Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Sighalot

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 71
1
If that is true, I have been told that asding virtually ANY exogenous testosterone will shut down your natural production. So if the cream dosage was not enough to make up for your own production, that easily explains why your T levels decreased to below starting the T cream. 

Or would the HCG continue his natural production?  Or would it at least be decreased?
Hcg is a LH mimic that will stimulate the bodies natural production regardless if testosterone is added or not.

2
The testosterone numbers are pretty mysterious. Maybe that 3.1 result is suspect?
Im not sure its a false low, historically i always had good libido and erections with low T and worse with normal T, last week both erections and libido have been above average.

Quote
The cortisol number is easier to rationalize, as your steroid doses weren't necessarily high enough to be extremely suppressive. And blood test results can be quite variable.
When i use prednisolone its often 10mg a day, back in august 11 cortisol was tested at 110 with reference range 133-537

3
Been using hcg 450IU 3 times a week for a couple of years and it usually puts T at 18-22 with reference range 10-30, added in tostrex and back in november tested at 47, no retest despite suspicion of false high test, dose of tostrex lowered from full to half.

August 11 my gp tested estradiol at 217 range 50-160, added in 0.1mg arimidex a day didnt feel any improvement so after 2 weeks i increased to 0.2mg a day.
2 weeks ago some other tests was taken including T which was at 3.1 with reference 8-30

3.1 is the lowest result to date for T and thats WITH both hcg and tostrex, the second lowest was 4.9 and it was without any treatment at all.

Another weird thing is that i have been using cortisol for more then 2 months and still tests "normal", prednisolon 10mg for 35 days then 20-35mg hydrocortisone most days.
2 weeks ago i woke up at 4pm took 10mg prednisolon, around midnight i feel asleep and woke up 2am took another 5mg prednisolon and watched movies until morning, about 9am blood was drawn and cortisol tested at 317 with reference range 133-537.

What could cause T to be so low despite treatment working well before?
What could cause cortisol to be mid range despite the use of prednisolone?

Regards

4
Hi, im having increasing issues with weak erections, low libido, unable to relax, worse concentrations.

This can be divided into three parts, 1.  feels ok during sleep and waking up, at this time both libido and erections are normal 2. during afternoon and evening it comes and goes 20 minutes here a couple of hours there, when its really bad i cant even stay still both feet and hands moving all over the place 3. most of the time iTs in the middle.

For many years had gi issues so from time to time been using enemas to solve issues or prevent issues, 5 years ago it was easy to take 2 litre of water in less then 60 seconds without any discomfort and 5-15 minutes for all the glory to go down the drain.
Now its more like 60 minutes for 1 litre of water with discomfort and sometimes more then one hour to evacuate, feels like the muscles are tensed and unable to relax.

Both psychologists and psychiatrists are in agreement that i dont suffer from anxiety, depression or any other treatable mental health issue, all of them see the issues as strictly phsycial also had the gi issues looked into but nothing wrong have been found.


Acth above range and cortisol in lower end of range, hydrocortisone does have positive effects on this but only to some extent, other effects are lower blood pressure, lower heart rate in rest, chronic hunger -> normal hunger, increased body temperature measured 38.5celsius after driving to the store on my motorcycle in thin clothes with an air temperature of 20 celsius, about 60% improvement for gi issues but can still go 4-5 days between toilet visits.

Used erfa thyroid for more then 1 year not much of a difference despite medicating so free t3 is at the very top of range, hcg 450IU 3 times a week keeps testosterone in the middle of reference range, tried boosting testosterone a little with testogel but didnt feel any improvement.

Tried l-theanine and Valeriana officinalis L., radix in high doses a couple of days ago, might have had positive effects or i just had a good day hard to tell.
NAC, got decent effect day 1 but then the effect declined and now its more or less zero, same happened when i tried tongkat ali.

Anything else worth trying?
Regards
Sighalot

5
Usually if you are on TRT I thought these supplements shouldnt be affecting T levels as you are on a completely artificial HPTA.

Then again I have no idea. A few weeks after ketamine therapy my T was all the way to the 1200s with no change in protocol and still relatively low doses of TRT
Heard rumours tongkat ali stimulates the secretion of GNRH

What brand of tongkat ali were you using, what dose were you taking and were you taking it on an empty stomach, or with food?
[/quote]herbal youth

6
Recently tested T and it was way higher then usual, way above reference.

Hcg 450IU 3 times a week usually puts me around 19-23 with reference 9-30, testogel 2 satchels usually put me at 11-13 at the time of testing i had only taken 1 satchel so guessed T would be around 24, previous test before summer was 24 with this protocol.
Last week i had T checked and now it was 47 with reference 9-30, never been close to that number before when i used nebido i peaked at 29-30 a week after injection.

The only difference this time was that i had taken tongkat ali for a week, is there any solid data around that tongkat ali can increase T?
Regards
Sighalot

7
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / eeeeeeeee
« on: April 01, 2017, 04:10:34 pm »
34eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

8
This should be in a automatic welcome pm sent to every new registration.

9
In my case gel was poorly absorbed and a relatively large amount went to DHT; going to injections made of big difference.
T goes up roughly +6-6.5 points with 50mg testogel, reference range 9-30.

10
Curious about this Sighalot - I thought I'd heard that you shouldn't freeze HCG.  How did you get turned on to this method?  Would certainly make my travel efforts a lot easier!
According to john crisler it have been tested, the report is classified but he revealed that after 3 months and thawed once a month(if my memory serves me right) the potency was still within limits 80-125% or something like that.

I suggest that you use the search function, i have written about it earlier with a link to the post on another forum written by john crisler.

11
There is a snowballs chance in hell that i can get testo E/C prescribed since it requires a license which is extremely hard to get but testogel is alot easier so i wonder what difference is it between testogel + hcg and injections + hcg?

Regards
Sighalot

12
hCG should be refrigerated once reconstituted.   It's a pain to travel with it.   This is where androgel packets excel.
hcg can be frozen without losing potency which can make it alot easier to travel with.

13
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: TSH and Total T
« on: March 16, 2017, 07:34:26 pm »
Some people feel great with a tsh of 3, others can feel downright sick...might be an idea to try medicating for 6-12 months and see how it makes you feel.

14
Don't take B12 the morning of a blood draw. Lol I completely forgot and out of habit took a sublingual 1mg b12 an hour before the draw.
Once had a doctor ordering a b12 sample 15 minutes AFTER an injection, do i need to say what the result was...

15
Used carnitine(2000mg) in combination with msm(4-5 size 0 capsules) and ascorbic acid(4-5 size 0 capsules) for some time and together it seems to lessen side effects of trt

http://capsuleconnection.com/media/images/CapsuleSizingNew.gif

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 71