Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Steady

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15
1
I use a 29g .5cm needle in the belly but I do it at 45 degrees. Its plenty deep that way. I haven't had a problem in about a year on that protocol.

I can't remember the source but have read that .5ml is the upper limit for a oil based SubQ injection. It will probably work fine but if you have any issues think about twice weekly for a smaller volume.

2
I started with testosterone only for several weeks but had a constant ache in my testicle. When I mentioned this to my Dr he added HCG. Not only did that resolve the ache but I did seem to get a better feeling of well being and increased libido that I attribute to the combination of T & HCG.

3
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Iphone GPS
« on: October 26, 2015, 08:00:48 pm »
I have "Motion X GPS" on my iPhone. You are able to add "waypoints." Is thatwhat you are looking to do?

4
Part of the problem of a discussion about  "GMO" is that the term is too broad. We need to be able to discuss specific modifications. I will see Golden Rice mentioned like above but no one is talking about blindness and death being avoided by making Vit A available in the staple crop or studies of the safety of this option because the conversation gets diverted.

5
Looks like a questionable claim to me. I don't see any actual study cited in the sources and what the hell is "metasize" ? A made up word meant to imply metastasize? Who are these people?
I do by the way like ginger, regardless.

6
Due to the rough peak timing of T. Cyp at somewhere between 1 and 3 days (depending on who you ask), is there no longer a true trough when injecting E3D or more often? 

With once a week injection protocol you're getting a big spike of T over the short period and then it drops off to its lowest point somewhere around 7 days; when you would normally get another injection to boost you back up.  With multiple injections per week, it seems as though there would never be a significant drop off and perhaps an almost steady-state.  Thoughts?
I agree that Cypionate on a twice weekly schedule or more frequent effectively eliminates the concept of peak and trough.
I've played with some Excel formulas and charts and have something that at least matches my experience, historical labs, and some published charts. When I was on weekly injections I estimate serum was going from 500 to 900, giving about 400 between peak and trough. Splitting the same dose on a 3.5 day schedule but still IM cut the variation by more than half, about 150, going from 625 to 775. Really, lab accuracy and normal biologic processes will obscure that small a variation.

7
Around 6 weeks ago I switched from a once weekly IM injection of 140 mg of Test Cyp (which had me around 750 Total T at my trough) to twice weekly IM injections of 80 mg of Test Cyp.  I chose to split the dosage as a response to acne that I could not get under control, and I increased the total volume as over the last 6 months to a year my Total T had been progressively dropping from around 1000 to around 750 at trough.

I just got my labs back and have found that despite raising the total amount that I was injecting per week, my trough Total T is now 438.  I  can understand that halving the dosage at each injection probably should reduce the Total T, but it seems like a pretty dramatic reduction. 

Additionally, I'm also more moody, less energy and noticing that nighttime erections are starting to go away, so the reduced Total T is certainly bringing back some symptoms.

Anybody else who has split their dosing experienced this kind of reduction and if so, did you have to increase the total weekly dose of T to get the trough numbers back into the more desirable 600 - 800 range?
My experience is the opposite of yours. More frequent injections have resulted in less TCyp needed overall in order to keep the same total T.

8
Had a CBC done, to see my haemoglobin level.  It was OK (14), but for the first times ever I had High RDW (volume variability) and low MCV (rbc volume).  Strangely the rbc number is near the top.   It seems that donating blood has caused this, I donated 3 times in the Last 6 months. My diet is poor in animal protein and most iron probably comes from lettuce. I may actually eat some Red meat.

Has this happened to anyone else? I have been at a lower dose for 2 months and this may even out. I can not donate for a year anyway. Someone left a patient needle on a Patient and when I went to help help and stuck me.
I had the exact same issue. I've always donated blood once or twice a year but when my Hemoglobin started pushing the upper limit I sceduled donations with the minimum interval, 8 weeks, between donations. I cut back on red meat when my PSA came in high and then started seeing those odd MCV and RDW values. During my annual physical I brought it up with my GP so he tested iron stores and found I was iron deficient. An iron supplement put me right.

Do you remember what iron supplement you took?
Yes, NovaFerrum 50.

9
Had a CBC done, to see my haemoglobin level.  It was OK (14), but for the first times ever I had High RDW (volume variability) and low MCV (rbc volume).  Strangely the rbc number is near the top.   It seems that donating blood has caused this, I donated 3 times in the Last 6 months. My diet is poor in animal protein and most iron probably comes from lettuce. I may actually eat some Red meat.

Has this happened to anyone else? I have been at a lower dose for 2 months and this may even out. I can not donate for a year anyway. Someone left a patient needle on a Patient and when I went to help help and stuck me.
I had the exact same issue. I've always donated blood once or twice a year but when my Hemoglobin started pushing the upper limit I sceduled donations with the minimum interval, 8 weeks, between donations. I cut back on red meat when my PSA came in high and then started seeing those odd MCV and RDW values. During my annual physical I brought it up with my GP so he tested iron stores and found I was iron deficient. An iron supplement put me right.

10

If you need back-filling guidance, let me know.

I think many would be interested in your back-filling technique. I've thought about trying it but worry about waste and keeping everything sterile.

11
Beets are great. Very high in nitrates.

The only problem with them is your urine becomes reddish LOL
I've had "golden Beets" from a nearby healthy market. The flavor is great steamed and the red urine isn't a problem. I have wondered if they had the same NO benefit as red beets. Does anyone know?

12
I have just got my bloods back after being on TRT for 10 months:

Total Testosterone   899.14   ng/dl
Free Testosterone   293.37   pg/ml
Estradiol (E2)      23.98   pg/ml
SHBG         14.70   nmol/L
S-Prolactin         6.00           ng/mL
DHEA-S         215.50   ug/dl
Vitamin D 25      35.40   ng/mL
S-Cortisol         7.79           ug/dl
S-PSA         2.57           ng/mL

So they seem good - SHBG is getting better, DHEA is down a lot but that is probably because I haven't been able to get hold of DHEA tablets for ages and I'm not sure this is necessary.
The one thing that concerned me is that PSA is up - do I need to address this? Prior results were 1.28 in 2012 and 0.97 in July 2014.
I am going to drop from 50 mg to 40mg test cyp E3D as my levels seem high anyway.
Otherwise I do 250 iu HCG E3D and 0.25mg Adex E4D or so (the Adex is hard to dial in).
PSA can be elevated for many reasons. Don't freak out. Sexual activity or exercise prior to the blood draw can cause an increase. You may want to consult a Urologist but be careful many will want to biopsy right away. A biopsy is expensive uncomfortable and has significant risks. If it were me I would discuss with a Urologist and suggest we wait 6 months and test again. If it continues to rise I would then find a Urologist willing to do an MRI prior to a biopsy.
Here is the thread on my recent experience with high PSA.
http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=6700.msg56457#msg56457

13
UPDATE:
This is working well for me, I'm currently using .1875mg of Anastrozole.

I'm crushing 2mg total and dissolving 8cc of Vodka. This mixture yields 1cc = .25mg
each 1/10th cc = .025mg

It's easy to tailor it from there to exactly what you want to take. Current testing in my peak has E2 LC/MS/MS @ 31 on 60mg TCyp EOD. Next step will be trough testing. Im using my mixture on injection days, M/W/F, which is due to my low SHBG. Draw it up drop it in some water and chug it. In a glass of water its undetectable.

Okay, so what's the purpose of the vodka there, guy?
Anastrazole has only limited solubility in water but is freely soluble in ethyl alcohol. The vodka ensures the active ingredient is in solution. Any precipitate is due to binders and fillers used to press the tablet.

14
I don't really want to defend the doctor but there is a concern for oil embolism. Its rare but needs to be avoided. Its not a reason to not self inject. You just need to remember the precautions.

15
Steady and Regulus, do you guys backfill your syringes or draw with another needle size?
I don't backfill. I draw and inject with the same needle, its not removable from the insulin syringe.

About every 3 weeks I'll fill 10 syringes all at once. It takes about 20 minutes total. I watch TV while doing it, for some reason 'Breaking Bad' is helping my sterile technique. I have tried gently warming the TCyp vial with a hair dryer and it did speed things up, but it isn't really a problem to just set aside the time and patiently let it flow at its room temp pace.

On injection days I just grab a prefilled syringe and jab.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15