Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - StephCurryFtw

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16
1
With a nominal half-life of five days, residual testosterone cypionate should drop to around an eighth of peak levels after two weeks. You may still feel some effects, as there's likely to be a period in which your serum testosterone is quite low before your natural production fully restarts.

Is there a point where most experts commonly agree that after a certain duration of time on TRT that natural production has “most likely” ceased?  I just wonder if there is a general period of time or duration of time with daily TRT or chronic TRT dosing where irreversibility to natural levels without HPTA support becomes inevitable…Just a thought :)

2
I stopped taking Cypionate and its been 2 weeks and feel no ill effect.

My natural testosterone production has never come back when I have stopped TRT. The longer you are on TRT especially without HPTA support is a ticking clock for irreversible change in some people. I am one of those people. I am far beyond the irreversible point. I hit that years ago. I just thought I would caution you.

3
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Oxytocin and Test
« on: September 28, 2021, 12:31:46 am »
Oxytocin is released in men I think less. One of the most significant release is orgasm after sex. Oxytocin is the “bonding” hormone. So this is why I believe men want “make up sex”. As it is subconscious that after an argument or disagreement having sex reconnects him with his spouse due to the oxytocin hormone bonding effect.

Wives also report their husband will not talk or open up or state feelings EXCEPT after sex and then can hardly get him to shut up. Again this is the work and result of the bonding effect of oxytocin.

Women cannot understand why or how men can and want or even “need” to have sex after an argument. They do not understand the important effect of bonding sex has due to the oxytocin. If wives were taught tjis, and if they really want to reconnect and have her husband reconnect with them, they would be more apt to “sacrifice” and have sex because she would gain more than she lost by “giving in”.

In women huge dump of oxytocin is released when breast feeding a newborn. Again this is on purpose as it is tremendous bonding power between the mother and child. It also can be a help to have breast and nipple stimulation of the woman in foreplay to release oxytocin and get her more interested in sex and the bonding between the couple.

I think oxytocin is also released in women when they are “talking” in an emotional talk.

It is maddening. God created women to “need” to feel connected through talking etc (oxytocin) BEFORE they want or desire to have sex. They want to feel close first and then have sex. Men are wired exactly the opposite. They want/need sex to have the oxytocin dump in order to feel close and want to talk and bond.

So is low T and no sex, one of the largest dumps of oxytocin is also removed. Then it is a self perpetuating spiral of no desire to do anything, sports, hunting career and no corresponding oxytocin with those activities which leads to remoteness with spouse and the negative spiral continues.

Interesting!  For me, more dopamine makes me more talkative.  Too much benzo or sleep medicine that is GABA-based shuts me up like a light switch getting turned off.  Maybe oxytocin is more linked to dopamine and testosterone than we previously thought, as Cat also generously pointed out at the start of the thread during the first couple of comments. 

4
Anyone have any positive experiences with trying grapeseed extract on their libido?  I have found it to be surprisingly helpful myself.  I think it helps with my post-workout soreness for sure.  My mood has felt slightly better with it for a short time after I take it, but that could be placebo.  As always, I think it depends on the person and the dose. 

If you have tried grapeseed extract (either alone or in a supplement with different things), have you noticed any benefits to your sex drive/libido?  Also, what about post-workout soreness?  I am curious what others of you have thought/think. 


5
This fairly recent review finds the literature to be inconclusive on the possible ototoxicity of PDE-5 inhibitors. I view that as fairly reassuring.

I don't think there's going to be any direct substitute for a PDE-5 inhibitor. You're left with things that may be good for erections in general, but won't necessarily be helpful to you in particular. These include the items in Just Askin's Erection Formula.

Could always try high dose L-Arginine, L-Citrulline, Agmatine Sulfate, Ornithine, and increasing Lysine can help I have heard with blood flow?  Also, you might try things like omega 3's, maybe also increase fiber to lower cholesterol (especially if yours is high) because excessive cholesterol can be blocking some of the blood flow through arteries to all the areas of the body that arteries do. 

This might sound counterintuitive, but you can try L-GABA because it can help vasodilate as well as Niacin (just be careful with the infamous "Niacin Flush".  Those can all help.  Getting more Vitamin C can help with circulation I have heard due to how acidity helps our blood flow by lowering viscosity slightly.  I'm not sure if that helps.  Grapseed Extract could help. 


6
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Weight training/low T
« on: September 28, 2021, 12:12:54 am »
How many people here can say they didn't start having low t symptoms until after they started doing weight training. Just food for thought but seems I'm meeting more and more people in the gym with low t symptoms. Almost seems like weight lifting brings out the symptoms. I'm not saying it lowers t but just seems to bring the symptoms to light more. As far as changing body composition definitely it works but could it be it's doing us other damage we don't realize??? Just wanted opinions?

For me, when I was younger, I got my testosterone checked after running cross country in the mornings.  How stupid was I!  No doubt that was why mine were so low.  At least they tested me again another 2-3 times afterwards before any training of any kind had occurred on that day (or the day) prior and my baseline levels remained low over the following several years.  Eventually, I started on TRT at 14, but they were checking my testosterone when I was nearly 13 at age 12 and when I was 13 and it was already low (even at that age when roughly the middle of puberty "for the average male" is typically ongoing).  Granted, I could be wrong about mid-puberty.  Everyone is different and people go through puberty at such vastly different times.  But anyways, you get my point. 

As far as lifting, I always heard that post-lifting "tends to" raise testosterone temporarily and increase androgen receptor sensitivity.  This is something I have heard is more pronounced if you are doing heavier lifting with less reps.  I've also heard squats increase growth hormone the most out of ALL forms of exercise especially the maximum weight for back squats.  Don't quote me on that, but that is what I have heard. 

7
Hey All!! It has been a while since I have posted, sorry life has just been crazy. I have been having a lot of trouble with my underarms being so sweaty that I have to change several times a day and my hands are clammy and wet from morning until late afternoon/evening. I wake up really tense and shaky and I have spells of a really strange feeling in my head in the morning. The strange feeling lasts until sometime around noon to 3 or 4p. I have tried to describe this feeling as a "dizziness" to several doctors and none of them seem to have a clue. I have been dealing with the "dizziness" for about 6 or 7 years and it will come on out of the blue and lasts for 5 days to 2 weeks, maybe longer. Then it will pass for a couple of weeks and return again. I can feel it even when I just shift my eyes, weird. The sweating and shakiness was worse today than it has ever been. But the dizziness was not too bad. I assume they are different issues but they do occur in tandem frequently.  This makes it very difficult to get anything done before noon and I really need to be on my game all day. If anyone has any advice/knowledge I would sure be grateful. I did request some labs today. I had thyroid and a metabolic panel. I will report the results when I get them. I take .08 units of T-Cyp daily, 2.5 units of HCG daily, 35 micrograms T# in the morning, 20/30 pregnenolone/DHEA before bed. I also take anastrozole .05mg eod, sometimes I take an extra one. Sometimes I feel like it is the AI. Yesterday I felt relatively ok, I took it last night and woke up feeling terrible. Although I highly doubt my E2 is low, I tend to run higher but I am sensitive to AI and I have tanked it in the past. I do not feel like I do when it is low. It could possibly be high and I will have it tested when I have time to drive to Labcorp. I will add one last thing. I recently purchased a Fitbit that tracks my sleep. My sleeping heart rate is almost always below my average resting heart rate. However last night my heartrate was way above my normal resting heart rate all night and I had one instance of a high fluctuation in my )2 level. This has only happened twice since I have had the watch (3 or 4 months). Wasn't certain if that would cause these kinds of issues. Normally my heart rate starts off normal and then just continues to drop throughout the night being at it's lowest right before I wake. Anyway, I know this was a bit of a ramble and I appreciate you wading though it.

Do you take any NRI, SNRI, or stimulants of any kind?  Also, is your cortisol good and in range?

I worry you may be overdoing the preg, and/or DHEA especially if you take them together at bedtime. I’d really watch your cortisol and E2 levels closely and frequently. Also, I don’t recall if you mentioned your hematocrit and hemoglobin levels? 

8
Hey All!! It has been a while since I have posted, sorry life has just been crazy. I have been having a lot of trouble with my underarms being so sweaty that I have to change several times a day and my hands are clammy and wet from morning until late afternoon/evening. I wake up really tense and shaky and I have spells of a really strange feeling in my head in the morning. The strange feeling lasts until sometime around noon to 3 or 4p. I have tried to describe this feeling as a "dizziness" to several doctors and none of them seem to have a clue. I have been dealing with the "dizziness" for about 6 or 7 years and it will come on out of the blue and lasts for 5 days to 2 weeks, maybe longer. Then it will pass for a couple of weeks and return again. I can feel it even when I just shift my eyes, weird. The sweating and shakiness was worse today than it has ever been. But the dizziness was not too bad. I assume they are different issues but they do occur in tandem frequently.  This makes it very difficult to get anything done before noon and I really need to be on my game all day. If anyone has any advice/knowledge I would sure be grateful. I did request some labs today. I had thyroid and a metabolic panel. I will report the results when I get them. I take .08 units of T-Cyp daily, 2.5 units of HCG daily, 35 micrograms T# in the morning, 20/30 pregnenolone/DHEA before bed. I also take anastrozole .05mg eod, sometimes I take an extra one. Sometimes I feel like it is the AI. Yesterday I felt relatively ok, I took it last night and woke up feeling terrible. Although I highly doubt my E2 is low, I tend to run higher but I am sensitive to AI and I have tanked it in the past. I do not feel like I do when it is low. It could possibly be high and I will have it tested when I have time to drive to Labcorp. I will add one last thing. I recently purchased a Fitbit that tracks my sleep. My sleeping heart rate is almost always below my average resting heart rate. However last night my heartrate was way above my normal resting heart rate all night and I had one instance of a high fluctuation in my )2 level. This has only happened twice since I have had the watch (3 or 4 months). Wasn't certain if that would cause these kinds of issues. Normally my heart rate starts off normal and then just continues to drop throughout the night being at it's lowest right before I wake. Anyway, I know this was a bit of a ramble and I appreciate you wading though it.

Do you take any NRI, SNRI, or stimulants of any kind?  Also, is your cortisol good and in range? 

9
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Perineal Injury
« on: September 02, 2021, 06:55:17 am »
These are the muscles/muscle groups I have been told may be damaged. Will know iw more with further testing.  Attached are the muscles that I damaged and/or have torn tendons/ligaments. Forgive my spelling.

Obturator Internus
Pubococcygeus
Bulbocavernosus
Iliococcygeus





10
I have a tendon tear of some kind of muscle in my perineal region that is oblique something that runs horizontally. I’ll have to look at some anatomy to know. I’m not familiar with muscles of that region.

11
I experience pain in my perineal region with ejaculating but also when I have erections. It is a pain that runs horizontal across my perineal region and started when I took a very hard kick to the area playing soccer. It has been 3 weeks now and the pain when erect and/or ejaculating is still pretty bad.

I am worried I may have torn a muscle in the area and/or tendon, ligament, etc. I don’t know enough about the anatomy of the perineal region to know what might be going on down there. Aren’t there a lot of muscles and tendons in the perineal region that could be causing my pain?  It also kind of hurts to pee, but only when I pee forcefully does it hurt the most.

The pain is both along the lower sides of the shaft of my penis, but also by the base of the penis on the posterior (perineal side) running horizontally on both sides.

12
Does drinking alcohol cause a decrease in testosterone levels?

13
If your SHBG is 5 nMol/L then that is among the lowest I've seen reported. Combine it with high total testosterone and it's not surprising that free testosterone is excessive. I don't know enough to comment on the relationship of this to thyroxine-binding globulin. The Wiki entry says that high estrogen can push it up. At least in the case of SHBG androgens have the opposite effect of estrogens, so maybe that's the case here.

I would decrease the TRT dose, aiming to at least get free testosterone back into the reference range. This should help with some of these problems.

I really wish I could find a way to get my SHBG up because then it would help me perhaps not need to reduce my TRT dose so much to get my FT down and my SHBG “slightly higher” probably will revert back to like 12 nMol/L off TRT.

14
I recently had some labs done because I have been feeling unusually tired. I had my TT come back at 906 ng/dL which is WAY higher than I expected. My SHBG was 5 whatever units and was marked low. My hemoglobin is high and hematocrit is 52.3%, so I am going to cut back on my TRT protocol a bit.

My FT is 46 ng/dL with 10 the max end of the reference range.

My thyroxine-binding globulin came back really low. Apparently, my TRT dose is so high that it is crashing my thyroxine binding globulin. What does that do?  I know thyroid hormones but I have not been able to understand if the thyroxine globulin is different than the SHBG? 

Am I overdoing the exogenous testosterone?  My levels are really, really good and probably higher than I even need at the moment.

IDK, what do you guys think?  Do I lighten up on the TRT, switch from gels to creams, donate blood, go see another endo/urology doctor, or even hematologist? 

I am worried this thyroxine globulin thing could cause primary hypothyroidism that runs extensively in my family.

Tons of my family members end up needing LevoThyroxine/Synthroid. My grandpa being the opposite because he had thyroid storm, if any of you know what that means/is. He had very high thyroid hormone levels and his metabolism was unhealthily fast.

15
> I have heard from numerous people on this site that taking Vitamin E
> can help lower prolactin.  Is this true?

No, I don't think so.

> If you would happen to know some research or data about what doses of vitamin E
> would be SAFE to take for my hyperprolactinemia, could you let me know and/or
> send a link in the replies below (or PM me the link)?

For hyperprolactinoma I'd ask for a diagnostic test such as ultrasound.

But, out of curiousity, I wouldn't shy away from experimenting with vitamin E for a few days, weeks, or months.

I wouldn't take any advice from //en.wikipedia.org -- they've got too many FEAR messages.

However, I have faith in the book "Life Extension" by Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw. On page 747
the authors say Kelly Freas, the artist with the arthritic hands, took 10,000 IU of vitamin E along with
20,000 IU of vitamin A, per day. And that he was on that regimen for at least 8-10 months.   

> My doctor won’t let me try Caber or Bromo because I already take Focalin for ADHD
> and with my mildly elevated hematocrit and cortisol, my doc isn't comfortable "risking any more
> cardiovascular strain".

I would start looking for a better doctor.

A) because, if I had hyperprolactinoma and low free testosteron, I would work on those conditions/disorders.

And B) because a better doctor would initiate a few highly important diagnostic tests, instead of simply
"letting you try" one of those meds.

And C) because if it was Focalin, and nothing but Focalin, that tied to my current doctor, I wouldn't
stick with that doctor -- because there are many excellent OTC supplements for ADHD.

> and with my mildly elevated hematocrit

To my profile I'd add the relevant hematocrit numbers.

I hope this helps.

Again, excellent advice. Very sound. I have tried virtually all OTC supplements you can possibly name that are not combo mixes of ingredients. Ashwagandha, CBD, Omega 3, 3/6/9 mix, CoQ10, B12, B6, B-Vitamin Combo, handful of multivitamins I’ve tried, Beta-Alanine, Tyrosine, NALT, Ginseng, Melatonin, N-Acetyl-L-Carbitine, etc.

I know all that stuff. Nothing new. But many are helpful for sure. I feel like I am coming off as being rude or ignorant, but I am simply trying to display how much I have tried and how hard I have worked over the past 13 years to improve my health, social health, testosterone, reduce Rx med needs, etc.

I’ve tried 36 psychiatric medications over the course of 8 years. Did time in some hospital wards. I’ve had 9 psychotherapists and 7 psychiatrists. I’ve done online counseling and group-based talk-therapy and exposure + response therapy for trauma from sexual abuse I previously experienced.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16