Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Simeoni

Pages: [1] 2
1
[MODERATOR SPLIT FROM HERE: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=11062.0 ]

I want to give an update on this.

Although im trying to fix other variables in my health, one thing that has improved during these past months is my blood pressure. I think that the biggest impact for me was taking a decent amount of beets with every meal.

My systolic pressure has been lately in the 120-125 mmHg range. In the past it used to be in the 130-135 range.

So thanks to Peak  - and other members in this forum - for pointing me to the right direction!

2
At least when it comes to dosing!

According to "official guidelines" I should be taking 250mg of Test E every 10 days. That's crazy and would definitively put me to supraphysical levels.

As a starting point, in the beginning of december, I started 75mg E5D (which amounts to 105mg per week).

These labs were taken on the  on the injection day (5th).

TT:1038 ng/dl
SHBG: 36 nmol/l
FT(calculated): 549 pmol/l (150-800 pmol/l)

Based on these results I decide to reduce my dose to 37,5mg E3D (which amount 87,5 mg  a week)

I was on this protocol for three weeks an took labs - I havent yet received my peak results. On the injection day my levels were:

TT: 981 ng/dl
SHBG: 39 nmol/l
FT (calculated): 496 pmol/l (150-800 pmol/l)
E2 ( non sensitive): 21 pg/ml ( 0,25mg arimidex was taken 2 days before the shot. I have decided to discontinue my AI after that).

All in all, I seem to be really sensitive to testosterone - which I guess is a good thing. I havent seen anywhere anyone getting these kind of results whit such a low dose. My next plan is to keep the current dose and take it E4D (which amounts to 65,6mg a week).

3
So I did a set of labs past week and one of the thing's that stood out was my serum ferritin levels. They were just below the reference range. My hemoglobin is high normal. The result were.

Hemoglobin: 168 g/l (134-171)
Serum Iron (fS-Fe): 8 mmol/l (9-34)
hct: 0,46 (0,39-0,50)

Has anyone any insight on a situation like this? Iron supplementation is of course one option, but im concerned about the possible increase in hemoglobin and hct. About a year ago I had serum iron at 23. That seems like a quite a drop.

In december I switched my testosterone to enanthate -from nebidode (aveed). Currently taking 37,5mg E3D (about 90mg a week). Last time I donated blood was in september.

At the moment im considering Iron supplementation and checking my levels after few weeks.

4
I've been recently caching up with the different methods on measuring estradiol. I live in  northern europe, and for a long  time, we only had one test for E2 monitoring.

Now im not sure if it's the stantard or sensitive. The method is not LC-MS/MS but rather immunoluminometric assay. Does this mean that this test is not really useful for men?

How do I know if it's comparable to your stantard or your "old sensitive"?

The reference range for it is quite broad though.


Also, just recently, I heard from my doctor that few labs in my country use the proper "sensitive" method (LC-MS/MS). Im now planning to test my E2 simultaneously with the two methods.

5
So probably all of us have experienced the nasty effects of driving our estrogen levels too low. Some of us seem to recover our levels pretty fast, and for some it takes a bit longer - 3 to 4 weeks or longer.

Now with that in mind, I was able to find two studies which showed how a prolonged estrogen deprivation led to cell death of some dopamine receptor types.

The first study was done in ovariectomized female monkeys:

Estrogen Deprivation Leads To Death Of Dopamine Cells In The Brain ( https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2000/12/001204072446.htm )

"Without estrogen, more than 30 percent of all the dopamine neurons disappeared in a major area of the brain that produces the neurotransmitter, dopamine, "

"After both 10 and 30 days of estrogen deprivation, apparently 30 percent of the total number of substantia nigra dopamine cells are lost," Redmond said. "Furthermore, the density calculations showed that brief estrogen replacement restores the density of the total number of neurons in that area of the brain 10 days after the ovaries have been removed, but not 30 days later."

This second study was done in male rat's whoms aromatise enxyme was "shut off"

Estrogen deficiency leads to apoptosis in dopaminergic neurons in the medial preoptic area and arcuate nucleus of male mice
 ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15555924 )

"Previously, we have reported that no such changes were observed in the hypothalamus of female ArKO mice. Thus, we have provided direct evidence that estrogen is required to maintain the survival and functional integrity of dopaminergic neurons in the MPO and Arc of male, but not female mice."

Now of course we should be a bit cautious since these are not human studies. Nonetheless, this does makes me wonder if a prolonged estrogen crash may cause some your dopaminergic neurons to die.




6
Hello Gents!

Im about to switch my testosterone from aveed to enanthate. What kind of protocols would you guys suggests? Once a week is the common starting point but I was thinking of going twice a week.

I know Mariano recommends doing shots ED, but im a bit concerned about getting my DHT too low. Im might try that at some point though.

7
Im about to switch my testosterone from Aveed (Nebido) to Enanthate. In the midst of this, im contemplating my options on the injection frequency. Doing shot's every day seems like an intriquing option, since it mimics the naturals cycle of a young male. I might also add a small dose of daily hcg on top of that - something around 75 iu's.

So is anyone doing their shots daily - and having succes?

The dose for testosterone would probably be around 15-20mg.




8
I was wondering if there are anyone here who uses transdermal testosterone - with succes - and has young children? Is it a possibility or are the risks too great?

Im about to switch my treatment protocol and want to consider my options. My DHT has been on the low side and because of that I would like to try adding some T gel on top the injections.

I guess im just curious if there are any long term users who have found good ways of minimizing the risks.

9
As long as I can remember my bp has been pretty good. During this past year however, my readings have been slightly elevated. I think my average reading at the moments is around 134/78.  I know that its not considered to be that high of a reading but from the point of longevity, I would like to get the systolic in the 120's - atleast.

Ive read peaks article on coco and pomegranate juice. They dont seem to be an option anymore - with the added risks.




10
So im still dealing with low normal T levels - TT hovers from 400 to 500 - and am contemplating the fact of trying injections. This might be a bit superficial intrest, but since I have never been able to grow a proper beard, im curious of the fact that has this form treatment helped with your facial hair growth?

From what Ive research, it would seem that DHT plays a bigger role than Testosterone when it comes growing a beard.

11
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Genova Labs
« on: May 14, 2013, 06:00:29 pm »
Well the metabolic and digestive analysis are from genova. You can look them up from their website (http://www.gdx.net/ ). From what Ive seen, I would say that this company seems to have a good reputation amongst doctors - especially with those who practice functional medicine.

For example, I was listening to Chris Kesser's - one of the paleo "gurus" - podcast this morning and he was promoting Genova as a good and trustworthy lab.

Im affraid I cant seem to find any English link for the mold/fungus panel. I ordered it from a private lab that has a website in my native language (Finnish). Basically the test is done in order to see if one is exposed to some of the most common mold and fungus infections. If this is the case, the exposed body has become allergic to those microbes and if they are present in the body - via grains for example - they might cause inflammation and other symptoms. This is how I understood it.


Ill have to check this out. Im suffering with a form of adrenal fatigue - morning cortisol on the low side. My doc wanted to rule out all inflammatory cause. For example he ordered a blood panel that tests mold/fungus and mycotoxins in your body. Also on my list are metabolic and digestive analysis from genova. Im planning to take these when have enough resources.

Anyways, It will be interesting to see if theres an inflammatory cause behind all this.

Interesting!  Post the link to the test if u don't mind.

And what do you know about genova?

(Forgive my typing.  Am on a stair stepper trying to distract myself.)

12
After a two month break from weightlifting, I have decided to return - now that my situation has improved to a degree. Before starting my program I want to get my nutrion and supplements in good order. Lately Ive been reading a lot about BCAA and their effect on protein synthesis etc.

For example here's one study that says: "The present study has shown that BCAA administered before and following damaging resistance exercise reduces indices of muscle damage and accelerates recovery in resistancetrained males. It seems likely that BCAA provided greater bioavailablity of substrate to improve protein synthesis and thereby the extent of secondary muscle damage associated with strenuous resistance exercise." ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22569039 )

So in light of this, Im asking if anyone can recommend me a good brand of BCAA?

Also: another thing that came to my mind, is that im already using biochems udenatured whey. So is BCAA that necessary to add if ones already using whey?

13
According to this 1984 study, I would say that the answer is yes:

"The usual aldosterone and cortisol increase during exercise was not observed and cortisol concentration was significantly lower after Mg supplementation." ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6527092 )

Now granted that this was measured after intense exercises. Still, im prone to think that since magnesium has the ability to lower cortisol output, I should be cautious with it. My saliva cortisol levels were on the low side last november - they seem to be improving now. I have been poppin magnesium every night for three years now. Im wondering how much that has had an impact on my condition?

Poliquin has these thoughts on the supplement:

"Remember that magnesium affects the sympathetic nervous system and norepinephrine release, which causes cortisol release as part of your stress response. Magnesium is essential for the detoxification of cortisol as well and adequate levels help return you to more relaxed state."

and

"because of magnesium’s role in glucose regulation, insulin sensitivity, and its ability to decrease inflammation and anxiety, lower cortisol, improve HDL cholesterol levels, and stimulate protein synthesis, adequate levels are absolutely critical for a lean body. "
( http://www.charlespoliquin.com/ArticlesMultimedia/Articles/Article/669/MAGNESIUMThe_Anti-Stress_Mineral )

I understand that magnesium is a wonderfull supplement and pretty safe overall, but still, in my situation I have decided to cut back my dose for a while.

14
According to this BBC news artice a "blast of ultrasound to the testes can safely stop sperm production for six months. " (http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/8674380.stm).

Now one thing that needs to be taken into consideration is the fact that this was just a research hypothesis. I dont think it has yet been proven by clinical studies - Or atleast I didnt find any. Still, its an intresting thought: if the sound waves are able to temporarily disable sperm production, who is to say they cant affect testosterone production?

I had a testicle ultrasound last september and in my case I seemed to prove this research hypothesis wrong. I did a semen analysis two months after the ultrasound and it came back normal. Also my T levels remained pretty much same.

You guys have any thought on this?

15
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Hypothyroidism?
« on: March 11, 2013, 07:33:16 pm »
The results from the full thyroid panel came in today. Anyone care to advice? Im seeing elevated TSH. Barely normal FT4. Less than optimal FT3. The RT3 and antibodies seem ok?

Here are the results:

TSH: 2.50 (0,40-2,50 µIU/mL)
FT4: 1.1 (0.9-1.8 ng/dl)
FT3: 2.33 (1.80-4.20 pg/mL)
RT3: 22.1 (9.0-35.0 ng/dL)

Antibodies Thyroglobulin: <32 (<40 IU/mL)
Antibodies Peroxidase: 21 (<34 IU/mL)


Overall the results seems to indicate that my thryoid is functionin at a barely normal capacity. What do you guys think are these results low enought to warrant a trial with thyroid meds?

UPDATE: I found out that my RT3- ratio is 10.5. According to STTM it should be over 20 with healthy individuals.

Pages: [1] 2