Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - tori33

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Great info Tori, thanks for sharing.  I have noticed significant improvements in my cholesterol profile along with decreases in BP while on Kyolic, so I am going to stick with it for now.

No problem, I actually looking for best garlic supplement so I'm curious is Kyolic more effective to boost NO than other garlic supplement with allicin?

2
The Kyolic Garlic was recommended by my doctor, and he indicated that it does contain allicin.  If you see something else online, let me know.  I am not married to that brand.

Here you go https://www.kyolic.ca/faqs/

Quote
Does Kyolic contain allicin?

No. Because of its irritating and pungent nature, we have aged our garlic to convert allicin into more stable, odorless and beneficial compounds. Collectively, more than 200 compounds have been discovered in garlic. Many of them are odorless and have demonstrated benefits. Most cultures consume garlic either cooked or aged. These forms possess no allicin and yet have demonstrated benefits for centuries. Allicin doesn’t appear to be necessary and more than 100 studies have confirmed the benefits and safety of our Aged Garlic Extract preparations which are free of allicin.

3
No to the raw garlic!  :o  I use 3 tablets of Kyolic Aged Garlic, Cardiovascular formula.

Hi golfboy, may I know why you choose this product? So far as I know Kyolic doesn't contain allicin.

4
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Question about varicoceles
« on: September 02, 2018, 03:08:33 am »
Hey guys, I recently diagnosed with bilateral varicoceles. But my symptom seems not that serious cause I only got discomfort/pain in scrotum after ejaculation and it disappear after 2 days if no ejaculation.

Not sure is it another reason makes me sometimes low T since it happened almost over a year ago but I didn't care about it at first because it seems automatically cure in some periods.
My hormone test over the years:


Doctor prescribed Daflon 500mg(Diosmin+Hesperidin) once daily for only a month. I personal taking horse chestnut with rutin hope can treat it naturally.

I also did some self-experiments:
1. Felt good after stop eating egg yolks but my libido went down...
2. Then continue eating egg yolks but supplement with turmeric. I feeling good and libido slowly increase so I think inflammation may be a factor in varicocele.

I'm curious about is it temporary cure in my varicoceles if I don't feel any discomfort/pain in my scrotum? Does anyone have experience to successfully treat it naturally?
Any advice is always welcome and appreciated! Thanks!!


5
Lugol's iodine may push you into pretty high dosing. Even the 2% concentration has 840 mcg of iodine per drop, which is getting towards the tolerable upper intake level of 1,100 mcg.

Thanks Cataceous, Thanks for your kind reminder and information! I'm also concern about this. Maybe I reduce my iodine supplement to 75mcg every other day better...

6
Your testosterone started at 10.4 and now is 14.38.  So this is an improvement. 

Your FT3 is almost exactly where you started and is probably within the error threshold of the lab test.  So essentially this lab value is the same. 

Really tho, I think you'd have to follow the iodine protocol longer than you did to get a good feel for what it does to your lab values. 

Why don't you just use Lugols iodine instead of eating seaweed?  Lugols should be more free from contamination.

Thanks Joe, thanks for your input! I'll try to order Lugols iodine from oversea.
I think I also have to reduce supplement with fish oil.

7
Hey guys, here's my 4 months self-experiment with seaweed and iodine supplement.

March 7,2018
Testosterone- 10.4 nmol/L (8.4-28.7)
Free T3 - 5.1 pmol/L (3.5-6)
Free T4 - 20.1 pmol/L (11.5-22.7)
TSH - 3.4 mIU/L (0.35-4.55)

I ate seaweed and supplement with iodine 150mcg daily because I thought it's good for thyroid but I realized that it contain mercury as well may lower my T...

May 15,2018
Testosterone- 17.4 nmol/L (4.94-32.03)
Free T3 - 4.57 pmol/L (2.63-5.71)
Free T4 - 14.9 pmol/L (9-19)
TSH - 3.3 mIU/L (0.35-5)

My T raised almost 70% after I completely stopped both for 2 months but my FT3 and FT4 went down...

Jul 4,2018
Testosterone- 14.38 nmol/L (5.72-26.14)
Free T3 - 5.0 pmol/L (3.5-6)
Free T4 - 18.2 pmol/L (11.5-22.7)
TSH - 2.88 mIU/L (0.35-4.55)

So I only supplement with iodine 150mcg daily for 1.5 months. My FT3 and FT4 back to top but my T dropped 20%... It seems seaweed really lower my T since the iodine supplement is made from seaweed as well.

Should I continue supplement with iodine? Is testosterone or thyroid more important for men's health?
Any advice is always welcome and appreciated! Thanks!!

My hormone test over the years

8
I actually wanna find out the root cause why sometimes I have low T? Last time Peak said my low T may caused by hypothyroid... But I'm wondering why sometimes still have decent T level and my prolactin seems not really related to my T. Have anyone had similar experience?

9
Hey guys, thanks for your help! I miss Peak so much :'(

Here's my latest hormone test since 2016


I have stopped eating seaweed for 2 months because I figured out it may contain mercury to lower my T. I'm curious that although I taking levothyroxine daily but how come my Free T3/T4 back to previous? Is it because of seaweed as well?

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24785310

Also, I start supplementing DHEA two weeks ago but my DHEA-S even more lower than before... the funny stuff is my PSA slightly lower...

I recently facing low libido even if I boost my dopamine still not that working like before... So tough to fix all my hormones :(
Any advice is always welcome and appreciated! Thanks!!

10
You can try probiotics. It best taken with empty stomach after dinner.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24392159

11
Holy shit. What happened between those months? Your free t on the first test is really really good. Like double what mine is on therapy. My shbg is so high, I would have to take 600mg test a week at least to get free numbers that high, which is still in the normal range. Dopamine is not more important than testosterone but can add to the benefits, especially psychologically. Basically if your free t has been at the top of the normal range for an extended period of time, especially during your development, the arteries in your dick will be in really good shape and the hormone over an extended period of time will have toned the smooth muscles in your dick to enhance your sexual performance. It would take a long time of bottom range testosterone to atrophy the muscles and reverse that effect. Just be glad you’re not like me: very very low free t all throughout puberty, and even now after a year of hrt, I have trouble with sex because it is going to take time to reverse the penile atrophy caused by years of low t. Because of that high free t number, and the fact that you felt better sexual function after supplementing, I would think your ed was from low dopamine.

Also, you can try high dosage of zinc for short period to boost your free T. I believe last time one of the reason my high testosterone with high free T because of I took zinc 45mg daily. But be careful it will lower copper and iron level.

12
Holy shit. What happened between those months? Your free t on the first test is really really good. Like double what mine is on therapy. My shbg is so high, I would have to take 600mg test a week at least to get free numbers that high, which is still in the normal range. Dopamine is not more important than testosterone but can add to the benefits, especially psychologically. Basically if your free t has been at the top of the normal range for an extended period of time, especially during your development, the arteries in your dick will be in really good shape and the hormone over an extended period of time will have toned the smooth muscles in your dick to enhance your sexual performance. It would take a long time of bottom range testosterone to atrophy the muscles and reverse that effect. Just be glad you’re not like me: very very low free t all throughout puberty, and even now after a year of hrt, I have trouble with sex because it is going to take time to reverse the penile atrophy caused by years of low t. Because of that high free t number, and the fact that you felt better sexual function after supplementing, I would think your ed was from low dopamine.

Thanks for sharing your thoughts. Yeah, although I think I solved my ed but I currently facing low libido...  Unfortunately, my latest hormone test is still same result.

March 10, 2018
Testosterone- 10.4nmol/L (8.4-28.7)
Prolactin - 56 mIU/L (45-375)
Free T3 - 5.1 pmol/L (3.5-6)
Free T4 - 20.1 pmol/L (11.5-22.7)
TSH - 3.4 mIU/L (0.35-4.55)

I did lots of research what happened cause me low T. I recently think mostly I eat seaweed daily may cause me mild mercury poisoning after I figured out I have thyroid problem on November. 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24785310

Seaweed high in L-tyrosine as well but I forgot it is also marine species... I have stopped eating seaweed few days ago and will test again after 1 or 2 months. Hopefully my T will back to normal.

13
My prolactin from 427.8 drop to 29mIU/L but I don't feel I'm high dopamine now and still need dopamine increaser before sexual activity. I have tried the main sources of dopamine that L-Phenylalanine, L-Tyrosine and Mucuna Pruriens(L-dopa). The most effective for me is L-Phenylalanine and I can feel my brain very excited every time.

What is your cortisol? Cortisol related to adrenal and dopamine.

14
He's more concerned my situation than any doctors and the most responsible forum leader I've ever seen. RIP :'(

15

Probably not with your T3.  But with that TSH, I would pull thyroid labs again and check things out just to make sure.

Can't believe I have hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia for many years... Just curious how come last time my T still can raised to 28nmol/l after self-experiment...


JustAskin is constantly experimenting and reaearching to see what will work for HIM.  We are all very different in our baseline starting points:  the key thing is to pull out JustAskin’s philosophy.  He knows what is important and that is the key imo.

Good to know! Thanks Peak.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4