Quantcast

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Joe Sixpack

Pages: 1 ... 144 145 [146] 147 148
2176
@Cronos. 

Yes I do take DHEA and boron and zinc.
DHEA Level = 129 (range 38-313)
DHEA: 25MG/day of Country Life brand.
Zinc: 50mg 3x/week 
Boron:  I take a very small amount of borax every day.  I say small amount because I have this tiny tiny little scooper that I use to measure it.  If you take any given size capsule, the amount of borax I take would cover the bottom of the capsule, leaving 9/10's of the capsule empty.  It is not much.   

As far as liver testing, I just have had whatever testing you would get with an annual physical.  Do you have specifics that I would be looking for?

I am taking milk thistle for liver function. 

Are you thinking that the I might be hosing myself up with the zinc, DHEA and boron?

2177
Here is the article.  However, if you poke around, there is a journal out there that has a better explanation and that I believe this article is based on:

http://suppversity.blogspot.com/2011/06/ask-dr-andro-what-are-human-equivalen.html

Cool.  Thanks for sharing

2178
Thyroid hormones really govern cholesterol levels.  Gotta read this, cuzz I am sure there are other throttles.

PeakT can you elaborate on the idea that Thyroid governs cholesterol numbers?  I have 103 HDL and 107 LDL.  My HDL is great but I'd like to lower my LDL.  I take 60mg of Armour Thyroid a day.  Wonder if this impacts my LDL.

It's not the only thing, but it's one factor.  If you are hypothyroid, you can see your lipid numbers creep up.  Check out this summary:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3109527/

"Indeed, even within the normal range of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) values, a linear increase in total cholesterol (TC), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and triglycerides (TGs) and a linear decrease in high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) levels has been observed with increasing TSH [4]."

Pull your LDL-P or apoB.  You could potentially be in pretty good territory, but that LDL-C is on the high side.  I have articles on this if you are int'd.  Let me know.

Color me interested Peak!  As a side note.  I gotta get a new cardiologist.  I asked her (via email) if she found the LDL-P measure to be useful in her practice and if so could she whip up an order for it.  Her reply was that I just had my LDL-C drawn.  She'd be happy to do it again in six months.  I also asked her what she thought of the calcium scan.  Would it give me any useful diagnostics.  Her reply.  No.  We'd have to do an angiogram to get any input on that.  I did have an angiogram 3 years ago.  At the time it showed that I had 40-60% blockage in 2 places in my system.  Do you think the calcium scan would be useful for that? 

2179


Yikes, that is really high.  Have you tried exogenous Test to bring it down?  I was hoping that I would get a revolutionary feeling on the thyroid meds, but alas that is not happening.  I feel marginally better.  I could probably drop it and not notice a huge difference.  This in turn is probably due to crappy adrenal function.

What was your TSH prior to going on thyroid meds?

TSH was 1.01 (Range .450-4.5)

2180
Good luck choking down 200mg/KG/day of vitamin C!  Diarrhea city.

I believe the calculation would be

20 mg/kg mouse * (3/37) = 1.62 mg/kg human

I weight about 73 kg, so that would a dose of 120 mg/day.

Dont know well but 120 mg should be in your food supply no supplementation needed then??

Yeah, I'm a little skeptical of my own numbers.  However, I was trying to point out that I don't think the authors are saying you have to walk around with a Vit C IV drip to get the benefits.

Oh I didn't know about the Mouse to human conversion factor.  Without that there's no way someone's going to take such high levels.  I already take 1MG/day as well as get more than the RDA from my foods.

2181
Hey there Joe Sixpack

Who doesn't love coffee, but at the same time who wants to be a slave. 

Coffee coma and caffeine dependency are often signs of adrenal trouble.  At this point you might be thinking along the lines of "...from my cold, dead hands" but the idea is not without merit.  Once or twice a year I'll slow or stop the coffee for a week or two just to show it who's boss.  I'll also wait a couple of hours before having the first cup to make sure my body can start the day on its own power.

Yup..  I have crappy adrenal function.  I have had the 4 times / day saliva testing to show it. 

2182
My SHBG is around 100 and I've seen it at 120. I remember it starting at 50 when I was younger (I'm 41). I have Hashimoto's and I've been taking 150 mcg of T4 per day for many years now.

I did an experiment once, reducing the dosage to 125 mcg per day, but SHBG didn't budge (if anything, it got very slightly higher). I am now doing that again, since my latest TSH was 0.39. We'll see.

IMHO, it may be the T3 but I concur with Kierkegaard. It may have an effect, but not of that magnitude.

If you find what causes it, let me know because I've been stumped for a decade or two. The same for all endos I've seen all these years.

Yikes, that is really high.  Have you tried exogenous Test to bring it down?  I was hoping that I would get a revolutionary feeling on the thyroid meds, but alas that is not happening.  I feel marginally better.  I could probably drop it and not notice a huge difference.  This in turn is probably due to crappy adrenal function. 

2183
Hypothyroidism is associated with decreased SHBG, and hyperthyroidism or taking too much thyroid hormone is associated with increased SHBG.  Cf Wikipedia's section:

"SHBG levels are decreased by androgens, administration of anabolic steroids,[20] polycystic ovary syndrome, hypothyroidism, obesity, Cushing's syndrome, and acromegaly. Low SHBG levels increase the probability of Type 2 Diabetes.[21] SHBG levels increase with estrogenic states (oral contraceptives), pregnancy, hyperthyroidism, cirrhosis, anorexia nervosa, and certain drugs. Long-term calorie restriction of more than 50 percent increases SHBG, while lowering free and total testosterone and estradiol. DHEA-S, which lacks affinity for SHBG, is not affected by calorie restriction.[22] Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome is associated with insulin resistance and excess insulin lowers SHBG, which increases free testosterone levels.[23]"

I would really doubt that your Armour medication increased SHBG by *that much*, but I suppose anything is possible; it's doubtful to me because you're not experiencing hyperthyroid symptoms.  Like I always say, I'd check for other influences, such as estrogen or who knows what else.  Do a detailed search on what else increases SHBG.

Thanks Kierkegaard for the info.  I have tried doing some googling, but haven't found much regarding high SHBG.  Admittedly some of the stuff on pubmed goes right over my head. 

2184
Good luck choking down 200mg/KG/day of vitamin C!  Diarrhea city.

2185
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Hormone Saga Update
« on: January 14, 2016, 06:40:01 pm »
Kierkegaard, do you ever get high blood sugar issues taking HC?  May I ask what your dose is?

I was on HC for a while (2 months).  I have a blood glucose meter.  My BG was getting over 140 after meals while on HC.  This is too high of a level.  I have 5.7 A1C measure anyway, so I don't want to do anything that makes A1C go higher either.  Now, my 5.7 reading may be due to low Test levels.  Not sure. 

2186
I have ridiculously high SHBG levels.  95 (Range 10-50 nmol/L).  2 years ago I was at 40.  I am not taking any Testosterone.  But I am on 90mg/day Armour Thyroid.    Over the course of the last 4 months I have ramped up to this dose.   The high SHBG is giving me symptoms of low T.  Muscle weakness, difficulty in climaxing. 

Has anyone else on thyroid meds had their SHBG go sky high?  If so, did it stay high or did your body adjust to the thyroid drug and SHBG gradually came back to normal. 

Sorry I do not have current lab work to see how my thyroid levels are.  I am scheduled to get my blood drawn next week.  I was just wondering if anyone had experience with this.

2187
the microRNA transplant might have been done w/ a fecal transplant.  Fecal transplants are reputed to be miracles for some humans who have done them. 

2188
FWIW I am 53 and my erections are still pretty firm.  I can hardly bend mine when I'm erect. 

2189
I don't know how anyone can stop drinking coffee.  I am completely comatose w/ no caffiene. 

2190
My DHEA is 129 (Range 39-313).  So yes, that's kinda low. 

I take DHEA pills.  25mg/day.

I'm sure my free T is way low.  Using the calc's that Peak linked, I am officially hypo gonadal.  No wonder my dick feels like its made of wood.

Do you have any idea on how successful guys are in combating high SHBG by going w/ high levels of total T?  Does that work?  Or can you run into other trouble, like high red cell counts? 

I have been on Cypionate before.  Quit using it cause it wrecked my sleep and gave my out of breath feelings all the time. 

Pages: 1 ... 144 145 [146] 147 148