Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Peyt

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
1
Hi,
Does anyone know what is the best way to test Boron?
I am looking at my Hair and Urine test (both from Dr. Data) and the information is contradictory.
On the hair test my boron is 8.3 which is very High (normal range is 0.40 -3.0)  , yet on the urine test it shows as 0.92 (normal range is 0.4 - 3.5)
This is confusing... how can boron be so high on the hair but on the low side on the urine test?
Does anyone have any information as far as what is the best way to test and interpret result for Boron?
Thanks so much,
Peyt

2
Hi,
Yesterday I ran my genetic testing through 23andme and noticed I am (A,G) on Gene rs1800629 which is the gene responsible for  tumor necrosis factor-alpha .

I have been told just because i have the gene mutation it does not mean the gene is active and I need to now follow up with laboratory tests to see if I even need to worry about this or not... but the symptoms  sure resonate with all that I have been suffering with so I want to test myself to see if I have excess TNF-a .... what is the name of the lab test? anyone know? (If I know the name, I can ask my Dr. to write up the lab work for me)

Thank you so much,
Peyt

3
Thanks to both of you (Peak-T and Kierkegaard)
I watched a couple of short clips on youtube about pregnenolone steal and it sounds about right.
Especially because I have low DHEA

I think my Dr. is in agreement with Kierkegaard about yeast infection having a big part on this.

Before putting up this thread, I was a little frustrated with my Doctor thinking why doesn't he give me something for Low-T,
But now I realize once I treat the yeast infection, the whole thing may just fix itself or at least improve.
I would probably retest myself for T, Pregnenolone and DHEA once my candida treatment is finished.

Thanks again you guys, you are great! :)

4
Hello Everyone,

I would love to know your thoughts on this issue.
I have been feeling tired and run down for a while now. I am 45 years old.
Because of having so many G.I. issues I went to GI doctor (Who also does alternative medicine) to see if he can find out the problem.
After doing several tests, we found out that I have a yeast infection (Candida over-growth) which I will be starting Nystatin for it shortly.

But some of the other blood test results showed hormonal imbalances as well. At the moment, he wants me to treat the candida first before
working on the hormonal stuff. 

What was usual about the test is that my Pregnenolone came out low but cortisol was high!
How can this be?
From what I gathered, Pregnenolone makes Cortisol. So how can I have too much of something when I am low on it's building blocks??

I did have slightly high Cholesterol as well (5% above normal)
Testosterone was low (238)

Your thoughts are greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Peyt

Sometimes the metabolite of a hormone can have such a high demand that it sucks up the hormone from which it's made. I've seen this a few times on the forum, and there's a member with a thread on progesterone and cortisol up right now who has mentioned what you have here. What this could mean is that your preg and progesterone are lowish to begin with or that you're under such massive stress that even normal levels of these hormones can't keep up with your demand for cortisol.

Thanks for your reply.
Well I definitely have a lot of stress in my life. But I have never had the progesterone measured, so I am not sure if it's low.
When Pregnenolone is low will that make progesterone automatically low?
And I wonder if the yeast infection can contribute to the stress.

5
Hello Everyone,

I would love to know your thoughts on this issue.
I have been feeling tired and run down for a while now. I am 45 years old.
Because of having so many G.I. issues I went to GI doctor (Who also does alternative medicine) to see if he can find out the problem.
After doing several tests, we found out that I have a yeast infection (Candida over-growth) which I will be starting Nystatin for it shortly.

But some of the other blood test results showed hormonal imbalances as well. At the moment, he wants me to treat the candida first before
working on the hormonal stuff. 

What was usual about the test is that my Pregnenolone came out low but cortisol was high!
How can this be?
From what I gathered, Pregnenolone makes Cortisol. So how can I have too much of something when I am low on it's building blocks??

I did have slightly high Cholesterol as well (5% above normal)
Testosterone was low (238)

Your thoughts are greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Peyt


6
from what I understand, Glycine will increase Glutathione if combined with Glutamine, and the ratio has to be 1:2 meaning if you take 1mg of Glycine you must take 2mg of Glutamine.
But it gets more complicated than that.
The only people who will generally benefit from this (as far as increasing their Glutathione by means of supplementing Glycine and Glutamine) are ones who have high levels of Cycteine

The way it works is this :

Cysteine + Glutamine + Glycine = Glutathione

so how does one know if their Cysteine is just sitting in their body and not converting to Glutathione like it's suppose to?
By doing a UAA test... If the test shows high Cysteine that means it's not properly converting to Glutathione. UAA test also shows levels of Glutamine and Glycine... If those 2 Amino Acids show low or very low then that's a sure sign that supplementing with them will have some benefit, otherwise you probably have plenty of both and don't need them.




7
Hi Everyone,
There is a study from Europe  that claims Hesperidin increases N.O.
Do we have any information on Hesperdinin from any other sources to confirm?

Here is the study:http://www.ebi.ac.uk/biostudies/studies/S-EPMC3085197


Anyways, my question is: Has anyone on this board reported any positive or negative results after trying it?
Please share. Thanks

8
Does execess N.O. cause P.E.?
Maybe: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24354496


9
I read somewhere that if Hydroxycobalimin (a form of B12) works well for a person there is a high chance they have High (meaning excessively high) N.O.
Has anyone heard of that?
And what is the best way to measure N.O?
Thanks

10
Thanks guys,
How about the area of application?
My Doc said to apply to the perineal area, which I have been doing, but I wonder if some of the cream gets absorbed into  my clothing.

11
Thanks guys for your comments , so I guess my next question would be is there a
Difference in quality of bio-identical hormones? I mean the stuff I got was made in a
Compounding pharmacy and has the stuff in a tube where as I remember I had a roommate a few years ago who used T and his looked like a deodorant and he used insurance to get his , mine I paid cash and they send me supply for 6 months, I want the best quality and don't mind paying for it,

12
Hi Guys,
Is there a place where I could read about the advantages and disadvantages of Bio-identical vs. Synthetic creams?
I have been on DHEA/T bio-identical cream for just a little over a month and feel no difference. The good news is there is
almost no side effects either that I can see/feel. But I am trying to figure out if this stuff works or not and how effective it is.
My Dr. wants me to re-test myself in 6 months (5 more months to go) but I don't really want to wait that long! Does the Bio-identical work super slow?

13
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 05:53:17 am »
SSRI antidepressants are really really good treatments for PE.  Sometimes too good -- with the standard dosage for Zoloft, I can't ejaculate at all -- so you would have to find the exact dose that works best for you.  You can take these meds daily, but you might find that a single pill works for you (although it could take 4-8 hours to begin working), letting you take it based on your evening plans.  There is a short-acting SSRI that can be taken just like viagra, but it is not yet approved by the FDA.

I don't doubt the role of norepinephrine.  The antidepressants that act the most strongly on norepinephrine are the least likely to delay or prevent ejaculation. Of course, SSRI's have no effect on norepinephrine, which probably explains why they are such great treatments for PE.

Most urologists will know about all this.  Here's some reading on the subject:

https://www.auanet.org/education/guidelines/premature-ejaculation.cfm

There are also topical anesthetics that can be used (including condoms impregnated with them), but I would want to know if there is any potential for them to effect my partner.

I wonder if SSRIs reduce sensation through reducing dopamine...

Interesting you mention SSRIs
A few years ago I was going through some emotional problems and a Doctor prescribed Zoloft
It never did anything for my depression but I was a walking hard on! lol It got to the point where my gf at the time could not
take it any more....
But I constantly had to take Tylonal because it was giving me severe headaches.
SSRI's are also vasoconstrictors and so they constrict the blood vessels. Besides that, Zoloft constantly gave me constipation so I stopped it after a couple of months.
Ashwaghanda works the same way but in a milder fashion..

14
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 05:49:35 am »


I spent a couple of years trying to figure out the MTHRF test results and spent a couple of thousand dollars with 3 different doctors and finally came to the conclusion that although they have some answers such as why something is wrong, they are yet to find solutions that fixes them without causing other side effects... so I let it go for now

Here is what you don't want to ignore:  high homocysteine from MTHFR or any other reason.  This will likely lower nitric oxide and lead to heart disease:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Erectile_Dysfunction_High_Homocysteine

MTHFR can cause a host of issues and, like you said, they are just getting their arms around treatment for methylation issues.  But I do know you don't want high homocysteine.  So pull that.  Imo every man should do that fairly regularly.  It's a pretty cheap test anyway.

This is great info, but honestly I don't have ED my problem is PE so I think it may be different mechanism.

You want to pull homocysteine anyway.  Getting an erection is not proof that you are not building up plaque.  In addition, there is considerable evidence that homocysteine causes/accelerates some cancers. 

And here is the thing that I think you may be missing:  if you are high with homocysteine, you probably are not taking enough of your methylfolate or some other B vitamin.

Kudos for having good erectile strength, but it's just a matter of time if you are slowly builidng up plaque.  And reversing plaque, while doable, is non-trivial and takes a lot of work. 

Hey a q for you:  do you have the dual homozygous MTHFR?  Sorry if you answered that already.
I do not

15
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 02:41:29 am »


I spent a couple of years trying to figure out the MTHRF test results and spent a couple of thousand dollars with 3 different doctors and finally came to the conclusion that although they have some answers such as why something is wrong, they are yet to find solutions that fixes them without causing other side effects... so I let it go for now

Here is what you don't want to ignore:  high homocysteine from MTHFR or any other reason.  This will likely lower nitric oxide and lead to heart disease:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Erectile_Dysfunction_High_Homocysteine

MTHFR can cause a host of issues and, like you said, they are just getting their arms around treatment for methylation issues.  But I do know you don't want high homocysteine.  So pull that.  Imo every man should do that fairly regularly.  It's a pretty cheap test anyway.

This is great info, but honestly I don't have ED my problem is PE so I think it may be different mechanism.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5