feel better - so you can workout more easily - and your body composition usually improves a little as well.  All of these are going to improve endothelial function.  The supplements above probably just cannot overcome the effect of the early prediabetes.  Just a theory, but it seems to go along with what you are saying.

So did you do that to improve morning erections? 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 915
    • View Profile
Peak,

I hope I am answering your question correctly here:  I believe my 0.5 drop in A1C was primarily due to going on T therapy.  I don't think these supplements helped with that.  I already follow a fairly careful diet:  lots of veggies/fruit/lean proteins and I run 20-25 miles per week.  None of that changed, only going on T. 

Yes, I adopted this cocktail at night to help with nocturnal and morning erections, and I believe they have helped tremendously. 

Second, figuring out I was MTHFR and correcting my homocysteine with methyl B vitamins helped my arteries as well (just a hunch). 

Results of all of the above:  BP has dropped 10-15 points to the 110-115 range and best erections since my late 20's.  If I use these two factors as my gauge, I think my endothelial profile has improved tremendously over the last two years.  Resting heart rate as dropped to 55-60.

My kudos and thanks to you (and Dr. Warner my integrative/hormone MD).
Age 50, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 157 (HDL 51, LDL 94, Trigs 78, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 90 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.2 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  70 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days. 
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Fish Oil, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  3g Cittruline, 100 mg Pycnogenol, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 1 LEF Endothelial defense   2 mg Cialis EOD, or as needed

Peak Testosterone Forum