Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Peyt

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
31
Oh yeah, one other thing I am doing differently since 3 years ago is that I am now taking 10,000 IU of VitD and Vit K
that might have helped.

32
Today I got my test results back from ZRT, this makes no sense, it pretty much says everything is normal except my Cortisol was high in the morning....

What I don't like about his test is it is not the same measuring numbers as the normal test done with normal labs. So I can not compare it with my previous lab results I had done 3 years ago.
3 Years ago, I had my T tested twice, once it registered at 264 and another at 290. At the time I was 40.

Now I am 43 and here are the test results:
                                                                   NORMAL RANGE
Estradiol (saliva) 1.6 pg/mL                        0.5-2.2
Progesterone (saliva) 95 pg/mL                 12-100
Testosterone (saliva) 117 pg/mL                44-148 (Age Dependent)
DHEAS (saliva) 14.7 ng/mL                         2-23 (Age Dependent)
Cortisol (saliva) 11.8 HIGH ng/mL                    3.7-9.5 (morning)
Cortisol (saliva) 2.0 ng/mL                         1.2-3.0 (noon)
Cortisol (saliva) 1.3 ng/mL                         0.6-1.9 (evening)
Cortisol (saliva) 0.5 ng/mL                         0.4-1.0 (night)
Free T4 (blood spot) 1.9 ng/dL                   0.7-2.5
Free T3 (blood spot) 2.9 pg/mL                  2.5-6.5
TSH (blood spot) 1.9 μU/mL                       0.5-3.0
TPO (blood spot)* 13 IU/mL                       0-150 (70-150 borderline)



I wonder if this has anything to do with my digestion improving since 3 years ago when I was suffering from SIBO which is a form of IBS. Today I don't have that problem because of all the enzymes and HCL and vitamins I take with food.... that's the only thing I am doing differently... Plus that Addrenalcalm Cream, but that should not help with T levels.

Sam or anyone else who is familiar with Lab testing and reading results, please let me know what you think.

33
Quote
In this  subforum it is YOUR JOB to HELP out your fellow man, by explaining how the product  you are vouching for helped you.

I agree with the first part of this comment but not the 2nd. It is my job to help, but not necessarily the way you specifically are trying to control me to do so! And The way these products help is that it is made in "Cream or Spray" format. That's the help, not how good it works. But the application of the product does not cause the usual side effects(for people with digestion problems like IBS) because it does not need to be digested. Is that so hard to grasp?




This will be my last post on this thread.... If I have to go back and forth like this on every thread, its not worth my time! Thanks for derailing this thread which could have otherwise helped many people who have digestion issues who are looking for products made in cream or spray format for hormonal problems. And on a larger scope, if any manufacturing reps were lurking on this site, this thread could have brought to their attention that there is a strong need for more Cream and Spray based supplements.

34
Guys, I can see my post has gotten completely derailed!

First of all, I should not have to explain anything about a product. Even writing "It gave me more energy" was too much, because it sounds like I am promoting it!

I am not here to promote anything.

PeakT knows this about me. I have very poor digestion and because of this I have found that the only natural supplements I can take are in the form of Cream or Spray. Therefore I put up this post so more people would come and post those sorts of products. And I could really care less if they explain what it helped them with, because results will always defer depending on the person's body and I will never try a product because someone said so!

But thanks for completely derailing this post...
And please stop Micro-managing people on how they should post..... If what I have posted is not against the forum's rules I don't see why you even come and derail my post and write stuff without understanding what my post is all about! (bzarfa)

35
I don't understand why you added Adrenacalm to the title of this thread, that would limit this thread to 1 product. This thread was meant for any cream or spray product(Natural) that's out there in the market , so people can benefit.

Here is another company that makes creams... They have a few products. I have only personally tried their "Testro-Max" which helped my sex drive but my body got sort of tired and heavy in the evenings so I stopped it. I am going to try their "Progesto-Care for Men" next.

Here they are:

1. Testro-Max
http://www.life-flo.com/men-s-wellness/testro-max-for-men-4-oz.html

Ingredients:
Purified Water, Glycerin, Boosting Complex (Water, Ethanol, Liver 30X, Pituitary 30X, Orchitinum 30X, Phosphorus 30X, Insulin 30X, Zincum Metallicum 12X, Arginine 8X, Ornathine 8X, Adrenocorticotropic (ACTH) 30X) Aloe Barbadensis, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Stearic Acid, Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), Glyceryl Stearate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Stearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol, Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM), Allantoin, Sodium Hyaluronate (HA), Potassium Sorbate, Diindolylmethane (DIM), Serenoa Serrulata Fruit (Saw Palmetto) Extract, Lecithin, Tribulus Terrestris Extract, Prunus Africana Bark Extract, Eurycoma Longifolia Jack (Tongkat Ali) Extract, Epimedium Sagittatum Leaf (Horny Goat Weed) Extract, Mucuna Birdwoodiana Stem (Mucuna Pruriens) Extract, and Sodium Bicarbonate.

2. Progestrone Care - (Men's Formula):
http://www.life-flo.com/men-s-wellness/progesta-care-men-s-formula-unscented.html

Ingredients:
Purified Water Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Stearic Acid Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Glycerin Isopropyl Palmitate Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth-20 Glyceryl Stearate Selenium Methionine Allantoin Zinc Aspartate Progesterone USP Lecithin Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) Serenoa Serrulata Fruit (Saw Palmetto) Extract Potassium Sorbate Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract Sodium Bicarbonate and Aloe Barbadensis.


3. DHEA for men:
http://www.life-flo.com/men-s-wellness/dhea-for-men.html

Ingredients:
Purified Water, Aloe Vera Gel, Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Cetearyl Glucoside, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol, Zinc Gluconate, Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Serrulata) Extract, Panax Ginseng Extract Ormenis Multicaulis (Chamomile) Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract Sodium Bicarbonate.

36
Hi guys,
Since so many people suffer from digestive issues, tolerating supplements in a form of pill/capsule can become difficult.  I wanted to make this thread for anyone who has benefited from any cream or spray that has to do with hormones.

I'll start. This product below has helped me with over-all energy:

www.ovitaminpro.com/adrenacalm.html

anyone else?

Can you post the ingredients?

please just click on the label...

now does anyone else have any good cream or spray supplements?

37
Natural all the way. It's hard and slow but if you treat your body right it will pay back 10 fold. People want a quick fix. Quick fixes mean you rely on the doctors. I hate that,

Hi , can you ellaborate?
How did you come up with the right natural combo that worked for you?
Did u go to see a ND? Self study? how?
and what supplements are working for you?
Thanks

38
Hi guys,
Since so many people suffer from digestive issues, tolerating supplements in a form of pill/capsule can become difficult.  I wanted to make this thread for anyone who has benefited from any cream or spray that has to do with hormones.

I'll start. This product below has helped me with over-all energy:

www.ovitaminpro.com/adrenacalm.html

anyone else?

39
Hi,
I got tested twice, once it showed 261 and the 2nd time 290. (these tests were only a couple of months apart)
The reason I got tested twice is because I went to another Dr. to get a 2nd opinion and he said he did not like the first test because the first Dr. did not test for free T. so he ordered a new test which registered at 290, and the Free T was 49.

I have never had my Zinc levels checked.

Well, let me add a few more options to your mix:

1.  Try to do a restart with Clomid:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_restart

2.  Try HCG Monotherapy, which is semi-natural

Intersting you mention Clomid,
Didn't Sam try Clomid?
did it work for him?

Also, does anyone know of a Zinc/Copper cream or spray? I have poor digestion and prefer topical stuff.
Thanks

40
Hi,
I got tested twice, once it showed 261 and the 2nd time 290. (these tests were only a couple of months apart)
The reason I got tested twice is because I went to another Dr. to get a 2nd opinion and he said he did not like the first test because the first Dr. did not test for free T. so he ordered a new test which registered at 290, and the Free T was 49.

I have never had my Zinc levels checked.

41
Hi Guys,

For those who have tried both routes, which one have you seen better results from?

I have just taken a Lab test from ZRT. Now its time to make an appointment with a Doctor and I am seeing that there are 2 general types, the MDs that want to write a prescription for a compounding pharmaceuticals and the Chiros and Acupuncturists who want to give me natural supplements.

My past experience:
1. I saw an Endocrinologist 3 years ago and he tested me and prescribed these shots that i was suppose to take every month. I only took one shot, noticed some improvements in the sex drive dept. but also noticed my belly grow out and I felt stuffed and could not move... i stopped it and never went back.

2. I saw an acupuncturist/herbalist who never tested me and i think was very old school. He just diagnosed me without any lab tests. Gave me some herbs that were somewhat helpful but my digestion is so poor that I got so much gas and bloating I stopped it.

If you were in my shoes which route would you try this time around?
Thanks
Peyt

42

This information is controversial because in order for the medical industry to recognize this as a new disorder, they must also recognize that the cause stems from their own products!

I don't think it's controversial any more.  C Diff kind of changed all that.  After you have a few of your patients lose their colon or almost die in the E.R., you start to take it seriously...

So, basically, you're saying that the antibiotics have killed of the good bacteria and so you have an overgrowth of the bad?

Yes... and since there is no test to tell exactly which strains of bacteria(s) was killed off and which ones are now over-grown in a person's gut, the chances of matching exactly what is needed by blindly buying probiotics off the shelf is very low.

43
Sure,
to begin with, here is a link that has a lot of basic info on my condition which is SIBO:
www.onhealth.com/small_intestinal_bacterial_overgrowth/article.htm

Here is a link that explains how excess D-Lactate in the body will lead to CFS(Chronic Fatigue), which i believe was the complaint of the poster of this thread:

http://cellfatigue.blogspot.co.uk/2010/08/lactate-production.html

Thank you so much!  So what do you think caused the overgrowth in your case?

My condition was caused by over-usage of antibiotics .
Everytime antibiotics are used many good bacteria are killed with the bad.
In my case, I was given strong antibiotics at the age of 2, and from that point on, my body needed strong antibiotics everytime i got sick which was 1-3 times a year.

I have heard that birth control pills(in case of woman) and certain steroids medication can also negatively effect the gut bacteria.

This information is controversial because in order for the medical industry to recognize this as a new disorder, they must also recognize that the cause stems from their own products!

44
Sure,
to begin with, here is a link that has a lot of basic info on my condition which is SIBO:
www.onhealth.com/small_intestinal_bacterial_overgrowth/article.htm

Here is a link that explains how excess D-Lactate in the body will lead to CFS(Chronic Fatigue), which i believe was the complaint of the poster of this thread:

http://cellfatigue.blogspot.co.uk/2010/08/lactate-production.html



45
Probiotics can make you sick or help you heal depending on the balance of gut bacteria in your gut.
I have SIBO (Small Intestine Bacterial OverGrowth) so I have studied gut bacteria alot.

There are new studies coming out that classifies Probiotics into different groups. For example some are considered Histamine Producing and others Histamine Degrading. If you suffer from a lot of allergies and take the type of Probiotic that is Histamine producing, you will get tired and sick.

Another classification is: D-Lactate producing and None D-Lactate producing.

It used to be that the natural medicine doctors would just tell everyone to take Probiotics. but as we move forward, we realize that we really do not have a comprehensive test that can measure all the different types of gut bacteria in the gastrointestinal track to even know what our individual needs are....

For example in my case, I have SIBO, which means I have Small Intestine Bacteria Overgrowth (verified by a breath test)
This means i have to be cautious about taking certain bacterias that resides in the small intestine, but I can take the type that resides in the large intestine just fine... and that's another classification.... lactobacillus (ex: Acidophilis, Gasseri, Casei, and many more) resides in the Small intestine  where as Large intestine bacteria is Bifidobacterium (ex: Longum, Bifidum, Infantis and....)

All i can say is if you are reacting badly to a probiotic, be careful because there may be a strain in there that you already have an over growth of in your gut and by taking more you are contributing further to your Gut Dysbiosis. Good luck.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5