Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Roger

Pages: [1] 2
1
I've been taking 45mg of Test/Cyp intramuscularly twice weekly for about the past 6 years. My total test level is usually in the mid-high 800s, and my free test is always higher than the reference range. But I feel good on this dosage and never have any noticeable side effects. I just got my latest lab results (in order to get prescription refilled), and my doctor now wants me to start taking 1 mg of Anastrozole every other day because my estrogen level is too high. That seems like an awfully high dosage, especially since my E2 level is within range. Any suggestions? Should I take 1 mg Anastrozole every other day? Or should I lower my test dosage to 40mg twice weekly to see if that brings my estrogen level down to a more moderate level? My lab results were the following:

Estradiol 34 pg/ml (Range: < or = 39)

Estrogen Total/Serum 271 pg/ml (Range: 60-190)

Testosterone Free 202.8 pg/ml (Range: 35-155)

Testosterone Total 991 ng/dl (Range: 250-1100)

DHEA 283 ng/dl (Range: 147-1760)

DHT 85 ng/dl (Range: 12-65)

2
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Pycnogenol for BPH?
« on: December 31, 2018, 12:05:16 pm »
"Scientists, for the first time, have published a study on the protective effects of pycnogenol, a pine bark extract, on prostate growth."

https://www.t-nation.com/living/tip-shrink-your-prostate-power-up-your-penis

Interesting... Just wondering if anyone here has noticed any improvement in BPH symptoms from using pycnogenol?

3
Very interesting interview with Dr. John Crisler.

http://www.trtrevolution.com/new-data-men-dont-need-phlebotomy-with-dr-john-crisler/

"When blood becomes thicker it carries more oxygen, and this was always thought to be a risk for people on TRT. With recent studies showing there’s no risk for this, men won’t need phlebotomies or bloodletting in most cases." - Dr. John Crisler

"The literature supports no harm of erythrocytosis caused by testosterone administration or living at altitude. Physiologic erythrocytosis DOES NOT require phlebotomy in spite of the rest of the world thinking that it does require phlebotomy." - Dr. Neal Rouzier

4
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Latest blood test results
« on: November 16, 2017, 08:33:47 am »
I just got back my latest blood test results for total test, free test, and sensitive estradiol from Lab Corp (I used Discounted Labs), and my free test is a little on the high side. Is that something I should worry about?

Total Test - 603 ng/dl (264 - 916)

Free Test - 27.2 pg/ml (7.2 - 24)

Estradiol - 30.6 pg/ml (8 - 35)

FYI, I'm injecting 50 mg of test cyp twice per week (Tuesday night and Saturday morning), and taking one capsule of a supplement called Red PCT (https://redsupplements.com/product/red-pct/) and 200 mg of Smokey Mountain Naturals DIM in order to help control my E2 level.

5
So which study/studies are we going to believe? My guess is that each person will choose to believe the study/studies that bolster what they already believe regarding the link between dietary practices and one's health. Just saying...

https://www.t-nation.com/diet-fat-loss/tip-eat-more-steak-chicken-skin-and-bacon

6
I'm not sure what to do here. For the past year I've been on 40 mg test cyp twice per week IM, and my latest LabCorp blood work showed...

Total T - 530 ng/dl (264-916 ng/dl)

Free T - 22.21 ng/dl (5.00-21.00 ng/dl)

SHBG - 8.1 nmol/L (19.3-76.4 nmol/L)

Estradiol (ECLI) - 34.1 pg/ml (7.6-42.6 pg/ml)

My Total T seems a bit low, Free T a little high, and SHBG very low. I don't have any noticeable negative side effects though. I feel pretty good overall, except my libido isn't quite as strong as it used to be. I'm not sure if that's related to the above numbers or just the result of a natural decline with being in my 50s.

Would going Sub Q twice per week rather than IM twice per week possibly help improve my numbers? In the meantime, my doc had me go to 50mg twice per week IM, and wants me to come back next month for another lab test.

*Note: My blood draw for the lab test was taken on Friday morning 8/11/17 with my last test injection on Tuesday evening 8/8/17.

7
This is a very interesting article about how supplemental glycine (8-10g per day) helps to reduce both chronic low-level inflammation throughout the body and acute inflammation due to injury or micro-trauma to muscle tissue (e.g., from weight training).

http://180degreehealth.com/glycine-immune-system/

Any thoughts?

8
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / E2 Question
« on: August 24, 2017, 11:05:18 am »
I had blood work drawn last week and requested the sensitive LCMS E2 test (#500108 E2 LabCorp) to be taken rather than the standard Roche ECLI test, but the results came back with the ECLI test anyway -- 34.1 pg/ml (7.6 - 42.6 range). Does that seem too high? Or should I expect it to be slightly higher than the optimal 20-30 pg/ml range with the sensitive test? Thanks.

9
I haven't tried this yet, but thought it looked interesting. Check the video out and share your thoughts. Has anyone tried injecting test like this with good results?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cg5C3OuEuyg




10
I asked my doctor to order the LC/MS or "sensitive" estradiol test on my latest blood work, but when I got my results back the Roche ECLIA methodology test was used. LabCorp result: 21.1 pg/ml (7.6 - 42.6). So what should I make of this? Is this a fairly accurate test, or should I have another one done using the LC/MS method?
 

11
Quote
I believe I am right in asserting that our Creator has provided food and nutriment for every being for its own advantage. Man is born without frying-pan or stewpot. The purest natural food for human beings would, therefore, be fresh, uncooked food and nuts. It is not my intention to discuss here the old problem, whether meat is necessary as food for man or whether man was created and should remain a vegetarian. My experience has taught me that foodstuffs are of secondary importance. There are very strong people who are strict vegetarians, whilst others eat a good deal of meat. A fare which consists of three-quarters of vegetable food and one-quarter meat would appear to be the most satisfactory for the people of central Europe. – George Hackenschmidt, 1877-1968 (aged 90)

Quote
There is nothing so wearisome as having to be extremely particular about what one eats or drinks. I can never believe that the food faddist is happy, that it can be nice to go through life feeling that it is extremely difficult to get the peculiar meals which have been adopted on some nature-cure plan, that everything has to be exact in quantity with nuts and fruit predominating...

It may be helpful and of interest to many readers if I outline a dietary which is calculated to assist muscle-building and with the object of helping one stand hard training. Cheese, beans, lentils, Hovis bread, oatmeal porridge with milk and treacle added, Bovril instead of soup (nothing replaces broken-down tissue and gives energy so quickly as Bovril). – Thomas Inch, 1881-1963 (aged 82)

Quote
Do not make the great mistake of eating too much. Half the ailments of the present day are due to over feeding. It is one thing to eat food and another to digest it, do not eat more than you can easily digest and if any difficulty in digesting small quantities of food, try BOVRIL. It aids digestion and renders the food taken more nutritious bringing out ALL the good qualities in the food, which would otherwise pass through the system unassimilated. A drink of HOT Bovril after exercise restores the lost energies much quicker and is a safeguard against over-fatigue. As a change Bovril and milk will be found valuable. – Edward Aston, Britain's Strongest Man, 1911, unknown date of death

12
Does anyone know whether taking k2 supplements can lower calcium levels on a blood test? I've been taking Life Extension Super K w/advanced k2 complex for a few months now, and my latest lab results came back showing low calcium. That's the first time I've ever seen that on my blood work, and my dairy intake if fairly high (2-3  16 oz. glasses of skim milk each day and at least 1 or 2 individual size greek yogurts and/or cottage cheese). I also take 1 multivitamin/mineral tablet each day that has a few hundred milligrams of calcium in it. 

13
[MODERATOR SPLIT FROM HERE: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=8274.0]

I've also experienced this in my own training. Over the past 12 months I've been weight training only one day per week using a full-body routine, doing only one set to momentary muscular failure (after a few warm-up "ramping" sets leading up to my working weight), resting only about 60-90 seconds maximum between exercises, and I've gained 8 lbs of solid muscle. I had my body composition professionally tested at UMKC last October and this October, so that's not a guess. These weren't "newbie" gains either. I'm 50 years old and I've been consistently training for many years. In fact, I haven't gained this much muscle in a one year time frame since I first started lifting in my early-twenties. So, while a higher volume approach may work for many people, it's simply not necessary in order to get great results.


Nice Roger!  Hope you'll post some more detail about this sometime.

Thanks Peak! I've actually gained 11 lbs since last October, 8 lbs of muscle and 3 lbs of fat. I plan to keep my current diet steady throughout this fall and winter, and then tighten things up when spring comes around next year and drop my body fat back down to about 10-12%. I'm currently about 14%.

I performed the following A and B workouts over the past 12 months, rotating between them each Wednesday. I would do a few warm-up "ramping" sets for each exercise, then load up my "working" weight for my top set and go through each exercise circuit style with about 60-90 seconds rest between exercises. Each exercise was done for 8-12 reps to positive muscular failure (with an occasional additional "drop" set to failure). Whenever I was able to complete 12 reps in good form, I would increase the weight for the next workout.

Workout A

Trap-Bar Deadlift
Leg Extension
Hyper-extension (focusing on the glutes and hamstrings)
Smith Machine Overhead Press
Pulldowns
Weighted Dips
Cable Crossovers
Standing Cable Curls
Abdominal Machine

Workout B

Leg Press
Calf Raise
Hammer Strength Incline Press
Hammer Strength Seated Row
Machine Lateral Raise
Weighted Dips
Standing Cable Curls
Abdominal Machine

The only other exercise I was doing was interval sprints on the treadmill each Sunday, 10 cycles of 30 second sprints and 60 second rests. I also walk a few miles most days of the week.

14
"This editorial presents the intriguing results from a notable study that analyzed effects of testosterone therapy with seven different testosterone preparations, in symptomatic men who had previously been denied treatment because of 'normal' baseline testosterone levels... The study by Carruthers et al. reports clinical experience with seven different testosterone preparations available in the UK. The goal was to investigate symptom response to testosterone treatment with testosterone undecanoate injections, pellet implants, scrotally applied gel, scrotally applied cream, transdermal testosterone gel, oral testosterone undecanoate or mesterolone. In addition, effects on endocrine, biochemical and physiological responses to the different preparations were investigated."

http://www.brinkzone.com/anti-aging-and-hrt/long-term-testosterone-treatment-with-different-testosterone-preparations-provocative-results-on-diagnosis-and-adherence/

15
I had my blood work taken on 7/10/2015 after taking 30 mg test cyp every 3.5 days IM since about the beginning of February. Prior to that my doc had me on 100 mg once per week, but that shot me up to 1263 ng/dl and increased my hematocrit to 50.6%. So he lowered my dose to 60 mg per week, and I've been dividing that into 30 mg Saturday mornings and 30 mg Tuesday evenings. I've been feeling pretty good the past few months (great libido, energy, recovery from workouts, etc.), and my doctor thinks my blood levels are looking pretty good at this dosage. So he has kept me on the same protocol. What does everyone think?

Total T: 775 (250-1100 ng/dl)
Free T: 190.3 (35.0-155.0 pg/ml)
E2: 128.4 (60-190 pg/ml)
DHEA Sulfate: 428 (70-495 mcg/dl)
SHBG: 33 (10-50 nmol/l)
Hematocrit: 48.2 (38.5-50.0%)
Hemoglobin: 16.3 (13.2-17.1 g/dl)

I forgot to remind my doctor to request the ultra-sensitive E2 test this time, so I'm not sure how the current result of 128.4 correlates with the ultra-sensitive result of 25 taken on 3/27/2015, but it's still within the normal range. Any ideas?

Pages: [1] 2