Quantcast

Summary

Flyingfool Hero Member

Offline Offline
Posts:
638 (0.867 per day)
Gender:
Male
Age:
N/A
Location:
WI
Date Registered:
February 17, 2018, 02:25:15 pm
Local Time:
February 24, 2020, 03:55:03 am
Last Active:
February 23, 2020, 05:57:45 pm
Signature:
53 year old, 5-7 and 166 lbs.
exercise: walk 1/wk 3.2 miles, swim 3x/wk over 1 mile each session.

Blood tested 8/7/19 prev 9/19/18

Total = 520 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9% down from 580
Free T= 5.82 (4.6- 22.4) 6.9% (9.07calc) down from 10.8 calc & 6.9 serum

SHBG= 40 up from 39 (10.0-50.0) 75% of range

Bio-avail= 132.4 (110-575) 4.80%, down from 147. Calculated =246

Estradiol = 23 up from 22 (<39)
Estrone 29 (<=68)

DHES =231 mcg/dL (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18
DHEA = 838 ng/dL(147-1760) = 45.6% tested 8/7/19

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 1.0
Free T4 = 1.15 (0.70 - 1.48)=57.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.4 (2.3-4.2) = 57.9%  of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day.  Has lowered E2 from upper 30s to low 40s to current low 20s. However freeT decreased with DIM. Seems SHBG increased with DIM to offset reduction in E2 and net result lowering of free T.  No real change in how I feel. I think I will stop DIM and see what happens. Until next test.