Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Roger

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 20
1
Thanks for the reply, Cataceous. I picked up the anastozole prescription, but decided I won't take it before I get additional labs done next month. I've lowered my weekly test dosage to 80 mg - 40 mg twice weekly - in the time being. That should lower my test, free test, estrogen, and DHT numbers somewhat. What seems strange to me though, is that my estradiol number is within range, but my total/serum estrogen is so high. Is the total/serum estrogen level something that I should be concerned about? I'm pretty sure that's why my doctor thought anastrozole was justified.

2
I've been taking 45mg of Test/Cyp intramuscularly twice weekly for about the past 6 years. My total test level is usually in the mid-high 800s, and my free test is always higher than the reference range. But I feel good on this dosage and never have any noticeable side effects. I just got my latest lab results (in order to get prescription refilled), and my doctor now wants me to start taking 1 mg of Anastrozole every other day because my estrogen level is too high. That seems like an awfully high dosage, especially since my E2 level is within range. Any suggestions? Should I take 1 mg Anastrozole every other day? Or should I lower my test dosage to 40mg twice weekly to see if that brings my estrogen level down to a more moderate level? My lab results were the following:

Estradiol 34 pg/ml (Range: < or = 39)

Estrogen Total/Serum 271 pg/ml (Range: 60-190)

Testosterone Free 202.8 pg/ml (Range: 35-155)

Testosterone Total 991 ng/dl (Range: 250-1100)

DHEA 283 ng/dl (Range: 147-1760)

DHT 85 ng/dl (Range: 12-65)

3
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Pycnogenol for BPH?
« on: December 31, 2018, 12:05:16 pm »
"Scientists, for the first time, have published a study on the protective effects of pycnogenol, a pine bark extract, on prostate growth."

https://www.t-nation.com/living/tip-shrink-your-prostate-power-up-your-penis

Interesting... Just wondering if anyone here has noticed any improvement in BPH symptoms from using pycnogenol?

4
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Injections and doses
« on: November 19, 2018, 09:20:14 am »
In inject 50 mg of testosterone cypionate IM twice per week (rotating between the thighs and glutes) using a 26 gage 3/8 inch needle. This keeps my blood level of testosterone around 700-800 and my E2 around 30 or so.

5

Do something you love. If you love lifting, lift. If you like the bike, ride it.

That's the key. If you do something that you love (or at least don't hate doing) you will most likely remain motivated and consistent with your workouts. I love weight training and the feeling I get after a great workout. If I had the time, I'd probably workout 5-6 days per week. But with work and other responsibilities I can only hit the gym on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays for about 60-90 minutes each (which is plenty as long as you workout properly and intensely). A reasonable dose of vanity also helps. I've always wanted to "look good naked" (i.e., muscular and fit), so that helps keep me consistent with my workouts.

6
L-Arginine and Pycnogenol would be one way to go
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/12851125/

Actually, L-citrulline supplementation is a more effective method of increasing L-arginine levels in the body than L-arginine supplementation.

"Supplemental L-arginine provides a spike of L-arginine in plasma, while supplemental L-citrulline increases arginine plasma levels over a longer period of time."

https://examine.com/supplements/citrulline/

This is the brand of L-citrulline that I use; it works well and is fairly inexpensive.

https://www.amazon.com/d/Amino-Acids/L-Citrulline-1200-Extra-Strength-Tablets/B00KYKLPS2/ref=sr_1_4_a_it?ie=UTF8&qid=1540372420&sr=8-4&keywords=l-citrulline+capsules

Also, this brand of pine bark extract works as good as the patented pycnogenol for a much cheaper price.

https://www.amazon.com/NOW-Pine-Bark-Extract-Capsules/dp/B006OI33QU/ref=sr_1_4_a_it?ie=UTF8&qid=1539850124&sr=8-4&keywords=pycnogenol%2B200mg&th=1

7
Thank you for taking the time and offering some great advice.
This "last set to failure."
Is this not where injuries occur? How does one do this safely? Lighter weight than normal and lots of reps?

What makes you think that taking a set to failure (i.e., unable to do another rep with proper form) would cause injuries? What causes injuries is lifting weights in a ballistic manner (i.e., "explosive" style or using a lot of momentum) and placing your joints and/or tendons in precarious positions (e.g., behind the neck barbell presses, behind the neck pulldowns, close grip upright rows above chest level, ect., all of which place enormous stress on the shoulder joint). As long as you are lifting weights as I described in my last post, there's practically zero chance of getting injured.

Here is a very good article by Drew Baye on this issue:

http://baye.com/poor-form-injuries/


8
As long as you lift a moderately heavy weight between 8-15 reps, using a full range of motion with constant tension on the muscle (about 3-5 seconds to complete each rep), then you shouldn't worry about getting injured. Injuries happen when people start using too heavy of a weight and use momentum or an explosive lifting style. All reps should be done in a controlled manner with constant tension on the muscle until another rep cannot be performed in the proper manner (no jerking or contorting your body in order to make the rep). Also, don't do dumb exercises that put too much stress on your joints and connective tissue. For example, I never do flat barbell bench presses, as they always cause a problem in my right shoulder. Dumbbell presses work much better for me and puts much less stress on my shoulder joint. As long as you perform your lifting in this manner you shouldn't get injured.

Here's a great article (and website) that will put you on the proper path for working out.

http://baye.com/ten-rules/



 

9
Also have a very CURIOUS question for you Cataceous Brother.

**Question**  How to Restart Natural supply properly???

Just a thought if i ever decide to come off Testosterone Injections in next 18 Months.

Does it take about approximately 1 complete month (30 days) of H.C.G to restart the gems by it self? or do i need to add Clomid EOD into it also to send signal back into pituitary gland also is the Clomid nessecery at all for all guys restarting, and if some man doesn’t want to take it. is HCG alone sufficient to restart themselves & has anyone done so on that too by it self?

thanks for listening, just hoping for an accurate answer to that if i ever go that route.

This is the recommendation from a very good and detailed article on post cycle therapy (PCT), written primarily for people coming off of a steroid cycle (including testosterone) wanting to restart their own natural testosterone production.

"The ideal post cycle therapy protocol should then be as follows:

4 – 6 weeks Total PCT time (depending on recovery ability of the individual)

Weeks 1 – 2:

– HCG at 1000iu/E2D
– Aromasin (Exemestane) at 25mg/day
– Nolvadex (Tamoxifen Citrate) at 40mg/day

Weeks 2 – 6:

– Nolvadex (Tamoxifen Citrate) at 20mg/day"

The full article can be read here:

https://www.steroidal.com/post-cycle-therapy/
 

10
We're probably more at risk for "premature death" by worrying about inconsequential nonsense like whether a drink or two per day will put us at a higher risk for cancer or other diseases than not. Enjoy life and drink alcohol in moderation if it makes you feel good. We're all at risk for dying in a million different ways at every moment of every day, and none of us will avoid death when it comes calling. I'm not saying to throw all caution to the wind or to live irresponsibly, but we should learn to relax and quit being so OCD about the relatively minor details of life.

11
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Low HDL
« on: August 17, 2018, 08:50:13 am »
When taken at doses greater than the RDA, niacin confers an array of health benefits. Niacin:

•Increases high-density lipoprotein (HDL) by 20-35%. No other available over-the-counter treatments, and very few drugs, are as effective.
•Decreases small low-density lipoprotein (small LDL) particles. Small LDL is an important yet underappreciated cause of heart disease. Niacin is the most effective agent known for correcting this abnormal pattern.
•Decreases triglycerides by 30%. Niacin is especially effective when taken with fish oil (at doses of 4000 mg a day, providing 1200 mg of EPA/DHA).
•Decreases very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) particles.
•Decreases lipoprotein(a), or Lp(a). No other treatment approaches the power of niacin to reduce the genetically determined pattern of high Lp(a), which is among the most serious risk factors for heart disease.
•Decreases low-density lipoprotein (LDL), usually by 20-40 mg/dL, or 5-25%.

http://www.lifeextension.com/magazine/2007/3/atd/page-01

This is a good brand that produces only mild occasional flushing for me.

https://www.amazon.com/Doctors-Best-Time-release-niaxtend-Non-GMO/dp/B0041SFOY4/ref=cm_cr_arp_d_product_top?ie=UTF8

12
I would assume that it's possible for a naturally high testosterone level to also increase one's hematocrit, but it probably depends upon the individual in question. But I think the concern over a relatively high hematocrit level due to testosterone is likely overblown. According to Dr. John Crisler elevated hematocrit levels from TRT and/or living at high altitudes is due to "Erythrocytosis," which is a normal bodily process and nothing to be concerned about. Most people confuse this with "Polycythemia," which is a very dangerous medical condition that needs to be treated with regular phlebotomies.

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=13974.msg123922#msg123922

13
According to Dr. John Crisler elevated hematocrit levels from TRT and/or living at high altitudes is due to "Erythrocytosis," which is a normal bodily process and nothing to be concerned about. Most people confuse this with "Polycythemia," which is a very dangerous medical condition that needs to be treated with regular phlebotomies.

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=13974.msg123922#msg123922

14
Arimistane has worked well for me in the past, using just 1 or 2 capsules per day. This is the brand I've used:

https://redsupplements.com/product/red-pct/


15
One year in on trt and love it.  Feel amazing, great erections, high libido etc all on a low dose of Test Cyp 28 mg every 3 days.

Would like to add lean gains and cannnot afford a few thousand dollar a month on hgh.  Does adding mk677 from empower pharmacy add noticeable gains or just make you feel better, better sleep etc?
Thanks!

I've been taking MK677 for about 3 weeks now, and so far I've noticed that my strength has gone up a bit on all of my main compound lifts, and my muscles look a little fuller/thicker. I'm doing two alternating full-body weight routines on Mondays and Thursdays, and my recovery between workouts seems to have improved somewhat too. Anyway, I'm not sure if I'll keep taking it on a regular basis, as it's fairly expensive. Also, I bought mine from enhancedrx.com not Empower pharmacy, so I have no idea whether the Empower version works the same as the product I purchased or not.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 20