Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - davie12

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 51
1
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: I Expect More
« on: January 22, 2018, 01:42:26 am »
Some (or all) of you may not know me. I was active earlier in the history of this website, and I had a close relationship with Peak and a few others from that timeframe. I posted some thoughts on the sticky thread after reflecting on this horrible tragedy over the weekend. I notified Sam a little while ago who was an extremely active poster, and I believe he was also a moderator for some period of time. To address your original point, Mr L, it is possible that there is a larger group of people who would remember Peak and post on that memorial sticky thread. The problem may be that they are not aware of his passing. It is true that people come and go and sometimes (like me) stay loosely connected to this forum, especially as their own personal health problems improve and they don't need the counsel of others as much.

2
I was active in this forum during the earlier years (2013 - 2015/2016). More recently, I check into the forum every so often when I receive a direct message here and there. I happened to be in here yesterday and couldn't help but see the horrible news about Peak. Words can't describe how much this has bothered me. Peak was a true friend & colleague to me even though I never met him in person, nor did I know his real name until yesterday. I echo many of the comments Festus made in his post. In fact, I remember many good discussion threads with Peak, Festus, Sam and other frequent posters of that era. What I really admired most about Peak was his tolerance for a variety of viewpoints & theories even when he had his own well formed ideas on a particular topic. He was the consummate gentleman and diplomat, allowing everyone to have a voice. He also welcomed every new member into the forum personally and made them feel like they were a part of something. He truly cared about helping people. When he felt there was something valuable I might be able to add to a discussion thread, he nudged me with a direct message just to make sure that he connected a desperate forum member with someone who had walked in his shoes before. I realize this forum won't be the same without him. Perhaps after the dust settles after his untimely passing, the moderators of this forum can work with his family to continue the great work that is part of his legacy.

3
This is a discussion that you definitely want to keep fair and balanced. Just keep in mind that that Dr. Shippen frequently alludes to both testosterone and growth hormone (IGF-1) in the same light. They are important markers of aging (as well as DHEA). Thus, he frequently discusses in his book the health benefits of having youthful levels of those hormones. Keep in mind that testosterone and IGF-1 generally both increase with the same lifestyle activities...ie. healthy diet, sprinting, compound lifting, deep, plentiful restful sleep, etc. Growth hormone is often prescribed as an anti-aging remedy in much of the same way as testosterone (although it is a lot more expensive). Thus, I find it difficult to believe that having an IGF-1 level at the bottom of the range for one's age group can be a good thing. I believe the argument about cancer risk with high levels of hormones is true generically speaking for all the hormones we talk about. However, this discussion is multi-faceted, as immunity to errant, cancer cells only decreases with age. This might explain the concern that you allude to as far as raising hormones exogenously in aging people.

4

Back then, total T had been 533, free T was 88.5, and bioavailable T was 212.

Latest readings:  Total T 376, free T 66.1, bioavailable T 151.3.


I assume those free T numbers are 8.85 and 6.61 when they are converted to the units of measure we normally see for free T. If so, those readings are just so so. Do you ever have your SHBG tested?

5

Your doctor should go back to med school. Clomid does not trigger floaters because it stimulates the pituitary gland. The pituitary gland is nowhere near the visual cortex, and it's not even situated literally next to the optic nerve either!

Clomid affects eyes because it's a drug, and certain drugs affect different parts of the body. I've used nolva, raloxifene and other SERMS with zero issues with my eyes, and that's because those drugs do not induce optic toxicity for me, yet they are still stimulating my pituitary (admittedly much less so than clomid). Think of it rationally, for example accutane has been known to cause floaters, but it's a drug that is still working on the skin. Even paracetamol has reports of making people go blind! Drugs cause all sorts of unexpected side effects, look through any leaflet in the pharma box next time you get one. Clomid has a serious affect on the eyes. I would know, I have dozens of floaters because of using it on PCT (50mg EoD). Stay the fuck away from it the moment you notice tracers, floaters or any kind of visual disturbances. My life is shit nowadays because I am plagued by floaters, black ones, translucent ones, all which appeared 5 months ago when I did clomid on my PCT. It hit me out of nowhere, and I'm certain it was the cause because it would be a huge coincidence to go 26 years on this Earth with zero visual problems, start clomid (and change nothing else in my life) then get floaters, tracers, bad glare etc etc. As far as I can tell, clomid fucks up eyesight badly for some, so you experience changes in your visual cortex or other parts of the brain, meaning you read light differently so start getting 'errors' like tracers, static and glare. The floaters you may already have become more visible, but I  therorise it's possible that these may also increase due to possible accelerated degeneration of the vitreous from the toxicity of the clomid.

So 5 months on and I have zero improvement. Never touching the stuff again and will just do PCT using other SERMS. I advise everyone to stay the fuck away if you notice any changes.

PeakTest88: I was just curious. If you were doing 50mg EOD of Clomid for a couple of weeks and 25mg EOD subsequent to that as noted in an earlier post, at what point did you notice anything? Or was it one of these things where you were committed to doing the PCT regimen and the Clomid side effects appeared gradually until they got pretty bad? I did Clomid about 3 years ago. It was 50mg EOD for about 3-4 weeks. I noticed sometimes a floater or two that went away in 15 minutes. This seemed to always occur within 30 minutes to an hour of taking a pill. The floaters never occurred other than that.

6

Here are my test results from like 2 weeks ago.  The test was done early in the morning. Let me know what you guys think. Thanks.

ACTH   62 pg/mL          6 - 50 pg/mL

CORTISOL   17.4 UG/DL   2.9 - 19.4 UG/DL

FREE T4   1.1 NG/DL         0.8 - 1.7 NG/DL

TSH   6.13 UU/ML                 0.40 - 4.60 UU/ML

PROLACTIN   23 NG/ML         2 - 18 NG/ML

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL   483 ng/dL   250 - 1100 ng/dL

FREE TESTOSTERONE   108.2 pg/mL   35.0 - 155.0 pg/mL

FSH   20.2 MIU/ML        13-70 YEARS: 1-15 MIU/ML

LUTEINIZING HORMONE   5.4 MIU/ML      AGES 21-70: 2.0-6.0 MIU/ML

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY   20 NG/ML   30 - 80 NG/ML

IGF-1   205 ng/mL   53 - 331 ng/mL

Do you guys think the acth hormone is high enough to give me problems?  Can the elevated prolactin still be causing me issues? I know its not super high.  I read an article that says high prolactin leads to obesity.  I still have crap energy.  My libido is not great. I am able to get erections and have intercourse. My sensitivity is not good.  My endo says my testosterone is fine.  I don't think it is for someone my age.  I asked if i should go back on the cabergoline and she said she will decide after my mri.   So yeah thats where i stand.  I mean i don't feel like complete crap which is a plus, but i don't feel 100 percent optimal.   Like my body is being held back.  I'm just wondering which is the right step. i'm taking vitamin d daily.  Should i be taking pills for my thyroid? My dads tsh and my friend checked thiers and it is at 1.7.  Mine is really sluggish compared to theirs.  Is that contributing as well?

Any suggestions will be appreciated. Thanks guys.

Donkey: I was wondering if you had a semen analysis with those numbers, namely the FSH of 20.2 & Prolactin of  23. I imagine those two bloodwork parameters are going to affect fertility the most. However, I do remember you posting your story last year and things seemed to have improved naturally to some extent. Wasn't the Prolactin some number like 150+ back then? Even those 23 is still high you seem to be moving in the right direction.

7
Subjectively, I have been feeling better, so I wanted to get a test. After just a week of doing the vitamin stack I stole from The 4-Hour Body (Vitamin A, D, K2, selenium, and Krill oil), I tested my total T again:

Total T - 404 ng/dL (range: 348 - 1197) (up from 356 and 337 a couple weeks back)
Free T direct - 15.9 pg/mL (range: 8 - 25.1)

Not great but this is better than the 337 total T I was at a couple weeks ago. Does that Free T look good? I'm gonna keep taking the supplements and try another test in 1 month. I will keep you guys posted.

Peak - any update on your post? I am patiently waiting :).

Even though that total T number is just so-so, a free T reading like that should translate into good morning wood, libido, overall wellness, etc. Thats like a free T number corresponding to 600.

8
Does anyone know when you give a sperm sample..  is all sperm included in an ejaculate only sperm that is mature enough to fertilise an egg. ive read sperm takes 70-90 days to mature so I assume it can onlt ejaculate sperm that have gone through this 70-90 days process .. or can it als contain sperm that hasnt fully matured for a full 70-90 days.

I was under the impression that only mature sperm make their way to the launching pad, but I don't know for sure about percentages.  What's your concern?

Yes this is exactly right. Only the ones that are ready to go would be ejaculated. BTW...you gave me a funny visual of that Woody Allen movie "Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex" at the end with Tony Randall in the control room!

9
Although having testosterone in the 400's and up to 500 is not optimal, it certainly isn't low enough to cause the worst symptoms. Usually, at that level the sexual symptoms are the most obvious (erection quality, libido, etc.) In fact, probably lowered libido is probably the most obvious one. It seems like once you hit the 400s, morning wood is there too. I'd be surprised that testicle shrinkage has occurred at that level. Also, that's enough T to put on muscle. I don't know if you've gone down the herbal/diet route, but you may be a good candidate for that if you're looking for like a 100-200 boost...ie. tongkat, maca, carb backloading, etc.

10
This doesn't surprise me in the least bit. IGF-1 and testosterone are both often discussed in the same light in the context of preventing aging. The same types of activities (ie. HIIT, diet, sleep, etc.) affect IGF-1 and testosterone in precisely the same way by boosting them. Even Dr. Shippen's book often refers to IGF-1 (growth hormone) and testosterone as markers of aging and the notion that keeping them at healthy levels is critical to anti-aging.

11
I just received my first script of HCG today. I'm eager to get started but I will be away for the next two weeks. I'm unsure about having access to a refrigerator for most of the time. Should I wait to start the HCG until I return home? Or can I keep it in my room without it spoiling?

I'd wait.  I would guess the refrigeration aspect is pretty important.  Also, I doubt it's a spoilage issue but rather the chemical bonds breaking down more rapidly.

I used HCG as a monotherapy a couple of years ago for a period of a few months. My understanding from speaking to a compounding pharmacy is that the issue with refrigeration is one of ensuring that the HCG, once reconstituted, doesn't develop bacteria. I realize that is the purpose of the bacteriostatic water that is used. However, even after optimal conditions (ie. refrigeration), there is a time limit as to how long it will last before being compromised. That is the primary issue rather than HCG losing its effectiveness. If a typical ampule contains 10,000ius, then it is difficult to use it within a month unless someone is on a decent size dosage regimen. I sometimes didn't throw it out after a month if I knew I would be using up the rest of a batch within a couple of weeks (ie. using precaution and making sure it was in back of the refrigerator where it was colder and the door wasn't opened excessively). The chemical bonds point has more to do with shaking the HCG/water mixture excessively to cause that fizzing. You always want to keep the ampule stable and slowly transfer the mixed HCG to the syringe.

12
There was a guy on another forum who was on TRT for something like 10 years, then he got married and wanted to have kids. Last I read he had been seeing a fertility specialist for 1 year and still had a zero sperm count.

I believe this is the same thread I saw on allthingsmale.com. The guy was in his mid-50s and had been on TRT like 8 years straight and now wanted to have kids. I believe with HCG he got his T levels up but FSH never went up. I remember seeing his semen analysis and it was pretty much zero for over a year after quitting TRT. (I think one of the test had like 50,000 which is essentially the same as being infertile.)

13
By any chance did you have a tetanus shot or any other type of endocrine disrupting medication? There's another guy who used to post here who was in his 20s who had a very similar symptom  pattern to yours...ie. high FSH, prolactin and varicoceles. Also his testicles shrunk. I don't know if you have that additional symptom as well but that goes along with very high FSH.

14
You've got 'til April 18th this year.

15
For whoever is reading this thread, just keep in mind by his own admission Dr. Crisler was a steroid bodybuilder before becoming a DO. If he took high doses of different chemicals as a younger man, the groundwork for future health problems could've been laid years ago. I realize it's ironic that an anti-aging doctor gets a heart attack in his 50s.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 51