Peak Testosterone Forum

General Category => Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health => Topic started by: bigblueh20 on January 16, 2015, 11:45:37 am

Title: Suggestions Regarding Proper Dose of Testosterone Cypionate
Post by: bigblueh20 on January 16, 2015, 11:45:37 am
As mentioned in previous post, doc bumped me up to 100mg Test Cyp IM e4d. Since doing so almost 6 weeks ago I feel worse, all the usual symptoms...I know my e2 is too high and Im going to ask doc to lower my T dose....however, at one point I was on 100 mg e7d and felt like I do today....So based on my updated labs what would be a recommended dose? knowing that I inject IM e4d 100mg....I go to see endo today and would love to hear your suggestions before she makes hers...(PS, I also am using Dim-plus). Thanks, BB

GLUCOSE,FASTING 102 H 65-99 MG/DL
CALCIUM,PLASMA 8.2 L 8.6-10.3 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38 L 40-115 U/L
RDW 15.2 H 11-15 %
FSH <0.7 L 1.6-8 MIU/ML LI
LH LI
LH,PEDIATRICS <0.2 L 1.5-9.3 MIU/ML
ESTRADIOL,LC/MS/MS 52 H < OR = 29 PG/ML
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,MALES 976 250-1100 NG/DL
TESTOSTERONE,FREE 254.7 H 35-155 PG/ML
Title: Re: Suggestions Regarding Proper Dose of Testosterone Cypionate
Post by: VinnAY on January 16, 2015, 02:36:50 pm
No matter how much you shoot, 7 and even 4 days is just a tad too long between injections although the accepted 3.5days is kind of a negligible difference. the peaks and valleys are too extreme when spread out in jections. DIM for all I've tried and read, it's useless for our purposes. And before I would lower your TCyp dosage, I'd try to get on the E3.5days and a very VERY low dose of Anastrozole (or Arimidex), I mean, small as in .25mg 24hrs after your injection. I would avoid your endo or whoever that's going to prescribed 1mg daily or some such nonsense.
Title: Re: Suggestions Regarding Proper Dose of Testosterone Cypionate
Post by: PeakT on January 16, 2015, 02:54:45 pm
As mentioned in previous post, doc bumped me up to 100mg Test Cyp IM e4d. Since doing so almost 6 weeks ago I feel worse, all the usual symptoms...I know my e2 is too high and Im going to ask doc to lower my T dose....however, at one point I was on 100 mg e7d and felt like I do today....So based on my updated labs what would be a recommended dose? knowing that I inject IM e4d 100mg....I go to see endo today and would love to hear your suggestions before she makes hers...(PS, I also am using Dim-plus). Thanks, BB

GLUCOSE,FASTING 102 H 65-99 MG/DL
CALCIUM,PLASMA 8.2 L 8.6-10.3 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38 L 40-115 U/L
RDW 15.2 H 11-15 %
FSH <0.7 L 1.6-8 MIU/ML LI
LH LI
LH,PEDIATRICS <0.2 L 1.5-9.3 MIU/ML
ESTRADIOL,LC/MS/MS 52 H < OR = 29 PG/ML
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,MALES 976 250-1100 NG/DL
TESTOSTERONE,FREE 254.7 H 35-155 PG/ML

The more I do this forum, the more I think it is quite individual.  And that kind of makes sense, because some guys will get low testosterone symptoms in the 400's, some in the 300's and some in the 200's.  We're all different and there is no exact formula. (And I am sure some guys are more sensitive to estradiol as well.)

Dosing I believe is the same.  I have actually steadily lowered my dose and really like it overall.  You may be in the same category.

So I am going to tell you something you probably don't want to hear, but you're probably going to have to play with it a bit and so some experimentation.  Of course, work with your doc, but here are the variables:

a) subQ versus IM
b) how often (frequency)
c) dosage

It would be interesting to do a poll to see all the different schedules on here.

One last thing:  imo at my age, NO and endothelial function is more important that T as to how I feel, how strong my morning erections are, etc.  So don't discount that side of the house...