Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - IamTheOneWhoKnocks

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16
1

I don't think there's going to be a simple explanation for where your numbers ended up. You are a complex system and the lab tests probably have errors up to at least 10-20%. If DHT "didn't rise all that much" then it might not really have risen at all. The main thing is that the big trends make sense: T probably dropped from the dose reduction and E2 rose from the AI removal. I actually did fine with my estradiol in the low 50s pg/mL until DHT drifted below range, which I suspect is what reduced libido.


I dont feel horrible with my E in the 50's this time. Last time my E was in the 50's I was doing pretty bad, though my T was at 500 and FT at 10 or so. I wasnt on a AI at that time either, and DHT was probably on the lower side as I wasnt sprouting hair like a hair farmer lol. Thanks.

2

In fact DHT is supposed to be an aromatase inhibitor.

Let me see if I understand this correctly, as I did not know this. DHT is a aromatase inhibitor, so my DHT rose with my E due to E being high? It didn't rise all that much, but I had hoped it would have dropped. I also hoped I wouldn't need AI anymore as well.

That said I do aromatase less than when I began TRT, maybe once I lose more weight I can try again.

3
...
Thoughts about LabCorps FT test being accurate are welcome too.

Most of the directly-measured free T tests are too flakey to trust for this kind of thing. In your case if SHBG didn't change much then you know from the drop in total T that free T had to drop as well.

That is kind of what I was thinking as well. Now I am kicking myself for not testing SHBG. Strangely enough my DHT rose with the reduction if T dose, DHT must somehow be linked to E?

4

I run a EOD protocol @ 38mg Test C, 350ui hCG also EOD (non T days), I was also taking AI of .125 twice a week.
I was doing fairly well on this protocol, only my E2 was slightly low for me. I do better with E2 around 25. My results at this protocol are below.

TT 1100
FT 27.4
E2 19.7
SHBG 28

We discussed lowering my T shot during my consult and coming off the AI. So I dropped T shot down to 34mg EOD, kept hCG the same 350ui and removed the AI. I just got my results from this back, and I am a little confused. How does me FT stay almost exactly the same after dropping my T dose. To me this tells me that my T dose is still too high. I also tested Free E

TT 875
FT 27.1
E2 54.8
Estradiol Serum  range of 8 - 35
Free E percentage 3.4  range 1.7 - 5.4
Free Estradiol Serum 2.9  range 0.2 - 1.5
didnt test SHBG but has always been 22-28

I have Edema, and I'm fairly certain it comes from T being too high. The Edema doesnt really onset until later in the afternoon though. After work, when its time to pull the socks off, I'll have huge sock indentations! You can also see it in my face, puffy checks and so on. I am not bloated, and overall I actually feel fine. I do however have less libido, am also a tad bit more moody, as to be expected. But this was just a experiment to try and ditch the AI. I really dont want another consult, as I can go back to previous protocol. Anyone else had Edema and gotten it to subside, if so how did you do it?

Thoughts about LabCorps FT test being accurate are welcome too.


5

So I retested my IGF-1 and came back High this time. Level was 218, anything over 216 was High on the test (LabCorp). Guess I am happy that I dont have to worry about this...yet.

6
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Empower Pharmacy
« on: February 27, 2018, 10:31:21 am »
... Here's hoping PTF will remain neutral on the matter.

It's my desire to retain PeakT's style of light-handed moderation as long as discussions remain civil.

On this topic though we should recall that PeakT was a strong proponent of Empower and compounding pharmacies in general. He believed the big drug companies were out to squash the compounders via any means possible, and suggested the FDA was acting to further this goal. I'm a skeptic of this line of thought, but mention it to give PeakT a posthumous voice.

This is what draws us to this forum. You can be real here and post most anything related to men's health, even if there is a little controversy with it. Peak was spot on when it comes to Big Pharma, and I understand why he was a proponent of Empower. Heck, I still use Empower myself, I've just started ordering the 5000ui vials instead of the 11,000ui ones. It's not that I feel Empower's hCG to weaker, it just doesn't seem to stay potent as long as other compounders. In my opinion anyway.

7

Losing semen during bowel movements (well, it looks like semen, but is probably just prostate fluid, since there is no ejaculation) is something I experience when I have not ejaculated for several days.  I am told by doctors that it is normal.

I have experienced this before as well. Particularly when I first began TRT. That call to Defy was one of the hardest I had to make. They assured me this is normal and as Boxcar said it can/will happen in certain situations.

8

So my CPAP has been ordered. They wanted to come out this Wednesday but I had to wait until Monday due to work. I am getting the Respersonics DSX500 Dreamstation. From what I understand this is a solid machine.

I am a side sleeper, any recommendations on a good quality mask?

9
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Empower Pharmacy
« on: February 27, 2018, 03:17:53 am »
I've always thought Empower's hCG to be inferior to say Hallandale's hCG. That said...many others do as well, there's a pretty big thread I started on it at Excel.

10


Interesting to see the mixed results with CPAP/APAP machines. I am not quiet sure what a APAP is, Google stated it is Automatic, as in automatic adjustment of pressure?

When it comes to insurance I hope mine will pay for a decent machine, not some old torn down thing that needs a kick start to get it running. I heard that the Resned Model 10 and the Phillips Dreamstation are the Ferrari's of the machines. 

11

February 1st of this year I had done a Sleep Study, a home study is all my insurance wanted to pay for (cheap bastards). Anyway, it seems I have 12.9 episodes per hours, with the lowest blood oxygen level of 82%. This is bad I guess, anything below 90% will set off alarms at hospitals. I went into this thinking I had no sort of apnea, though I knew I did have some sort of sleeping issues. My follow up appointment I had to cancel due too work, I wish I had gone to it now. If someone averages 13 episodes per hour, is this really bad enough to prevent me from getting good sleep, and effect my quality of life? The past 5 years or so I've really deteriorated when it comes to quality of life. TRT has helped tremendously, but hasnt been the "cure all" I had hoped for. I am curious about quality of life after getting on a CPAP machine. Did you actually sleep better, did the sleep help your over all being, weight loss, any sort of benefits I would love to hear about. Can/will better sleep result in less anxiety ad or depression?

Thanks

When I was diagnosed with apnea I was in the same range. 13 - 16 episodes per hour. Iíve bern using cpap for three years and itís so uncomfortable that Iíve never gotten one good night sleep wearing it. So Iím damned if I do and damned if I donít wear it.

I figured the whole sleep study would've kept me from sleeping. To my surprise I was able to sleep fairly well, all things considered. The one episode that really freaked me out, I guess my brain forgot to tell my body to breathe. This happened only once, but it was 47 seconds long.

I hope my experience with the mask goes a little better. Think I'm more worried about the noise the machine will make.

12

February 1st of this year I had done a Sleep Study, a home study is all my insurance wanted to pay for (cheap bastards). Anyway, it seems I have 12.9 episodes per hours, with the lowest blood oxygen level of 82%. This is bad I guess, anything below 90% will set off alarms at hospitals. I went into this thinking I had no sort of apnea, though I knew I did have some sort of sleeping issues. My follow up appointment I had to cancel due too work, I wish I had gone to it now. If someone averages 13 episodes per hour, is this really bad enough to prevent me from getting good sleep, and effect my quality of life? The past 5 years or so I've really deteriorated when it comes to quality of life. TRT has helped tremendously, but hasnt been the "cure all" I had hoped for. I am curious about quality of life after getting on a CPAP machine. Did you actually sleep better, did the sleep help your over all being, weight loss, any sort of benefits I would love to hear about. Can/will better sleep result in less anxiety ad or depression?

Thanks

From patient experience, the answer can be yes to all.

Appreciate the reply, it's exactly what I was hoping to hear as well. I go in Tuesday for the follow-up. I expect the Dr will most likely explain the findings and set the sleep fitting with the CPAP.

13

Chose 15-25 though at 15 I am way too low. 25ish is the sweet spot for me.

14

ReliableRX is a non prescription pharmacy, and their hCG is hit or miss at times. It comes from India, at least that is where it ships from. I guess over in India hCG is over the counter, non controlled. If you do purchase from ReliableRX buy a pre-paid credit card and use that to make your purchases. The most reliable (no pun intended) is Corion C, I've also had luck with ZyhCG though another forum member had zero results with ZyhCG. We had different control numbers, that said this member has no luck with any hCG, including Empower and Hallindale. Personally I like Hallindale the best, but they do not ship to Texas anymore.

being you have a prescription, I would contact Empower or Hallindale (depending on your location, they are USA based). Empower/Hallindale ship with the bacteriostatic water as where ReliableRX does not. If you use ReliableRX you will need to purchase bacteriostatic water from your local pharmacy, or online somewhere.

15

February 1st of this year I had done a Sleep Study, a home study is all my insurance wanted to pay for (cheap bastards). Anyway, it seems I have 12.9 episodes per hours, with the lowest blood oxygen level of 82%. This is bad I guess, anything below 90% will set off alarms at hospitals. I went into this thinking I had no sort of apnea, though I knew I did have some sort of sleeping issues. My follow up appointment I had to cancel due too work, I wish I had gone to it now. If someone averages 13 episodes per hour, is this really bad enough to prevent me from getting good sleep, and effect my quality of life? The past 5 years or so I've really deteriorated when it comes to quality of life. TRT has helped tremendously, but hasnt been the "cure all" I had hoped for. I am curious about quality of life after getting on a CPAP machine. Did you actually sleep better, did the sleep help your over all being, weight loss, any sort of benefits I would love to hear about. Can/will better sleep result in less anxiety ad or depression?

Thanks

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16