Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - VinnAY

Pages: 1 ... 25 26 [27]
391
Thank you so much. This is what I was thinking. My doc was pissed that I stopped taking it without his consent but that dosage had me in manic-like episodes.

How are you doing with this dosage now?

Im fine, I'm due for a sensitive estradiol test in a 2-3 weeks and I'll adjust, maybe, accordingly. I was taking too much and like you felt like garbage so I stopped for 9 days and started at a much less frequent dose of .25mg 24 hours post injection. I had been taking it EOD .25mg.

392
I suggest .25mg or 1/4 of a 1mg tablet, twice per week. I did this with a Dr that I felt was overdosing me and had to have some tough conversation with him that amounted to I refused to take as much as he prescribed.

393
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: PT-141 Log
« on: January 14, 2015, 04:16:32 pm »
I ordered 1 vial from pt141.com, to try once or twice or thrice. It sounds interesting anyway, this libido and some ED has been my lingering "issue" with TRT. I'll read some more and think about it.

394
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: PT-141 Log
« on: January 14, 2015, 02:15:07 am »
Reading along with great interest....

395
Anecdotally...maybe...but I've had serious negative reactions at >25mg oral daily dosing. I'm taking ~12mg oral daily and not experiencing any negative sideeffects. I have been making notes in my TRT diary of RSW of 2-3 nights per week, though so I just say it's anecdotal and I can't directly correlate the two.

Negative reactions?  What do you mean?

E2 spike, most likely. Irritable, aggressive, depressed, very pronounced symptoms, the kind of reaction of "if youre looking for a fight today, you're about to get one", that sort of thing. I'd stop taking it and 36hrs return to my normal stable self. I started and stopped several times and it was always the same result, not backed by Estradiol testing though. As little as 25mg oral daily was not something that I could cope with.

DHEA-S i've tested low with 160 (70-495) so I do want to supplement it I just had to cut it way back from this recommended 50mg (or more).

My worst experieince on it was pre-TRT when I was taking ~100mg, I was in a bad place back then that was made a lot worse by DHEA orally.

396
Anecdotally...maybe...but I've had serious negative reactions at >25mg oral daily dosing. I'm taking ~12mg oral daily and not experiencing any negative sideeffects. I have been making notes in my TRT diary of RSW of 2-3 nights per week, though so I just say it's anecdotal and I can't directly correlate the two.

397
It certainly sounds like a Dr that you can work with! I, too, have a Dr that cleared me to go higher and no, not really, is more better; TCyp. At least not in my case, I'm not optimal at this higher dose that is similar to yours, in terms of my total well being. I enjoy it as a gym rat, though so in that regard it's fine and certainly isn't a dose that is abusive or harmful, if you're being monitored/tested.
There's one thing that you can do with the AI is to just take less than he prescribes; .25mg 3x week. Maybe that's something you can do on your own.

398
I fell in to the trap of "required Anastrozole, 1mg per week!" and was rather miserable, this was based on standard (not sensitive) testing. I was at 34 on that test and contemplating MORE anastrozole, the Dr wanted more but .25mg EOD and I was feeling lifeless, in many ways.

I quit cold turkey the day I got myself a sensitive test that showed me at 19. I thought I'd be lower. I restarted Anastrozole 9 days later and now I only take .25mg 24hrs post injection.
I have a test coming in about 3 weeks

I can't say that having my E2 increase has done anything for me, I know I'm not emotionless and lifeless though, starting to have some upper body acne, too.

399
I feel like I do pretty well on the 2x week or e3.5d schedule but I've been considering the EOD protocol.

400
Is or is it not an acceptable workaraound with low SHBG to inject EOD...? I'm in the same boat low DHEA-S (160), Low SHBG (16), prolactin 5.3 (and 4.8), so I took notice of this thread...I'm working through some ED and libido symptoms.

401
I've had bad reactions/E2 spikes (likely) from as little as 25mg Oral DHEA. I'm now taking 12-13mg and doing just fine. I had one test recently that had me marked as "low" @ 160(?). I don't know if I feel better on this its certainly not negative as before. Moody, irritable, aggressive, depressed...I'm very wary of DHEA now. I was considering a transdermal or subligual to try.

402
Even the Doc's that don't know what they're doing on Test replacement they at least run CBC which gives you the RBC, Hematocrit, etc

403
Injecting only what you need to survive, which is some poetic license but that's how I read it, I think, is rather short-sighted. I am though, totally in the camp for less to no Anastrozole and that it shouldn't be viewed as a necessity to any TRT protocol. I for one am on what most would call the upper limit of weekly TRT but I'm also a gym rat and enjoy being >1k TT, with my Dr's concurrence. I would not however, go above this dosing. I'm much more concerned now with E2 management after having been too low and caught up in this "must take 1mg Anastrozole per week" that seems standard.

404
Just looking at the sensitive estradiol, it's $20 less than I paid last with privatemdlabs.

405
I only use quads and I only use a 29g 5/8 (or 1/2"?) insulin syringe. Straight in and inject. That's certainly not a long enough syringe to get the muscle, I'm not obese by any means but this method has been the best for me. The abdominal fat was always problematic for me so perhaps you have the same issue with your quads. This seems an issue of finding where you feel best injecting.

Pages: 1 ... 25 26 [27]