Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mrmagoo2010

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
He is 25 years old, he has nearly exact same situation as me, high TSH with normal ft3 and ft4 thoughts?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *7.98 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.600 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

FREE T3 5.25 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

ACTIVE B12 45.100 pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 5.06 ug/L 2.91 -50.0025

OH VITAMIN D 52 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

2
Tempted to trial TRT for 6 months and see if it fixes my ED, which has been going on for some years. My T levels are usually high, 21 ( 8-28 ) but SHBG is usually high 50-60, right at top of range

SHBG is the only thing that stands out from my many blood tests, anyone see any improvement in sexual function by adding TRT, when they previously had high shbg?

3
I have always had high testosterone, level around 18-22, so I took 12.5mg of clomid every 2 days, and these are my results for anyone interested, just to see if it will have any effect on me

D.H.E.A. SULPHATE             8.830          umol/L    0.44 - 13.40
FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE        7.33           IU/L      1.50 - 12.40
LUTEINISING HORMONE          *9.77           IU/L      1.70 - 8.60
TESTOSTERONE                  30.4           nmol/L    7.60 - 31.40
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB      53.8           nmol/L    16.00 - 55.00
FREE ANDROGEN INDEX           56.51          Ratio     24.00 - 104.00

so clomid does boost T levels and LH and FSH just as well as 50mg a day

edit : I was also taking 500mg of CDG  a day

4
I'm 32 years old and everytime I check my cholesterol, its always kind of high, I keep passing it off but time to do something about it, anyone have any good supps to raise it?

Cholesterol Status

TRIGLYCERIDES                 1.9            mmol/L    < 2.3
CHOLESTEROL                   4.9            mmol/L    Optimum <5.0
HDL CHOLESTEROL               * 0.8          mmol/L     0.9 - 1.5
LDL CHOLESTEROL               * 3.2          mmol/L    Up to 3.0

Non-HDL Cholesterol           * 4.1          mmol/L     < 3.9                             

 Note additional reporting of non-HDL cholesterol.

Heart Disease RiskHDL % of total                * 16           %         20 and over

5
I had some regular bloodwork and seems I have high alt and ast, i dont know why because the only meds I take are doxycycline for acne and sleeping tablet promethazine, and some senna

here are my results

Liver Function

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 64 IU/L 40 - 129

ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE * 41 IU/L 0 - 37

ALANINE TRANSFERASE * 106 IU/L 10 - 50

CK 101 IU/L 38 - 204

GAMMA GT 40 IU/L 10 - 71

BILIRUBIN 8 umol/L 0 - 20

I know that excercise can make a false reading, this is true?

Should I start TUDCA/NAC? anyone have any suggestions for liver ?

6
Hi All,
I'm now 32 and always had some health anxiety, I have scoliosis and my thyroid levels jump up and down, so decided to have an MRI, turns out a full body is cheaper than pituatary alone, so I went for it, here are findings. I'm actually very healthy, apart from my spine!
turns out I have a hydrocele too!



Clinical Indication:

Scoliosis.

Technique:

Sagittal T1 and T2 whole spine, Axial T2

Findings:

No previous imaging is available for comparison.

Spine alignment is normal.

Small Schmorl's node in the superior endplate of the T6 vertebral body.

No other vertebral abnormality.

The spinal cord is normal.

Mild disc degenerative changes at several levels throughout the spine.

No disc protrusion, spinal cord or cauda equina or nerve root compression.

No other significant spine abnormality.

Conclusion:

No significant spine abnormality.

Clinical Indication:

Pituitary problems.

Technique:

Axial T2, axial FLAIR, DWI, sagittal T1 brain; high resolution sagittal T2, sagittal and coronal T1

pituitary; circle of Willis MRA and MRA neck arteries.

Findings:

No previous imaging is available for comparison.

The brain is normal.

No intracranial neoplasm, hydrocephalus or features of raised intracranial pressure.

Normal craniocervical junction.

The pituitary gland is normal.

No intracranial aneurysm or other intracranial arterial abnormality.

The carotid bifurcations are normal.

The imaged sections of the extracranial vertebral and carotid arteries are normal.

Conclusion:

Normal brain and pituitary gland.

No intracranial aneurysm.

Normal carotid bifurcations.

Findings:

Liver, spleen, pancreas and adrenal glands are within normal limits.

There is no diffusion restriction.

There are no calculi in the gallbladder.

No significant biliary ductal dilatation.

There is no hydronephrosis nor significant lymph adenopathy.

Findings:

Prostate, seminal vesicles appear unremarkable.

There is no diffusion restriction.

Urinary bladder is distended.

There is no significant pelvic lymph adenopathy nor free fluid.

Mild bilateral hydrocoel is identified, partially imaged

In the stir images of the bony pelvis there is no evidence of marrow oedema to suggest an underlying

hyperactive process.

Conclusion:

Mild bilateral hydrocoel

8
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / T3 Counter Productive?
« on: September 14, 2016, 08:45:54 am »
I have always had highish TSH, but perfect t3 and t4.. people say it was sublinical hypo.. I also had rt3 when I tested a few years back

I took 25mcg of t3 for a few months dead libido.. I have been off it for a week and my libido has returned, maybe I don't need the t3 after all?

10
I got my zinc tested just on off chance it was cause of my acne. It was well over range. I havent took any for a few months, but before my test I took a few days ZMA over a few nights, could this cause an elevation? Theres sparse info from around the net

Zinc      -Serum 2600  ug/L 700 -1200

I'm going to stop all zinc, Should I start supplementing copper?

11
Yes it seems a waste, but

He and his co-investigators studied 76 men who had erectile dysfunction for at least six months. Group 1 took 50 mg of Viagra nightly at bedtime. Group 2 took 50-100 mg of Viagra when they wanted, presumably before sexual intercourse. The investigators also followed a third group of men with erectile dysfunction who received no treatment. The men were an average of 47 years old.

After 12 months of nightly Viagra followed by one month of no erectile dysfunction treatment, nearly 60% of men in group 1 had a return of normal erections. Less than 10% of men that took Viagra as needed had a similar return of normal erections.

At the end of a six-month period without any erectile dysfunction treatment, all but one of the men in group 1 still had normal erections. Normal erections were determined by an erectile function questionnaire completed by the men.

Researchers also measured blood flow to the penis. After one month of no erectile dysfunction treatment, group 1 had a significant improvement in blood flow. However, group 2 had no significant change and blood flow, and group 3 worsened.

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/j.1939-4640.2002.tb02280.x/pdf
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/477592
http://www.asiaandro.com/news/upload/20130912-aja200718a.pdf

thoughts?

12
im making headway. 31 years old. constipation for 8 years. my gp was useless so referred myself to a private gastro. had a virtual colonoscopy which came back squeky clean thank god. he did mention I have a sma hiatus hernia which didnt concern him

i had a sitz marker test where you swallow capsules which show up on xray every day for 3 days.. then on 5th day you xray. I had all the markers still in my colon. he diagnosed me with slow transit constipation. funnily enough that is a symptom of hypothyroidism but t3 or t4 doesnt help

anyway we did a anorectal mammometry test too. I was diagnosed with anismus which means my anus closes up on a bowel movement and it doesnt relax. I need to have biofeedbacm therapy for that

so looks like things are looking up  he was put me on 2 different laxativws and now im going every 2 days rather than 7 to 10. hopefully the biofeedback will help too :)

13
PROLACTIN                     228.9          mIU/L     86.000 -324.000
D.H.E.A. SULPHATE             7.9            umol/L    0.440 -13.400
FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE        6.16           IU/L      1.500 -12.400
LUTEINISING HORMONE           7.22           IU/L      1.700 -8.600
TESTOSTERONE                  22.03          nmol/L    7.600 -31.400
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB     *61.14        nmol/L    16.000 -55.000
FREE ANDROGEN INDEX           36.03          Ratio     24.000 -104.000

It seems impossible to modulate SHBG directly, I guess this is where my body likes it. My estrogen levels are fine, no liver issues, no cancer, no hiv... its a mystery
luckily my testosterone is a healthy number


14
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / average test levels study
« on: September 25, 2015, 06:08:42 pm »
Apologies if posted before, I tried to upload the FULL PDF but this site won't allow it. This site shows average test levels for guys 40+, in over 1000 volunteers. As you can see, you don't need to be right at top of range to feel healthy

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15638872

15
I have had ED all my life, with chronic porn use, I thought I would get a penile doppler to see how the blood is going Apparently its normal, any experts here?

Doppler ultrasound panls History: Erectile problems.

ultrasound was performed pre-end post cavernosal injection of caverjecy 40 mcg
Preliminary ultrasound showed no evidence of penile plaques.
ultrasound showed minimal flow within the deep arteries. Following injecticn of caverJect. there was
a brisk response, With peak systolic velocties greater than 50 cm/s on both sides after 5 min. Normnal low level
diastolic Row was seen at 1O min, with end-diastolic velocity is less than 2cm/s and normal reversal of end-
diastolic flow was seen at 15 min.

Conclusion:
Normnal Doppler examination, with no evidence of arterial insuflcierwy or venous leakage.

Pages: [1] 2 3