Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Balderdasher

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / NALT Regimen
« on: April 26, 2020, 02:37:08 pm »
Hey All -

Been awhile since I've been on the forum - great to see that the community is still active and providing great advice to guys around the world!

I've been stable on a TRT protocol for awhile now, but have dealt with some lingering/occassional tiredness that seems to pop up for a day or two every few weeks.  I've recently had some success in combatting this issue with NALT, taking 400mg dissolved in water on an empty stomach first thing in the AM.  That said, I'm still fairly new to it and was curious to hear about the experience of others. 

For those that have used NALT, have you found it best to use it only as needed/cycle off of it, or have you been able to take it daily for extended periods of time without the effects diminishing?

Thank you!

2
Hey All -

Back in September my lab results were:

Protocol: 40mg T Cyp 2x/week IM; 400iu HCG 2x/week IM; Metabolic Maintenance Complex (100mg DIM, 100mg CDG) 1x/day; Vitamin D 8000 iu/Day; Fish Oil 2g/Day

Testosterone, Total: 1385ng/dL
Free Testosterone: 28.9 pg/mL
SHBG: 53.6 pg/mL (16.5-55.9 range) - curious why this is so high
E2, Sensitive: 46.1 pg/mL (8.0-35.0 range)
PSA: 1.3ng/mL (0.0-4.0 range)
TSH: 2.040 uIU/mL (.0450-4.500 range)
DHEA-S: 311.1 ug/dL (138.5-475.2 range)

Had labs redrawn this month (same protocol except switched to Empower Pharmacy for Test Cyp and HCG and added + .125mg adex 2x/week in place of DIM/CDG):

Protocol: 40mg T Cyp 2x/week IM; 400iu HCG 2x/week IM; .125mg adex 2x/week; Vitamin D 8000 iu/Day; Fish Oil 2g/Day

Testosterone, Total: 687 ng/dL
Free Testosterone: 15.1 pg/mL
SHBG: 41.4 pg/mL (16.5-55.9 range)
E2, Sensitive: 19.8 pg/mL (8.0-35.0 range)
PSA: 1.5ng/mL (0.0-4.0 range)
TSH: 1.880 uIU/mL (.0450-4.500 range)
DHEA-S: 250.3 ug/dL (138.5-475.2 range)

As you can see, pretty similar protocol except I switched to Empower for my pharmacy and added in the Adex.  Has anyone had a similar experience whens switching over to empower?  Especially curious if switching from brand name pregnyl to Empower compounded HCG could have caused such a significant fluctuation.

3
Figured I'd share a short post based upon my recent experience.  I've been on TRT for about five years now, with a short break therein where I tapered off.  Even after coming back on TRT, I continued to experience occasional tiredness and other symptoms I felt certain were related to hormonal issues.

Around the same time I was identified as having 'Low T', I also began to experience chronic throat pain that was so persistent that I eventually found myself trying to talk less and less in order to avoid agitating it.  Test after test led down a number of paths, with Doctors thinking everything from silent GERD, to not drinking enough water.  Eventually my Family doc thought to run a non-group A strep test (not the kind typically associated with the white pustules one thinks of when imagining strep throat) which came back positive.  Even after running several rounds of antibiotics, the non-group A strep persisted, leading my Doc to recommend that I get my tonsils out. 

It took awhile for me to talk myself into it - after all, having your tonsils out as an adult isn't the most appealing option.  However, after other treatment options failed to remedy the situation, I went for it.  Four months out of surgery now and not only is my chronic sore throat completely remedied, but my energy levels are back to where they were more than five years ago before all of these issues came to present.  So stark is the contrast that I now find myself wondering whether or not the low-grade strep may have actually been the root cause of my Low T to begin with (not that I'll be getting off of TRT any time soon).

Just another reminder that it really pays to explore other issues that may be presenting alongside Low T - I wouldn't be surprised if there are a good number of guys suffering from low-grade non-group A strep, or other mild infections, that just cannot figure out why TRT itself isn't resolving some of their lingering issues.

4
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Ferritin levels
« on: March 09, 2017, 02:33:35 pm »
Curious if anyone has any thoughts regarding this Ferritin level:

Ferritin, Serum 46 ng/mL (30 - 400)

Primary complaint was occasional tiredness.

5
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Trump on Finasteride?
« on: February 07, 2017, 03:15:10 am »
Not a political post whatsoever - just curious if anyone else saw this: http://www.cnn.com/2017/02/02/health/trump-drugs-propecia/

Sounds like even the President isn't immune to quackery.

7
On two separate occasions now I've tried CDG (the first time) and DIM (the second time) to knock down/mitigate the effects of slightly elevated estradiol.  Both times I've been hit with significant fatigue. 

I'm curious if anyone else has experienced this when giving CDG or DIM a go?  Hoping it is just a temporary effect of fluctuating hormone levels, but considering just dropping them if the symptoms aren't alleviated soon.

8
Evening All -

Given some recent discussions, I thought I'd pop on to offer my experience regarding ED.

Years back, ED was what cause me to seek treatment and testing - its onset was relatively sudden, and I was truly taken aback.  Of course, my Doc initially thought to just throw Cialis at the problem (which worked for a time, but ended up giving me horrible GERD/throat/congestion issues after about six months, which only got worse as time progressed).  About a year later, he tested my T and found it to be low, starting me on a protocol that floored me and, of course, exacerbated the ED issues which led me to him initially.

Even after getting linked up with a 'knowledgeable' Doc in town, I was prescribed 1mg Adex 3x/week, which all but ensured that I could never get an erection without the help of Cialis.  I thought that this was just what life looked like moving forward, and accepted it without much of a second thought.

Skip ahead a couple of years, after attempting a restart and getting connected to the forums here.  I worked with a new Doc to modify my protocol to 40mg T Cyp 2x/week + 400iu HCG 2x/week - no Adex.  This leaves my E2 levels at the top end of the LabCorp Sensitive Average Range (somewhere around 40).  After about 6 months on this protocol, I came to find that I no longer needed Cialis or Viagra.  After a few successful goes of it drug-free, I swore off the stuff altogether.

While I've dabbled in PDE5 inhibitors since, mainly due to nervousness associated with starting a new relationship, I've since come off of them completely again and, indeed, actually found that taking them made my erections less reliable at times, especially if attempting to go drug-free after having used Viagra/Stendra/Cialis within the past week.

Obviously we each have our own unique situations to work through, but I thought it worth mentioning that, with patience and a proper protocol, it may be worth considering that a life without ED drugs might be possible.

9
Just curious if anyone here has had experience using compounded sublingual troches for their PDE5 inhibitor meds (Viagra/Stendra/Cialis/etc.)?  Just received my first order and have had mixed success relative to the pills so far.  Curious specifically if people have better results putting the troche between their cheek and gums, or under the tongue?

10
Curious if anyone else has come up against elevated IGF-1, and what, if anything, there is to be done about it?  About to have to go in for a CT scan as a follow up to a varicocele embolization from a few years back and, after a fairly recent tumor scare, am particularly wary of anything that promotes tumor growth.

For reference, my current IGF-1 labs are:

IGF-1: 281 ng/mL (range 88-246) High

11
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / ED and NSAIDs
« on: October 05, 2016, 01:57:05 pm »
So I've been taking some advil recently (which I rarely, rarely do) and, after a few days, began to experience ED again.  This is after having not had to take PDE5 inhibitors for over a year.

Was pretty puzzled, and came upon this article: http://abcnews.go.com/Health/Wellness/nsaid-tied-erectile-dysfunction/story?id=13074655

Looks like there was an 11.2% increase in ED among NSAID users across a large population.  Given the widespread use of Advil, ibuprofen, etc., I wouldn't be surprised if a lot of guys were hit with this without even knowing the cause. 

The researchers note that this is not necessarily demonstrative of cause-and-effect, but still something to consider.

12
Morning All -

Awhile back I had a varicocelectomy, followed by a varicocele embolization (where they essentially use metal coils to kill off the vein) for a stubborn, way-up-there varicocele.  Varicocelectomy was easy breezy, without any follow on issues.  The embolization, on the other hand, has been a bit of a pain (literally), with residual aching and occasional sharp pinches of pain in my abdomen brought on by certain physical activity (e.g. squats would do it), usually lasting from 2-4 weeks.

I was hoping it would go away over time but, if anything, the bouts of achiness seem to be getting more pronounced.  Has anyone else on here had this experience and, more importantly, has anyone found any remedy through their Docs?

13
It seems like a lot of fellas on here supplement with DHEA on top of their TRT.  In reviewing a few hormonal cascade charts, it looks like DHEA converts into Androstenedione and cascades into Test, E1, and E2.  Here is one of the charts I'm referring to:

http://drhardy.org/Hormone-Steroid-Cascade-Chart.html

In light of this, I'm curious why folks on TRT would supplement with DHEA at all - would it not only serve to increase E2?  What is the argument for supplementation on top of standard TRT?

14
"On the western coast of southern Italy, where the ocean meets the sprawling mountains of Mediterranean, a tiny town called Acciaroli has been quietly thriving. With a population of around 2,000, the town is home to roughly 300 residents who have managed to live to 100 and beyond. "

http://www.sciencealert.com/scientists-are-investigating-why-people-in-this-tiny-italian-town-keep-living-to-100

15
Hey Peak -

If you don't mind me asking, what was your DHEA-S level that prompted Dr. Saya to recommend you begin supplementing?  Given some lingering fatigue/very minor morning anxiety, I've been wondering if DHEA-S supplementation may be right for me, but have no idea what to look for in test results.

Also, do you have an understanding of issues associated with suboptimal DHEA-S?

Pages: [1] 2 3