Quantcast

Author Topic: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.  (Read 2700 times)

Regulus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #15 on: July 13, 2018, 06:21:34 am »
Has anyone on here had T level of 170? Just wondering if this is considered super low? My Dr said he will start me on T therapy, etc. just wanted some feedback.

170 NL
39.6 free

I tested about that level at about your age.   Life sucked.  Much happier now thanks to good TRT treatment.
Late 40's, on TRT since 2011.
Test cyp 50 mg twice per week
Vegan and loving it since late 2015

jackie1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2018, 09:16:22 am »
Thanks, 170 NL 39.6 free.

THis SHBG test, does it have to be done super early in the morning like the T test? For T they wanted me to go as early as possible and fast.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2018, 09:16:22 am »


Regulus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2018, 02:23:23 pm »
A lot of guys start out with gel and then switch to shots.   I think the majority on this site prefer shots over gels, but it's not 100%.
 I did and am much happier with the shots, but your mileage may of course vary.

Peaks and valleys really should not be too bad with once a week injections.   If it is, you can go more often.   I do twice a week (subcutaneous) and have zero issue with swings.   With twice a week the peak to trough variation is really quite small, given cypionate's eight day half-life.  I can walk you through the math if you want details.

I guess your friend's opinion about nuisance is an individual thing.   Personally I find taking two shots a week a lot less of a pest than every day having to mess around with the gel, waiting for it to dry, being super careful to avoid cross contamination of my wife, etc.   Not to mention the fact that I found that it did not absorb consistently.    But again it's an individual thing.
Late 40's, on TRT since 2011.
Test cyp 50 mg twice per week
Vegan and loving it since late 2015

jackie1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2018, 02:38:19 pm »
Regulus, thank you. Yes, I'm all about it being easy, and yea, still debating. Now, with the shot, I've heard some say you might limp after for a bit? I'm in the gym 4-5 days a week, run 3-4 miles a day, is that an issue with shots.

Then you think about being that active and dealing with GEL and sweating, etc..... Appreciate it again.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2018, 02:38:19 pm »


Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2018, 03:04:34 pm »
If you go subcutaneous, it is literally only in the fat between skin and muscle. So there is like zero chance of massive pain and limping.  Diabetics often have to do more than one subQ shots a day. And they seem to get by just fine.

Multiple shots a week even intermusclular  with smaller doses people seem to get by fine. I think you may be worrying too much.
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

oldolylifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2018, 05:07:01 pm »
Regulus, thank you. Yes, I'm all about it being easy, and yea, still debating. Now, with the shot, I've heard some say you might limp after for a bit? I'm in the gym 4-5 days a week, run 3-4 miles a day, is that an issue with shots.

Then you think about being that active and dealing with GEL and sweating, etc..... Appreciate it again.

I've done weekly injections for over four years without any problems.  Anyone limping after an injection is not doing it correctly.  Injections are the most effective, and cheapest form of administration.  Arriving at the best protocol can be a challenge for some.

Another issue, for some, with gels or creams is aromatization into E2.  It can be an issue with injection, but less so.   

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2108
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #21 on: July 13, 2018, 07:20:04 pm »
Regulus, thank you. Yes, I'm all about it being easy, and yea, still debating. Now, with the shot, I've heard some say you might limp after for a bit? I'm in the gym 4-5 days a week, run 3-4 miles a day, is that an issue with shots.

The shots are a piece of cake.  The needle size you use for TRT shots are these teeny weeny little things.  The size I use is 31 gauge x 3/8" long.  31 gauge is ridiculously small.  Before starting TRT I didn't even know they made them that small.  And they are only 3/8" long.  It just barely penetrates the skin really. 

Giving  yourself shots is just like any other skill.  You will be clumsy for the first few times but you will quickly learn and it becomes no problem at all. 

I think when most newbies picture getting TRT shots, they are remembering the harpoons that the doctors office used to give flu shots or other vaccines.  The needles we use are no where near that big. 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 30mg T Cyp + 30 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
1/2018 test results: TT: 1123 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 22.6 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 37.3 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

Regulus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #22 on: July 16, 2018, 06:31:49 am »
Regulus, thank you. Yes, I'm all about it being easy, and yea, still debating. Now, with the shot, I've heard some say you might limp after for a bit? I'm in the gym 4-5 days a week, run 3-4 miles a day, is that an issue with shots.

Then you think about being that active and dealing with GEL and sweating, etc..... Appreciate it again.

I do subcutaneous shots, usually in the buttocks though I have done leg and stomach.   Can't imagine one of these shots causing anyone to limp, or even to have anything other than a slight sting.  Seriously, it's nothing.

 I have no experience with IM injections, but I've not heard of anyone limping as a result.   Gotta think that if it's causing you to limp you're doing something wrong!  ;-)
Late 40's, on TRT since 2011.
Test cyp 50 mg twice per week
Vegan and loving it since late 2015

cujet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1016
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #23 on: July 16, 2018, 09:34:21 am »


He said I can go the Androgel, (goes on upper arms and shoulders), a cream that goes on inner thigh, or a shot once a week.

For me, I think the shot would be easiest due to my active lifestyle. I don't know if one works better than another, but I'm about convenience, unless the Dr says one is superior to another.

I failed on Androgel, despite trying every possible application site, rotating sites and so on. In the end, shots or compounded creme work equally well for me.

The compounded creme can be a bit tricky to get results. Shaving my shoulders helps. Better yet, scrotum application works.
54 years old
Autoimmune Hashimoto's, near zero natural T production
Cause: severe mononucleosis in my early 30's
Weight 200
Height 5' 10"
Very active, daily workouts and some cardio.
Topical compounded 10% T cream, mostly on shaved scrotum
190mg NPthyroid (natural dessicated pigs thyroid)
Labs (Oct 2017) , my T=730, TSH 0.03, T3+T4 mid-range normal.


Daily workouts with weights, low-glycemic diet, high in clean protein, very low carb (salad/fish/low fat meats, uncooked veggies, nothing else, ever)

jackie1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2018, 07:55:41 am »
A measurement of SHBG can aid in the selection of a protocol; if on the lower side you might do better with more frequent injections.

Injections is 100% absorbed, but requires the most doctor skill. If I knew your SHBG I could make a recommendation, however you Total T and Free T suggest SHBG is very low. Protocols for low SHBG men are multiple smaller injections week, 15-20mg EOD, or 5-8mg everyday.

Do you have the Free T ranges?

I presume "SHBG" means serum hemoglobin and if so, yes, this was checked and was at a level of 15 which they said was normal. Does this tell you guys anything?
« Last Edit: July 18, 2018, 07:58:07 am by jackie1 »

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4807
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #25 on: July 18, 2018, 08:39:36 am »
...
I presume "SHBG" means serum hemoglobin and if so, yes, this was checked and was at a level of 15 which they said was normal. Does this tell you guys anything?

SHBG is sex hormone-binding globulin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_hormone-binding_globulin
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 50 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 50 pg/mL immunoassay, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

jackie1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #26 on: July 18, 2018, 10:52:30 am »
Thank you Cata, so they are different tests :)

Just an update. Insurance rejected the gel, and needs prior auth from my Dr, which he will do. Just going to see what happens and see if they cover the gel. Out of pocket cost on the Androgel is $900 for 30 day supply of packets from CVS, wow, no idea it was this much.

3 month supply of injections is $61. lol. We shall see if insurance approves the gel and I will try it to see if I like it, and if not, I'll switch to injections.

Baseball360

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #27 on: July 18, 2018, 12:53:05 pm »
I was at one test 190.   Most of mine were in the low 200 range.  I'm 40 years old as well.   Started to feel awful around age 39. 


The shots are easy to take.  I take bi weekly T and HCG shots.   It's not hard to draw the shots, it does take a tad of patience.  Injection is rather simple and easy. 

Shots are much cheaper then any other application.   

Who is your doctor?   Mine was Dr. Shippen who has retired.   I was very pleased with what we have been able to accomplish.  I would suggest making sure your doctor will write prescriptions to a compounding pharmacy.  You will save lots of money and be much happier if you need to buy drugs such as HCG, Cialis, Viagra etc.  Compounding is the same exact drugs at fractions of court.    I use Capstone in Reading Pa area and Empower in Texas. 

« Last Edit: July 18, 2018, 01:04:05 pm by Baseball360 »

jackie1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #28 on: July 18, 2018, 05:19:32 pm »

Who is your doctor?   Mine was Dr. Shippen who has retired.   I was very pleased with what we have been able to accomplish.  I would suggest making sure your doctor will write prescriptions to a compounding pharmacy.  You will save lots of money and be much happier if you need to buy drugs such as HCG, Cialis, Viagra etc.  Compounding is the same exact drugs at fractions of court.    I use Capstone in Reading Pa area and Empower in Texas.

My Dr said:

"Just to clarify, the propecia medication can potentially decrease the conversion of testosterone to its active compound ( even the gel/Injection testosterone) and hence decrease the effectiveness of whatever form of testosterone that you take. I believe, we had already sent the testosterone gel to the pharmacy but we will verify that for you.
In regards to the compounded testosterone, it is not recommended by Endocrine society/American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists as formulation of the testosterone by pharamcies varies significantly and there is no uniformity in the dosing and hence one cannot predict the levels of testosterone to be consistent ( there is also risk of over and under dosing and related side effects). I do not prescribe compounded testosterone in my practice and I believe none of my colleauges do it either ( most Endocrinologists do not prescrive compounded testosterone)."

Shyam Narayana
Assistant Professor of Medicine Division of Endocrinology
Penn State Hershey Medical

If you google him, a lot of good review and info.

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4807
    • View Profile
Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #29 on: July 18, 2018, 08:47:39 pm »
The late PeakT would be outraged and might suggest that your doctor is a pawn of the FDA and the large pharmaceutical manufacturers, whose nefarious intention is to drive all the compounders out of business. Although I don't fully subscribe to this point of view, I do disagree with any implication that the reputable compounders are not capable of producing quality products.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 50 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 50 pg/mL immunoassay, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 40 years old, just had T tested, 170. Just wanted some advice.
« Reply #29 on: July 18, 2018, 08:47:39 pm »