Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - electrify

Pages: 1 ... 123 124 [125]
1861
Body fat is around 17% or so--had it checked through some program at the gym a while back. I can see some ribs. I was underweight a few months ago at like 120 lbs so I have gained quite a bit of weight lately. My diet does have quite a bit of processed and packaged foods like shrimp stir fry, orange chicken, some salmon dishes since I don't know how to cook properly. Probably should change that haha.

Should I be checking my estradiol and testosterone already? I have only been on Clomid for 2 weeks now (6 doses) and so I have not noticed too much difference. Also, if there is no adrenal problem then why might my saliva cortisol come out so low?

1862
Not overweight at all--I am 136 lbs actually. My triglycerides are also low at 43 mg/dL, low LDL cholesterol at 46 mg/dL, and no blood sugar issues like diabetes. My situation with the brain fog and concentration was so bad I had to take this semester off from college.

I did have low SHBG levels as of september: 16 nmol/L (16.5-55.9 nmol/L). Bioavailable testosterone was 225 ng/dL which is 62.6% of 359.

1863
Never used steroids and I never had any drastic head trauma either. If it is relevant though I have gotten drunk quite a bit in college and used MDMA one time 6 months ago.  I have also smoked weed in the past but its been 1 year since last touching it and I never smoked heavily. Since my symptoms appeared I have abstained from using any substance for like 5 months.

Clomid is hopefully going to bring up my FSH and LH and T and I will watch my E2 as well but I am not sure how much that will help if I have the low cortisol issue. My prolactin also is not an issue at 11 ng/mL (2-18 ng/mL).

1864
Oh yea forgot to mention--I also did get a pituitary MRI and it came out normal. After seeing that an endocrinologist basically said I have no idea what is wrong and just gave the Clomid which I have been taking. I am sure there must be something more than just the Testosterone causing this issue but the endocrinologists just dismiss the other issues.

1865
Hi everyone,

I am 20 years old and have been suffering from symptoms such as brain fog, anxiety, occasional low mood, low concentration, low libido, nausea, hot flashes, inability to handle stressful situations, and having trouble holding conversations with others for about 5 months. I never had any of these problems in the beginning of the year.  I have a bunch of lab work done below which shows abnormal results. Currently I have been taking 50 mg Clomid 3x a week and have been on it for 1.5 weeks. All labs are before starting clomid. Should I try to get a hydrocortisone prescription or take supplemental pregnenolone? I don't think I have adrenal fatigue since I don't get low blood pressure and my DHEA-S is also normal.

Thyroid panel: 1. Done in August........2. Done in early October (Both results are normal--no thyroid problem)

TSH: 0.89 (0.40-4.50 mIU/L)               1.93 (0.40-4.50 mIU/L)
Free T4: 2.1 (1.0-2.4 ng/dL)                1.3 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Free T3: 297 (210-440 pg/dL)             282 (210-440 pg/dL)
Reverse T3: N/A............................      15 (8-25 ng/dL)

4x Saliva Cortisol test:

Morning (6-8 AM): 10.0 (13.0-24.0 nM)--Low
Noon (12-1 PM): 2.7 (5.0-8.0 nM)--Low
Afternoon (4-5 PM): 2.2 (4.0-7.0 nM)--Low
Nighttime (10 PM-12AM): 0.8 (1.0-3.0 nM)--Low

ACTH Stim test: 8 AM
Baseline Cortisol: 11.1 (4.0-22.0 mcg/dL)--low for morning but endo disagrees
Baseline ACTH: 39 (6-50 pg/mL)
30 min cortisol: 22.02
60 min cortisol: 23.03 ---Results came normal so endo said no adrenal problem but I have all these symptoms still

Testosterone Labs: September.............October (All before clomid)

Total Testosterone: 359.....................460 (250-1100 ng/dL) (somehow increased doing nothing but I didn't feel better...)
Free Testosterone: 86.............118 (35-155 pg/mL)
FSH: 1.1.............0.8 (1.6-8.0 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.6..............3.8  (1.5-9.3 mIU/mL)

Other hormones: October blood test

Estradiol: 30 (</= 39 pg/mL)
Pregnenolone: <5 (13-208 ng/dL) Very low yet the dr refuses to suggest pregnenolone supplementation....
Progesterone: <0.1 (</= 0.3 ng/mL)
DHEA-S: 398 (24-537 mcg/dL)
Vitamin D3: 35 (30-100 ng/mL) I supplement with 5000 IU/day
Cholesterol, Total: 115 (125-200 mg/dL) LOW and I have started to raise it as of 1 week ago...

Pages: 1 ... 123 124 [125]