Peak Testosterone Forum

General Category => Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health => Topic started by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 06:48:42 pm

Title: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 06:48:42 pm
I was going to email defy but I know they are busy and you guys might be able to help. Over the last couple of weeks I have started to feel a little different emotionally. I seemed to be doing ok and the I started to feel myself getting more and more "down" maybe. It's hard to explain but I have been pretty negative and "stuck in my head" if that makes sense. I just have way to many thoughts racing around in there and I catch myself staring into space, kind of frozen. I have also noticed that I have been getting really offended about things I wouldn't normally. And then I will just keep thinking about it over and over and have trouble letting go of it. I am not normally like this. When I lay down to sleep my brain just buzzes with all of the shit going on up there. I also seemed to be getting really stressed out about things that I usually handle with no problems at all. Every bit of bad news seems to give me a gut wrenching panic and then I get that frozen feeling again. I keep telling myself that it will pass but it doesn't seem normal for me. My libido is down and I have been pretty tired too. I don't want to go do anything or make any decisions. I know this all sounds a little silly but I was just wondering if anyone else has had similar problems. I had my E2 checked a couple of times because I thought that was the problem but it has always been ok except the first time. below are the medications and labs if I have them

T-Cyp .32 cc 2x weekly
HCG  .35 cc 2x weekly
AI 0.1mg on injection day (last labs were 56 last july then 21 and 32 in nov)
preg/DHEA 25/40 hs
preg 20 am
Cialis 5mg
Tramadol 100mg am
Klonapin .25mg prn
Ritalin 15mg TID (I do not take this all of the time anymore)

 
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Zooka15 on March 29, 2017, 07:26:26 pm
It could be low E2 , you did have a value of 21 at one point. Also what is your total t at? For some high T can overstimulate the rest of the body such has adrenals and or neurotransmitters. You could try a trial of dropping the HCG and AI. See if it goes away then add one back and see if symptoms return.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: PeakT on March 29, 2017, 08:05:07 pm
I was going to email defy but I know they are busy and you guys might be able to help. Over the last couple of weeks I have started to feel a little different emotionally. I seemed to be doing ok and the I started to feel myself getting more and more "down" maybe. It's hard to explain but I have been pretty negative and "stuck in my head" if that makes sense. I just have way to many thoughts racing around in there and I catch myself staring into space, kind of frozen. I have also noticed that I have been getting really offended about things I wouldn't normally. And then I will just keep thinking about it over and over and have trouble letting go of it. I am not normally like this. When I lay down to sleep my brain just buzzes with all of the shit going on up there. I also seemed to be getting really stressed out about things that I usually handle with no problems at all. Every bit of bad news seems to give me a gut wrenching panic and then I get that frozen feeling again. I keep telling myself that it will pass but it doesn't seem normal for me. My libido is down and I have been pretty tired too. I don't want to go do anything or make any decisions. I know this all sounds a little silly but I was just wondering if anyone else has had similar problems. I had my E2 checked a couple of times because I thought that was the problem but it has always been ok except the first time. below are the medications and labs if I have them

T-Cyp .32 cc 2x weekly
HCG  .35 cc 2x weekly
AI 0.1mg on injection day (last labs were 56 last july then 21 and 32 in nov)
preg/DHEA 25/40 hs
preg 20 am
Cialis 5mg
Tramadol 100mg am
Klonapin .25mg prn
Ritalin 15mg TID (I do not take this all of the time anymore)

 

Maybe cortisol or your catecholamines are high?  Also, if you feel like you have the typical neurotic behaviors, then it could be low dopamine according to what I have read.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Osprey on March 29, 2017, 08:20:09 pm
How long have you been on this protocol?

How is your sleep?

When was the last time you had thyroid labs?



Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 08:50:39 pm
I was going to email defy but I know they are busy and you guys might be able to help. Over the last couple of weeks I have started to feel a little different emotionally. I seemed to be doing ok and the I started to feel myself getting more and more "down" maybe. It's hard to explain but I have been pretty negative and "stuck in my head" if that makes sense. I just have way to many thoughts racing around in there and I catch myself staring into space, kind of frozen. I have also noticed that I have been getting really offended about things I wouldn't normally. And then I will just keep thinking about it over and over and have trouble letting go of it. I am not normally like this. When I lay down to sleep my brain just buzzes with all of the shit going on up there. I also seemed to be getting really stressed out about things that I usually handle with no problems at all. Every bit of bad news seems to give me a gut wrenching panic and then I get that frozen feeling again. I keep telling myself that it will pass but it doesn't seem normal for me. My libido is down and I have been pretty tired too. I don't want to go do anything or make any decisions. I know this all sounds a little silly but I was just wondering if anyone else has had similar problems. I had my E2 checked a couple of times because I thought that was the problem but it has always been ok except the first time. below are the medications and labs if I have them

T-Cyp .32 cc 2x weekly
HCG  .35 cc 2x weekly
AI 0.1mg on injection day (last labs were 56 last july then 21 and 32 in nov)
preg/DHEA 25/40 hs
preg 20 am
Cialis 5mg
Tramadol 100mg am
Klonapin .25mg prn
Ritalin 15mg TID (I do not take this all of the time anymore)

 

Maybe cortisol or your catecholamines are high?  Also, if you feel like you have the typical neurotic behaviors, then it could be low dopamine according to what I have read.

What typical neurotic behaviors are you referring to Peak? Supposedly ADHD is cause by low dopamine and that is why I take Ritalin. I also have restless legs (more like restless body) but I think this (what I am experiencing now) is a separate issue. I went ahead and called Defy because I have a lot going on and I need to be able to function. They had me stop the AM dose of Preg and decrease the T-cyp to 0.3. We will see what happens. I am also going to have E2 tested but I don't think I can make to the lab until Friday. Thanks   
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 08:57:10 pm
How long have you been on this protocol?

How is your sleep?

When was the last time you had thyroid labs?

I have been on this protocol for about a year. the pregnenalone in the am is more recent about 3 months I think.

Sleep is on and off, hard to get to sleep most nights.

September was my last Thyroid it was 3.24 (I think, that is close anyway) 
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 08:58:25 pm
It could be low E2 , you did have a value of 21 at one point. Also what is your total t at? For some high T can overstimulate the rest of the body such has adrenals and or neurotransmitters. You could try a trial of dropping the HCG and AI. See if it goes away then add one back and see if symptoms return.

I think TT was 1065 last time it was checked and I am going to get lab on the E2 hopefully Friday.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Osprey on March 29, 2017, 09:52:52 pm
How long have you been on this protocol?

How is your sleep?

When was the last time you had thyroid labs?

I have been on this protocol for about a year. the pregnenalone in the am is more recent about 3 months I think.

Sleep is on and off, hard to get to sleep most nights.

September was my last Thyroid it was 3.24 (I think, that is close anyway)

Do you feel better on the days after nights when you sleep better?

For me, sleep quality has a huge impact on my emotional state. On those rare nights were I get a couple of deep sleep cycles I'm much better able to cope the next day.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 29, 2017, 11:50:45 pm
How long have you been on this protocol?

How is your sleep?

When was the last time you had thyroid labs?

I have been on this protocol for about a year. the pregnenalone in the am is more recent about 3 months I think.

Sleep is on and off, hard to get to sleep most nights.

September was my last Thyroid it was 3.24 (I think, that is close anyway)

Do you feel better on the days after nights when you sleep better?

For me, sleep quality has a huge impact on my emotional state. On those rare nights were I get a couple of deep sleep cycles I'm much better able to cope the next day.

This is pretty new for me.  I have felt similar a couple of times but it was fleeting. This came on slow and kind of built up.  It seems to be a little better right now which is weird because today was injection day and I'm usually a little wired by the end of the day on injection day.  But I did use a topical muscle relaxer for my neck which always makes me tied so that might be why. We have a lot of storms and low pressure moving through and that really does a number on me.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: 53chevy on March 30, 2017, 12:28:37 pm
I'd check Cortisol and e. Low Cortisol makes my brain never shut off, adrenaline can go up when Cortisol is low, prog cream can bring up Cortisol,  and low e keeps me from sleeping. The opposite of that, e in the low 30s, causes me terrible emotional issues.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 30, 2017, 12:37:16 pm
I'd check Cortisol and e. Low Cortisol makes my brain never shut off, adrenaline can go up when Cortisol is low, prog cream can bring up Cortisol,  and low e keeps me from sleeping. The opposite of that, e in the low 30s, causes me terrible emotional issues.

Thanks,  my cortisol was low that's why Dr. Saya had me take pregnenalone. I am going to have it checked again at the end of the month and I'm going to check E2 tomorrow.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: HRT Guru on March 30, 2017, 01:27:59 pm
A TSH of 3.24 isn't too good, has Defy talked to you about that and what was the any outcome? At that rate I would suggest more Thryoid labs, T3, T4, Reverse T3, and antibodies. Thyroid isn't quite my area but I would look more at that, a TSH <2 would be better.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on March 30, 2017, 02:35:23 pm
A TSH of 3.24 isn't too good, has Defy talked to you about that and what was the any outcome? At that rate I would suggest more Thryoid labs, T3, T4, Reverse T3, and antibodies. Thyroid isn't quite my area but I would look more at that, a TSH <2 would be better.


Tsh was 2.77 and T4 was 1.05 when Dr.  Saya checked it in August. Then at my anual, in sept, tsh was 3.24. So it wasn't as high when Defy checked it.  I did mention it on a post and we will look at it next month when I get lab for my follow up consult.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: PeakT on March 31, 2017, 04:54:37 am
A TSH of 3.24 isn't too good, has Defy talked to you about that and what was the any outcome? At that rate I would suggest more Thryoid labs, T3, T4, Reverse T3, and antibodies. Thyroid isn't quite my area but I would look more at that, a TSH <2 would be better.


Tsh was 2.77 and T4 was 1.05 when Dr.  Saya checked it in August. Then at my anual, in sept, tsh was 3.24. So it wasn't as high when Defy checked it.  I did mention it on a post and we will look at it next month when I get lab for my follow up consult.

Sure.  Well, you do seem to be having some hypothyroid-like symptoms, so let us know what happens...
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: Mr.L on April 02, 2017, 06:40:40 pm
So I feel a lot better. I'm still tired and dizzy a lot but I'm much more relaxed and less anxious.
Title: Re: Having a little trouble
Post by: electrify on April 02, 2017, 07:44:27 pm
I have definitely felt this "blankness" and emptiness when my T goes too high.

For me it is actually *low* cortisol and not high which causes it.

Its a horrid feeling and makes me so agitated when I get it.  Its kinda scary and makes me catastrophize so much.

Keep us posted on how things go and how you resolve it/find the cause after your appointment.