Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - roadglide

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
1
Expired June of 2016, was wondering if that's a big deal with Niacin.  It's somewhat expensive.

Thanks!

2
Too lazy to juice, looking for a good greens NO powder.  Was wondering if this was a good product?  What are you guys using?

https://310nutrition.com/products/310-juice

3
Just reading about it on the home page.  Searching the internet the only thing I can find is a different sup called GPLC.

4
Just wondering if anyone has found some data or thoughts on this?  The pine bark extract is so much cheaper and I believe it's from China, and not France. 

5
Hey guys when I had my labs done a couple months ago the Dr prescribed an AI because of slightly elevated E2. A lot of people thought maybe I didn't need an AI for only slightly being out of range.  Plus I didn't have any symptoms. I don't know if the AI is responsible for my increase in testosterone, but it is up significantly.  See numbers below.


PREVIOUS LAB BEFORE AI

T=756...................348-1197
Free T=26.7..........7.2-24
Estrodial=38.1......8-35

LATEST LAB AFTER ADDING AI

Testosterone, Serum 928ng/dL 348 - 1197

Free Testosterone(Direct) 29.7 Highpg/mL 7.2 - 24.0

Estradiol, Sensitive 32.6
pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0

7
I was taking 2 500mg twice daily of the 24hr time release. Once again I'm not real knowledgeable on this vitamin. Was wondering what you guys thought?

8
A little confused over my recent Dr appointment. Does a sensitive test exist?

9
Had my follow up today. Doc says since my free T is high that my SHGB must be extremely low. No lab was done for SHGB. Wants me start an AI. I was kind of surprised. I thought Free T was a good thing. For some reason it doubled from my previous lab. The only difference is that I took my DHEA as normal. Previous lab I did not take it.

T=756...................348-1197
Free T=26.7..........7.2-24
Estrodial=38.1......8-35
DHEA=695.7.........71.6-375.4

Labs done 4/6/16 after only one month on cypionate. I was not taking DHEA for this lab.

T=790
Free T=14.3
Estrodial=39.5
DHEA=297

10
Hype or what.  Any thoughts?

11
I tried the Activz beet powder, but it's not very tasty. 

12
Hey guys see my recent labs below.  I was a little concerned because in 4 months it's dropped 22 points, and the only change in my regiment is starting cypionate, HCG, DHEA, arginine, citrulline, pycnogenol, icarrin is all I can think of.  Also increased weight lifting and cardio.  My primary cardiologist thinks this is great!  I just recently saw a Stanford cardiologist and to my surprise said if I was he that he would be taking the maximum dose of Crestor.  Said you want LDL as low as possible.  This guy is the head of preventative cardiology at Stanford.  Took me three months to get an appointment, and is on the max dose of Lipitor himself for the last 16 years.  Said there will be a new study released shortly that extremely low LDL is beneficial and lab ranges will be updated soon.

Said there is a new drug called PCSK9 inhibitors that lowers LPa by 25% and LDL to very low levels.  My LDL has never been high and was under 100 for the last ten years, yet I still have advanced heart disease for my age. 

CHOLESTEROL 84 mg/dL 0 - 200 mg/dL 
Desirable adult value < 200 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 32 mg/dL >=35 mg/dL L
LDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATION 44 mg/dL <130 mg/dL 
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL:HDL RATIO 2.6   <4.0 
TRIGLYCERIDE 40 mg/dL 35 - 160 mg/dL 
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 52 mg/dL 0 - 160 mg/dL
 

13
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / How much L-Lysine
« on: June 30, 2016, 12:41:42 am »
Was thinking about starting for plaque reduction.  Already taking 1000mg of vit C twice daily.  What's a good dose of Lysine to go with this?

14
Just wondering because I started taking vitamin C and believe that it knocked my LDL from 66 to 54, if I can lower my particle count without the statin should I? Is there any advantage to a statin otherwise? I'm currently on the lowest dose of Crestor, but I can always cut that in half.

I stopped taking the vitamin C to see if my LDL goes back up. The o my other recent change is increased testosterone injections.

15
80mg T twice a week, 150IU HCG daily, 25mg DHEA twice daily.

CBC With Differential/Platelet

WBC 4.7 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01

 RBC 5.02 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80 01

 Hemoglobin 15.5 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7 01

 Hematocrit 45.6 % 37.5 - 51.0 01

 MCV 91 fL 79 - 97 01

 MCH 30.9 pg 26.6 - 33.0 01

 MCHC 34.0 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01

 RDW 14.0 % 12.3 - 15.4 01

 Platelets 157 x10E3/uL 150 - 379 01

 Neutrophils 57 % 01

 Lymphs 29 % 01

 Monocytes 11 % 01

Eos 3 % 01

 Basos 0 % 01

 Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.7 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01

 Lymphs (Absolute) 1.4 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01

 Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01

 Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01

 Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01

 Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01

 Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)

 Glucose, Serum 112 High

 BUN 14 mg/dL 6 - 24 01

 Creatinine, Serum 0.80 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 01

 eGFR If NonAfricn Am 104 mL/min/1.73 >59

 eGFR If Africn Am 120 mL/min/1.73 >59

 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18 9 - 20

 Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 134 - 144 01

 Potassium, Serum 3.9 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01

 Chloride, Serum 99 mmol/L 97 - 108 01

 Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 mmol/L 18 - 29 01

 Calcium, Serum 8.9 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01

 Protein, Total, Serum 7.3 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01

 Albumin, Serum 4.3 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01

 Globulin, Total 3.0 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5

 A/G Ratio 1.4 1.1 - 2.5

 Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01

 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 55 IU/L 39 - 117 01

AST (SGOT) 43 High
ALT (SGPT) 50 High
Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio

 Cholesterol, Total 96 Low
mg/dL 100 - 199
 Triglycerides 40 mg/dL 0 - 149

HDL Cholesterol 34 Low
mg/dL >39

 VLDL Cholesterol Cal 8 mg/dL 5 - 40

 LDL Cholesterol Calc 54 mg/dL 0 - 99

 T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.8 ratio units 0.0 - 5.0

Testosterone,Free and Total
Testosterone, Serum 790 ng/dL 348 - 1197 01
 Free Testosterone(Direct) 14.3 pg/mL 7.2 - 24.0 02

DHEA-Sulfate
297.0 ug/dL 71.6 - 375.4

TSH
1.650 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500

Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S

 LH <0.2 Low
mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.2 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 01

Estradiol, Sensitive 39.5 High
pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7