Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Peyt

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
16
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 02:40:23 am »
PE is often driven by excess norepinephrine.  How's your thyroid?

My thyroid is okay as far as tests but you are right on as far as excess norepinephrine,
I have the COMT+ gene and it causes excess norepinephrine,
Any suggestions on how I can lower it?
I use magnesium at night which has been great to promote sleep but has not done anything for PE

Oh wow, I didn't even think of that connection!  I'll be looking into genetic testing. 

As for lowering norepinephrine, it's hard to find good substances, but from what I can tell l-theanine and rhodiola are known to lower norepinephrine.  I'm taking an adrenal supplement called "Adrenal Health" by Gaia, and it's been the only supplement that has made my erections and libido better, indicating lowered NE (it has rhodiola and ashwagandha). 

http://www.lifeextension.com/magazine/2011/3/the-chemistry-of-calm/Page-01

The above link has inositol, omega-3s, and n-acecyl-cysteine (NAC) as other supplements.  I'm currently thinking my problems are caused by excess norepinephrine (though I don't have PE, except every now and then).  Theoretically, if you have lower than optimal cortisol, this would mean higher norepinephrine, given that cortisol is what lowers the stress response (including NE, which is what starts it via the locus coeruleus in the brain stem).

The reason I mentioned thyroid is that hypothyroidism involves elevated levels of norepinphrine (lots of people, including doctors, don't know this).  Do you have your thyroid numbers?  I think shooting for the upper fourth of the range for free T3 is the way to go, so there's usually room for improvement in most people.  Gaia makes another supplement for thyroid that I'll be asking my doc about in a few days, so that might be enough to give it a bump. 

ETA: how's your sleep and stress level, btw?  Any chance you get brain fog?

Wow, I had no idea there is a correlation between Cortisol and Norepenephrine.... I have high Cortisol too, no wonder
when I take P.S. to lower Cortisol I get really bad headaches and anger..... It's probably jacking up my Norepenephrine...
This is been a real problem for me... I wish there was a supplement that would lower each one without effecting the other.

Out of the supplements that you mentioned I have pretty much tried all (Ashwaghanda, Rohdiola, Omega-3 and NAC) and the first 3 cure my P.E. but give me anger and headaches...

As far as Thyroid, here are my numbers:
TSH 2.58 (Range 0.45-4.5)
Pregnenolone  97
T4 = 1.39 (range 0.82-1.77)
Reverse T3 14.3 (range 9.2- 24.1)

So my thyroid is in check.

Those numbers look good, but have you had a free T3 number pulled?  It's probably fine, but it's also the most important thyroid number you can get.

I don't have Free T3 on Blood Plasma but I do have it from my 24 hour urine test:
649 (300-1100)

Your post has really made me think though, if lowering Cortisol increases Norepenephrine then that's exactly my problem... I try to lower Cortisol and my Norepenephrine shoots up! That's pretty abnormal.

I don't have experience with urinary free T3, but if that translates smoothly to serum levels, that's just barely below the middle.  I think it would be worth it to get a blood level pulled, and if it's below 3.3 pg/ml or so you should try and find a doc to put you on a trial of Armour or T3/T4, or give a good thyroid glandular or supplement a shot.

If you have less cortisol to reign in norepinephrine, then this means that for each burst of norepinephrine, NE shouldn't be higher than if you had higher cortisol, but it should decrease at a slower rate.  Which means that with multiple stressors (i.e., real life), your NE will pile up faster with lower cortisol than higher cortisol.  Dr. Mariano talks about a positive feedback loop with NE:

"Norepinephrine increases adrenal hormone production by stimulating the release of Corticotropin Releasing Hormone (CRH) from the hypothalamus. CRH then increases Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) release from the pituitary. ACTH then travels to the adrenal glands to stimulate steroid hormone production - the primary one being Cortisol.

Norepinephrine also triggers a signal that goes through the sympathetic nervous system nerves which travel parallel to the spine. These nerves then trigger the production of Norepinephrine and Epinephrine from the center of the Adrenal Gland. The adrenal gland, itself, is an enlarged ganglion of the sympathetic nervous system.

What is interesting about CRH is that it travels not only to the pituitary to stimulate ACTH production, but it also travels to the rest of the brain, where it stimulates Norepinephrine release.

CRH thus participates in a positive feedback loop - where increased Norepinephrine results in increased CRH - which then increases Norepinephrine release. If this positive feedback loop is not stopped, the stress signal is magnified repeatedly. If not curtailed, this stress signal snowballs and causes panic attacks. If it is stopped, then the stress signal is stopped."

He goes on to say that it's cortisol that stops this positive feedback loop, because cortisol loops back up to the hypothalamus and tells it to put the breaks on CRH.  I wouldn't recommend *increasing* cortisol without a doctor's supervision, but it would be worth considering to get a 4x salivary cortisol test and see where your levels are at.

Funny you should say that, I actually did get a 4x salivary cortisol test
It showed higher than normal in the morning , Very high at noon, then crashed at night and even lower at midnight.
I was just listening to a radio show which was talking about Cortisol and NE, and the Dr. was saying in some patients it may be that the relationship between Cortisol and NE needs to be managed, for example in my case I would think I need to lower my cortisol in the morning but later in the afternoon when it starts to crash I need to up it a little ... I sure wish there was a supplement that could pull the swings in a little and not have high and low crashes (in my case) 

17
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 01:14:04 am »
PE is often driven by excess norepinephrine.  How's your thyroid?

My thyroid is okay as far as tests but you are right on as far as excess norepinephrine,
I have the COMT+ gene and it causes excess norepinephrine,
Any suggestions on how I can lower it?
I use magnesium at night which has been great to promote sleep but has not done anything for PE

Oh wow, I didn't even think of that connection!  I'll be looking into genetic testing. 

As for lowering norepinephrine, it's hard to find good substances, but from what I can tell l-theanine and rhodiola are known to lower norepinephrine.  I'm taking an adrenal supplement called "Adrenal Health" by Gaia, and it's been the only supplement that has made my erections and libido better, indicating lowered NE (it has rhodiola and ashwagandha). 

http://www.lifeextension.com/magazine/2011/3/the-chemistry-of-calm/Page-01

The above link has inositol, omega-3s, and n-acecyl-cysteine (NAC) as other supplements.  I'm currently thinking my problems are caused by excess norepinephrine (though I don't have PE, except every now and then).  Theoretically, if you have lower than optimal cortisol, this would mean higher norepinephrine, given that cortisol is what lowers the stress response (including NE, which is what starts it via the locus coeruleus in the brain stem).

The reason I mentioned thyroid is that hypothyroidism involves elevated levels of norepinphrine (lots of people, including doctors, don't know this).  Do you have your thyroid numbers?  I think shooting for the upper fourth of the range for free T3 is the way to go, so there's usually room for improvement in most people.  Gaia makes another supplement for thyroid that I'll be asking my doc about in a few days, so that might be enough to give it a bump. 

ETA: how's your sleep and stress level, btw?  Any chance you get brain fog?

Wow, I had no idea there is a correlation between Cortisol and Norepenephrine.... I have high Cortisol too, no wonder
when I take P.S. to lower Cortisol I get really bad headaches and anger..... It's probably jacking up my Norepenephrine...
This is been a real problem for me... I wish there was a supplement that would lower each one without effecting the other.

Out of the supplements that you mentioned I have pretty much tried all (Ashwaghanda, Rohdiola, Omega-3 and NAC) and the first 3 cure my P.E. but give me anger and headaches...

As far as Thyroid, here are my numbers:
TSH 2.58 (Range 0.45-4.5)
Pregnenolone  97
T4 = 1.39 (range 0.82-1.77)
Reverse T3 14.3 (range 9.2- 24.1)

So my thyroid is in check.

Those numbers look good, but have you had a free T3 number pulled?  It's probably fine, but it's also the most important thyroid number you can get.

I don't have Free T3 on Blood Plasma but I do have it from my 24 hour urine test:
649 (300-1100)

Your post has really made me think though, if lowering Cortisol increases Norepenephrine then that's exactly my problem... I try to lower Cortisol and my Norepenephrine shoots up! That's pretty abnormal.

18
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 12:13:42 am »
You're making me wonder.  I got tested for the MTHFR polymorphism and came back as compound heterozygous, so the doc puts me on relatively high doses of methylated B vitamins.  These only made me feel worse, and it was just recently that I realized that folate increases NE.  So in my case the compound heterozygous MTHFR mutation might be slightly offsetting a possible COMT mutation.

I spent a couple of years trying to figure out the MTHRF test results and spent a couple of thousand dollars with 3 different doctors and finally came to the conclusion that although they have some answers such as why something is wrong, they are yet to find solutions that fixes them without causing other side effects... so I let it go for now

19
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 27, 2015, 12:10:56 am »
PE is often driven by excess norepinephrine.  How's your thyroid?

My thyroid is okay as far as tests but you are right on as far as excess norepinephrine,
I have the COMT+ gene and it causes excess norepinephrine,
Any suggestions on how I can lower it?
I use magnesium at night which has been great to promote sleep but has not done anything for PE

Oh wow, I didn't even think of that connection!  I'll be looking into genetic testing. 

As for lowering norepinephrine, it's hard to find good substances, but from what I can tell l-theanine and rhodiola are known to lower norepinephrine.  I'm taking an adrenal supplement called "Adrenal Health" by Gaia, and it's been the only supplement that has made my erections and libido better, indicating lowered NE (it has rhodiola and ashwagandha). 

http://www.lifeextension.com/magazine/2011/3/the-chemistry-of-calm/Page-01

The above link has inositol, omega-3s, and n-acecyl-cysteine (NAC) as other supplements.  I'm currently thinking my problems are caused by excess norepinephrine (though I don't have PE, except every now and then).  Theoretically, if you have lower than optimal cortisol, this would mean higher norepinephrine, given that cortisol is what lowers the stress response (including NE, which is what starts it via the locus coeruleus in the brain stem).

The reason I mentioned thyroid is that hypothyroidism involves elevated levels of norepinphrine (lots of people, including doctors, don't know this).  Do you have your thyroid numbers?  I think shooting for the upper fourth of the range for free T3 is the way to go, so there's usually room for improvement in most people.  Gaia makes another supplement for thyroid that I'll be asking my doc about in a few days, so that might be enough to give it a bump. 

ETA: how's your sleep and stress level, btw?  Any chance you get brain fog?

Wow, I had no idea there is a correlation between Cortisol and Norepenephrine.... I have high Cortisol too, no wonder
when I take P.S. to lower Cortisol I get really bad headaches and anger..... It's probably jacking up my Norepenephrine...
This is been a real problem for me... I wish there was a supplement that would lower each one without effecting the other.

Out of the supplements that you mentioned I have pretty much tried all (Ashwaghanda, Rohdiola, Omega-3 and NAC) and the first 3 cure my P.E. but give me anger and headaches...

As far as Thyroid, here are my numbers:
TSH 2.58 (Range 0.45-4.5)
Pregnenolone  97
T4 = 1.39 (range 0.82-1.77)
Reverse T3 14.3 (range 9.2- 24.1)

So my thyroid is in check.

20
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 26, 2015, 11:08:19 pm »
PE is often driven by excess norepinephrine.  How's your thyroid?

My thyroid is okay as far as tests but you are right on as far as excess norepinephrine,
I have the COMT+ gene and it causes excess norepinephrine,
Any suggestions on how I can lower it?
I use magnesium at night which has been great to promote sleep but has not done anything for PE

21
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Excess DHT and P.E.
« on: October 26, 2015, 01:18:43 pm »
Hi Guys,
Does anyone know if there is any relationship between excess DHT and P.E.?
Thanks

22
Hi all,
Has there been any studies that show low T can cause cluster headaches? Or perhaps correcting low T has made cluster headaches go away by perhaps widening the arteries and improving blood flow?
Thanks so much

23
Hi
Is there any reference to Vitamin E as far as male sexual function on this site?

24
I did a search on line and it says a big portion of men that use SSRI's in a small dose use it for PE
Priligy is also a SSRI but supposedly with a lot less side effects that traditional SSRIs create...... Knowing how evil drug companies are in United States, it would not be surprising to find out they are the ones manipulating the FDA to take longer to approve it.

Apparently it's been in Phase 3 since 2010!
 if this drug hits the market it will take away lots of business from usage of Zoloft, Prozac, and Celexa.

25
Hi,
I have been reading on Priligy(it's a SSRI used to prevent P.E.) on this site. When I did a search on it, I saw a few sites mentioning it's not approved by FDA in USA, is that the latest?
Is there a way to find out the FDA approval status on a drug?
And if not approved, is there any reputable sites that sell it without a prescription?
Thanks very much,

26
I just wanted to report back... I have been on LDN for 3 weeks now and if anything it has reduced my sex drive!
I believe the reason is , it has reduced the length and depth of my sleep.... I use to sleep a good 6-7 hours a night and wake up with morning wood.. now I sleep about 4 hours a night and my sleep feels light(I wake up easy) no morning wood... I have also checked with another person who is using LDN for about 6 months and she has also confirmed that she has become a light sleeper... We all know how much REM sleep helps production of testosterone, so I just wanted to caution everyone....

However, it is working for my intended use. I am using LDN as a part of a protocol to heal my SIBO(Small intestine bacteria overgrowth).. and it does help the digestion track to do what I need it to do while I am getting the healing... So unless if I find a natural replacement for it, I am gonna use it at least for 3-6 months(hopefully until my gut heals)

Btw, I am only using 2.5mg which is the lowest dose..

27
LDN did not effect bowels or prolactin

sounds promising,
are you still using it?
did you notice any side effects?
how about any other benefits(besides increase in testostrone).. I am also in contact with another member in a different forum who says she is been on it for 6 months and feels more energy. So I am curious if it had any other effects for you,
Thanks so much.

28
Hi,
I know this is an older post, but I am actually considering the use of LDN not for testostrone but as part of a protocol for healing SIBO(Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth)
So 2 questions I have for those who have tried LDN:
1. Did you measure your Prolactin to see if it became elevated?
2. Did you notice better bowel function with it's use?

Thanks

29
Ideally you should compare these to the LCMS test.

Estradiol Free, Equilibrium Dialysis, With Total Estradiol, HPLC/MS-MS (Endocrine Sciences)
Test Number: 500649 CPT Code: 82670; 84999


Or

Estradiol, LCMS (Endocrine Sciences)
Test Number: 500108 CPT Code: 82670

Hi Sam or anyone else who is knowledgeable in this subject,
I am trying to find the tests mentioned about online to order because it sounds like they are the latest and greatest, I cant find the 2nd one anywhere, but found the first one on "walk in labs" 's site for $89
The first one you mentioned (Estradiol Free, Equilibrium Dialysis, With Total Estradiol, HPLC/MS-MS (Endocrine Sciences) will have everything the 2nd one has and then some right?
So I should be good to go I hope.
I am starting DIM tomorrow and want to test myself before starting and then test every now and then again to make sure my E2 does not drop too much so I am trying to pick the best test from the get go... My insurance won't cover any of the tests since I have a very high deductible so might as well get the best one since I am paying for it.
Thanks so much

30
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: DIM DOSAGE?
« on: December 28, 2014, 02:39:56 am »
Hi Guys,
I was about to start DIM and saw this thread,
Someone mentioned to look at your levels of Estradiol and make sure its not too low before starting on DIM.
The only recent test I have that shows Estradiol is a saliva test(by ZRT)... That one shows my Estradiol  as 1.6 pg/mL (Range=  0.5-2.2)
That does not look too low considering the range is 0.5- 2.2 right?

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5