Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - DXHypo

Pages: [1] 2
1
... Now I'm confused as hell and don't know if I can trust Labcorp anymore. And, I'm gonna have to order another test just to recheck the first two so I know what to do about dosing anastrozole.  ...

I trust LabCorp is covering the cost of the second test? I'd hope if they're having to cover enough retesting costs it will encourage them to improve quality control, etc. Also consider getting a simultaneous non-sensitive/immunoassay test. These tests are pretty idiot-proof and will be quite consistent. The problem is they tend to read high, so you need to have some comparisons with the sensitive tests before relying on them.

That's correct- I didn't have to pay for the retest, BUT living in a rural area means the closest LABCORP location to me is an hour and and a half drive one way in Memphis, so there's the aggravation of extra driving costs as well as making a 3 hour round trip to retest. I had also done the immunoassay test once before but not in conjunction with the sensitive test.

2
I just had the same issue on the sensitive estradiol test through Labcorp for my Defy Medical 6 month follow-up labs. When I received the initial lab report, Labcorp reported that the Labcorp tech at the location I go to did not draw enough blood (another recurring issue I've had with Labcorp) to run the estradiol test. So I had Defy reorder the estradiol test and went back to the same Labcorp location for the draw. Then, a day or so after I retested, I get notified through the Labcorp patient portal system that I have new results available. I assume it's the retest results even though it seems too soon to have the results that fast for that test, and indeed it's a sensitive estradiol result with a reading of 63. Except I'm taking anastrozole and have symptoms suggesting my estradiol is probably too low. Lo and behold, I get another message of new results available, and it's a second sensitive estradiol result reading 19. WTF??!! Now I'm confused as hell and don't know if I can trust Labcorp anymore. And, I'm gonna have to order another test just to recheck the first two so I know what to do about dosing anastrozole.  >:( >:( >:(

3
I'm on TRT and have classic metabolic syndrome insulin resistance but not diabetic. I've tried Metformin (through Defy) a couple times but can't tolerate the fatigue it causes.  I have the dawn phenomenon also with overnight fasted glucose in the 120 to 128 range. Even taking 500 mg Berberine at bedtime does nothing for the fasting glucose levels. My postprandial glucose usually runs 110 to 116 depending on what I ate. 

Mark.
Interesting comment.  How is it that you are diagnosed as insulin resistant?  Do they use your A1C level to check that?
I have heard that Metformin causes gastric distress, but hadn't heard of the fatigue thing.  I have heard that these side FX go away after a few weeks.  How long were you able to take the stuff before you gave up?  Did you also get upset stomach?  How much MET were you on?

My A1C runs around 6.

I started off with Meformin XR at 1 x 500 mg in the a.m. then increased to 2 x 500 mg, one in the a.m., one in the p.m. The gastric side effects I had on Metformin did go away after I took it post-meal rather than pre-meal.  The fatigue side effect is discussed extensively on diabetic forums as well.  I ran the Metformin a couple different times for at least 2 months before I gave up due to the fatigue.

4

[/quote]
Hi Mark thank you. Dang 2 grams a day and it barely moved the needle for you that is not good. Have you tried any thing else for your classic metabolic syndrome insulin resistance? I'm thinking this is my issue as well.

I've read nothing good on Metformin other than folks that are full on diabetic's it does help them and they just deal with all the negative side effects. Defy is my clinic as well but I don't think I will be asking them to try it. But I would like to find something.
[/quote]

I have also tried cinnamon capsules as cinnamon is reported to help with blood sugar control, as well as Glucose Tolerance Factor Chromium.  Neither seem to do anything much for me.

5
I've been using 4 x 500 mg berberine for several months now.  I'm on TRT and have classic metabolic syndrome insulin resistance but not diabetic. I've tried Metformin (through Defy) a couple times but can't tolerate the fatigue it causes.  I have the dawn phenomenon also with overnight fasted glucose in the 120 to 128 range. Even taking 500 mg Berberine at bedtime does nothing for the fasting glucose levels. My postprandial glucose usually runs 110 to 116 depending on what I ate. On the Berberine I have noticed only a few points drop most of the time on the Berberine. However, it does seem to occasionally drop postprandial under 100. In my opinion it probably beats taking nothing to manage glucose, but at the price point it sells for I'm not sure it's cost effective. FWIW.

Mark.

6
I've been on HCG at 100 iu daily for about 7 weeks now since I started with Defy. Despite being on anastrazole .5 mg weekly, I still seem to be having E2 issues including about 5 lbs weight gain as well as other side effects associated with higher E2.  Just had follow-up labs done and waiting on results.  E2 was already high in mid 60 range prior to starting HCG but I feel it's worse now going by symptoms.

7
I started with Defy in early April. I went with Dr Crisler due to Dr Saya being booked out further and I wanted to get the ball rolling. I was aware of Dr Crisler's work and reputation having been a lurker on his ATM forum for several years. The consultation went fine and I was pleased.  Dr Crisler was thorough, knowledgeable, and answered questions I had.  I can't say enough good things about Defy's personnel in the Florida office.  They're efficient and timely in their responses and followup.

8
You guys taking Boron read the same thing I keep seeing online- boron raises estrogen?!  I picked some Tri-boron up after reading this thread but after the fact started researching it more and read about the estrogen.  Just wondered if it's something to be too concerned about as my E2 is high right now although I have recently started compounded anastrozole/DIM through Defy.

9
I had a DRE from a female pcp once who was young and very attractive. She made my wife at the time stay in the exam room to witness I guess so there would be no hint of impropriety or something?!  I asked her if she was gonna buy me a drink first. Don't think she was too amused.

10
I started taking about 3 grams daily a couple weeks ago after seeing it being talked about on here. Has helped reduce blood pressure a few points here and there. Have noticed maybe a little better quality morning wood if taken on an empty stomach when I first wake up.

11
  My doc mentioned 100 mgs per week.   I'd prefer something more frequent.  Any advise would be greatly appreciated. 

Thank you.

100 mgs per week is just the conventional medical wisdom for hrt by the majority of docs going by what they learned in med school. 400mgs per month divided by 4 weeks = 100mg.  The new paradigm is more frequent injections, less per dose to help mitigate side effects such as water retention,aromatization, increased hematocrit and hemoglobin. Dividing the dose by twice weekly injections or more. I, for example, inject 34 mg every other day (EOD) subq and my test level right now is in the mid 700's on a range from 250- 1000 give or take. That a good stable level derived by frequency and level dose. No rollercoaster effect like when you inject a big depot of 400mg once a month or 200 mg twice a month or even 100 once a week. Still have to manage side effects but the swings are smaller and easier to manage.

13
Mostly mental improvement for me at first. As someone with Major Depressive Disorder getting test back into therapeutic range helped alleviate some if not all of the chronic dysthymia that comes along with MDD.

14

I started with the tablet form but soon switched to capsules. I have not tried sublingual but I did wonder about the efficacy of oral based on molecule size and 1st pass metabolism. But apparently the capsule form works as my levels rose 100 points over several months. When I first started looking into DHEA supplementation I ordered some LifeFlo cream but didn't use it very long due to the inconvenience of applying it everyday and the fact that it seemed to require quite a bit of rubbing into the skin for it to absorb and I could never be sure I got it rubbed in sufficiently.

Oral boosts DHEA-S nicely and you want that boosted as a reserve.  Dr. Saya told me this was a different scenario that SHBG-bound testosterone for example.

Ok good to know Peak. Thanks.

15
I've had success raising DHEA from very low within typical range to mid-range but at the cost of raising E2 over typical sensitive assay by 4 or 5 points. Also caused bad constipation which I assume was due to E2. I was doing 2 x 10mg daily for several months (Pure Encapsulations formula). I did notice a general improvement in how I felt overall though. I have since discontinued supplementing due to aromatization.
Do you use tablets/capsules? tried sublingual?

I started with the tablet form but soon switched to capsules. I have not tried sublingual but I did wonder about the efficacy of oral based on molecule size and 1st pass metabolism. But apparently the capsule form works as my levels rose 100 points over several months. When I first started looking into DHEA supplementation I ordered some LifeFlo cream but didn't use it very long due to the inconvenience of applying it everyday and the fact that it seemed to require quite a bit of rubbing into the skin for it to absorb and I could never be sure I got it rubbed in sufficiently.

Pages: [1] 2