Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Reggielv

Pages: [1] 2
1
Thank you for the information, Cataceous. Your always the best.

2
Last T levels were 337 Aug 17 and I skipped injections 20 Days?

Have a new female dr now as my old Dr decided to go to "pay for services" and she wants to NEW LABS again. Hemocrit is. 50.3


Thank you.

3
Took my A1C yesterday and it was 5.2.  LEF recommends 5.0 or lower for anti-aging purposes and so I'd like to get it down to that levels.

I am going to (hopefully) do that by a combination of increased exercise, more rigidly low fiber foods and perhaps a supplement or two.

Mine is exactly the same, 5.2 12/29/14. What supplement are you thinking about taking? Have a sweet tooth myself and really try to limit the cookies,,etc, especially in the Hotel's EDR.

 Getting to gym 1-2 days a week, walk 72 flights of stairs every hour while working.

Well, berberine will drop it like a rock.  If I took even a small amount, I'd probably fall in line.  I'm trying to avoid that though.

I believe green coffee extract would do it for me, but I need to some more research on it.

Some chromium might do it - haven't checked to see if that will drop A1C though.

Thank you!

4
Took my A1C yesterday and it was 5.2.  LEF recommends 5.0 or lower for anti-aging purposes and so I'd like to get it down to that levels.

I am going to (hopefully) do that by a combination of increased exercise, more rigidly low fiber foods and perhaps a supplement or two.

Mine is exactly the same, 5.2 12/29/14. What supplement are you thinking about taking? Have a sweet tooth myself and really try to limit the cookies,,etc, especially in the Hotel's EDR.
 Getting to gym 1-2 days a week, walk 72 flights of stairs every hour while working.

5
[MODERATOR SPLIT FROM HERE: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=7060.0.]

Did they say what constitutes this cost? 

I pay for one doc's visit at least every three months plus on average $20-30 a month for testosterone cypionate 10 ml.
As others have said,  Get Good Rx app, it SAVED  me $68 dollars on. 10ml bottle of cypionate , my cost $43.68 here in Las Vegas at Walgreens. Bi-passed my insurance from work too much trouble n would be more less the same amount.
I just got my card, glad to hear it actually it works. I was worried I might go to use it and there wouldn't be any discount.  :o

Thought the same thing, even the Pharmacist was surprised!

6
Reggie, I'm in vegas looking for a good TRT doc if you have one please pm me his name thanks.

Actually,  don't  have a TRT doctor, my primary prescribed  Rx , a DO., going to that office for about 11 years now. Did get shots of  enanthate in office  1x month 300 ml  from April 14 to 10/14. Then in December he wrote the script for cypionate 1.5ml every 2 weeks, self IM.
Remember telling him 3/10/15 how I adjusted the dosage, etc and how my BP spiked and asked about the 1.5 ml x2 weeks, said it was ok. Have no problems with BP since starting that schedule again. Think the juicing red beets really helped.
Know there are some here, a few quacks for body builders etc. so I've heard who advertises at LasVegas Athletic Club, but don't know his name. Hope this helps, my primary is very cautious, more or less about my age.

Only a very small percentage of men will do well with enanthate or cypionate every two weeks:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_cypionate

And look at the numbers in the middle of this page:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Testosterone_Cypionate_Weekly_Two_Weeks

Thanks Peak, I've read those articles some time ago. Seem to be doing fine here and Dr. Said he would like to see T in the middle 400 range for my age, etc. Only back on 1.5ml x 2 weeks for a month now 4/15/15 n next week 4/22 will do 1.5 ml again.  Trying to take notice to see how am feeling n then maybe trying  .075 every week again n see if I notice a difference. Next blood level check in June or so have order already.

7
Reggie, I'm in vegas looking for a good TRT doc if you have one please pm me his name thanks.

Actually,  don't  have a TRT doctor, my primary prescribed  Rx , a DO., going to that office for about 11 years now. Did get shots of  enanthate in office  1x month 300 ml  from April 14 to 10/14. Then in December he wrote the script for cypionate 1.5ml every 2 weeks, self IM.
Remember telling him 3/10/15 how I adjusted the dosage, etc and how my BP spiked and asked about the 1.5 ml x2 weeks, said it was ok. Have no problems with BP since starting that schedule again. Think the juicing red beets really helped.
Know there are some here, a few quacks for body builders etc. so I've heard who advertises at LasVegas Athletic Club, but don't know his name. Hope this helps, my primary is very cautious, more or less about my age.

8
[MODERATOR SPLIT FROM HERE: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=7060.0.]

Did they say what constitutes this cost? 

I pay for one doc's visit at least every three months plus on average $20-30 a month for testosterone cypionate 10 ml.
As others have said,  Get Good Rx app, it SAVED  me $68 dollars on. 10ml bottle of cypionate , my cost $43.68 here in Las Vegas at Walgreens. Bi-passed my insurance from work too much trouble n would be more less the same amount.

9
fyi:  Almost all vials are, I believe, 200 mg/ml.  In fact, my doc once write a script for 100 mg/ml and they had to order it in from another store.
Correct, vials do come in 200 mg/mL and 100 mg/mL only difference being  a ONE (1)mL Vial or a Ten (10) Ml vial, which is cheaper. Re: fyi:  By passed insurance and paid out of pocket here in US. Used GoodRx.com coupon and it worked and saved me $68, paid only $44.38 for a 10 mL vial. Pharmacist at Walgreens could not believe  that it save me that much.
Thank you for Good Information here at PeakTest!

10
Well, that and they've had two positive CVD studies.

 Read  this at US National Health Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health:
 
  "Testosterone deficiency and cardiovascular mortality"
Asian J  Androl
Men's Health Boston
Harvard Medical School.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25432501

Appears  to agree with FDA's rebuttal or maybe they used his Abstract (?)

11
You should stop speaking in ml's...that's not a dose and means next to nothing.

In this case, we know the concentration of the vial, so speaking in mLs has plenty of meaning. Easy enough to convert to mgs. (Dose in mgs)=(dose in mLs) x (200mg/mL)

I am a math type guy, so I just assume its just as easy for everyone to see it this way.  I suppose speaking in mgs would be an easier convention.

Hey Sarge, Thank you, I understood exactly what you meant. lol  Did as  suggested, splitting the doze to weekly, .075 ml,  first being today 1/31/15 out 19 days from last one of 1 1/2 ml or 300 mgs Cyp. Again, never did 1 1/2 ml of T every two weeks as directed waiting for next appt. 3/10/15.  BTW, a friend of mine 33 now, had T Levels of 214 at age 26  learned allot from him when  I started Andro Jan 14. Anyway, he also said .075 would be better, he does 1ml wkly. Even check with  Pharmacist and she said ie; be same as every 2 weeks doing .075 weekly. Also, said she has seen most Rx written that way  1/12 ml every 2 weeks.  Rather error closer to .07 then .08.  On a side note this book looks  rather informative: Testosterone Syndrome, Reversing The Male Menopause By Eugene Shippen, MD and William Fryer, @ i tunes book store just  read part of the free copy.

12
In the office it was  300-mg every 30 days, but when the Dr wrote the Rx  says 1.5ml every two weeks and I double checked with the nurse. He's a DO, my primary with 30 yrs. experience as a Dr.
My pulse stayed the same, did not notice any increase in energy from that injection per se as I had such a head for 3 days, did go to the office and see the nurse on 3rd day and bottom number came down to 90 and 4 days later is was great!. Just now when I got up b4 coffee 133/82 pulse 59.  Did have a slight ache in my upper left chest, but have had that b4 and EKG in
April was normal and same as 7 yrs ago. Take a Beta Blocker, Hytrin and Diovan (Valsartan)  with the .03 clondine patch.
Thought about just doing 1ml once a week.

 The injection of 1.5ml 200-mg/ml cyp on 1/12/15 was 30 days after 1.5.ml 200ml cyp on 12/12/14, and that injection did not raise BP over 90 

Thank You, Still wondering here.

It's a tough spot to be in to doubt a doctor with a proven track record in general.  But you will save a lot of time by listening to the guys on this and other TRT forums: your doc doesn't know his stuff with TRT, and if he took ten seconds to think through the basic pharmacodynamics info he learned in five minutes in graduate school, he would be able to make the connection that there's probably something going on with the horse dose amount he has you injecting and high blood pressure.  Not a single person on these forums has reported a success story with every two week injections.

BTW, I'd highly, highly recommend getting your red blood cells, hemoglobin, and hematocrit checked, given that polycythemia can be a problem with TRT, especially that much injected on such a schedule.

Had those check on 12/29/14

Hemoglobin  15.8%
Hematocrit    48.7%
Red Cell Distr 14.2%
Mean Platelet  8/9 fl
RBC                5.25Million/ul
WBC               6.3 k/ul
Platelet Count 171 k/ul
TSH                2.32mlU/L
Total Test        308 ng/dl



Those labs appear to have been taken prior to you starting TRT.  Those are important to monitor while on TRT.
No  they were NOT, started TRT injections April 2014 every 30 days 300mgs Enth, before that Andro Jan, Feb, March of 2014


My bad, it's just that the labs were dated December of 2013.  Must have been a typo.
Yes, sorry  my mistake....Corrected to reflect the correct date 12/29/14

13
If he is writing a script for 300mg (1.5mL of 200mg/mL) test c every two weeks, you would be much better taking that dose and splitting it into 150mg(.75mL)/week.  You may be even better off splitting that up and taking .75mg (.375mL) twice a week. I bet that puts you well into the upper range without the extreme peaks and valleys the doc is setting you up for using that old school protocol. You may very well find that you can reduce that dose and still reach the upper quartile, or whatever range makes you feel best.

Thank You, Was thinking of doing exactly that. .375 ml is that  the first  line on the needle before the 1/2  and the .75mg first line b4 the 1ml mark. Could go ask the Pharmacist am sure. Sorry, hard  for me to read and tell exactly looking at the needle.

No. That would be 0.4mL and 0.9 mL respectively. On a 3mL syringe, there generally will be 0.1mL graduations between the 1/2mL tick marks. .75mL would be halfway between the 0.7 and 0.8mL tick marks. The 3mL syringes are barely precise enough to measure the 0.05mL graduations accurately, let alone a .375mL dose. You are better off using a 1mL syringe. The insulin pins are good for subcutaneous injections, which Peak suggested. They have .01mL graduations in between the 0.1mL tick marks and are better suited for smaller doses. If you want to stay intramuscular, they do have 1mL luer lock syringes available, which I believe are graduated like the insulin syringes. They are a bit harder to find. I've seen them on Amazon, and they run a bit more than 3mL syringes if I recall correctly.
Thank you again, yes I have the 3ml syringe, Luer-lok 25g x1 .05x25mm. Looks like it's marked off in .05ml guess I cld just  go to 7 Ticks and stop.  May not do anything, till see the Dr 3/10/15.  May do TU (Aveed) in the office at a later timedepending on what insurance etc does. But I sure do not want my BP to spike like it did last time. Might have been a chance I had a little more in the syringe (?) or did it wrong as it was only the 2nd time that I injected myself.

14
If he is writing a script for 300mg (1.5mL of 200mg/mL) test c every two weeks, you would be much better taking that dose and splitting it into 150mg(.75mL)/week.  You may be even better off splitting that up and taking .75mg (.375mL) twice a week. I bet that puts you well into the upper range without the extreme peaks and valleys the doc is setting you up for using that old school protocol. You may very well find that you can reduce that dose and still reach the upper quartile, or whatever range makes you feel best.

Thank You, Was thinking of doing exactly that. .375 ml is that  the first  line on the needle before the 1/2  and the .75mg first line b4 the 1ml mark. Could go ask the Pharmacist am sure. Sorry, hard  for me to read and tell exactly looking at the needle.

15
In the office it was  300-mg every 30 days, but when the Dr wrote the Rx  says 1.5ml every two weeks and I double checked with the nurse. He's a DO, my primary with 30 yrs. experience as a Dr.
My pulse stayed the same, did not notice any increase in energy from that injection per se as I had such a head for 3 days, did go to the office and see the nurse on 3rd day and bottom number came down to 90 and 4 days later is was great!. Just now when I got up b4 coffee 133/82 pulse 59.  Did have a slight ache in my upper left chest, but have had that b4 and EKG in
April was normal and same as 7 yrs ago. Take a Beta Blocker, Hytrin and Diovan (Valsartan)  with the .03 clondine patch.
Thought about just doing 1ml once a week.

 The injection of 1.5ml 200-mg/ml cyp on 1/12/15 was 30 days after 1.5.ml 200ml cyp on 12/12/14, and that injection did not raise BP over 90 

Thank You, Still wondering here.

It's a tough spot to be in to doubt a doctor with a proven track record in general.  But you will save a lot of time by listening to the guys on this and other TRT forums: your doc doesn't know his stuff with TRT, and if he took ten seconds to think through the basic pharmacodynamics info he learned in five minutes in graduate school, he would be able to make the connection that there's probably something going on with the horse dose amount he has you injecting and high blood pressure.  Not a single person on these forums has reported a success story with every two week injections.

BTW, I'd highly, highly recommend getting your red blood cells, hemoglobin, and hematocrit checked, given that polycythemia can be a problem with TRT, especially that much injected on such a schedule.

Had those check on 12/29/13
Hemoglobin  15.8%
Hematocrit    48.7%
Red Cell Distr 14.2%
Mean Platelet  8/9 fl
RBC                5.25Million/ul
WBC               6.3 k/ul
Platelet Count 171 k/ul
TSH                2.32mlU/L
Total Test        308 ng/dl



Those labs appear to have been taken prior to you starting TRT.  Those are important to monitor while on TRT.
No  they were NOT, started TRT injections April 2014 every 30 days 300mgs Enth, before that Andro Jan, Feb, March of 2014

Pages: [1] 2