Quantcast

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1

...
Yes, T (total and free) and E2 interact with many other parameters such as SHBG.  Some research indicates that body tissues actually use the T that is bound to SHBG and that SHBG itself interacts with T receptors.  There used to be an interesting sticky post on this subject but was, for some reason, taken down.  I wonder if there is a way to access that sticky post?

The thread that was formerly a sticky is doubtless still on the site, but I couldn't find it with a quick search. I did turn up this related post:
https://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=10092.0
2



Re: LH and FSH Do Not Necessarily shutdown With TRT

« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2020, 10:43:49 am »

Quote from: Flyingfool on February 23, 2020, 08:59:07 am
...
I am starting to believe All these numbers seem meaningless and a bunch of BS.  But is probably just me being pessimistic.

Cat wrote:
More likely the numbers are meaningful, but in a way that is too complex for us to understand yet. The rates of change of the numbers may have importance, and there are likely other interacting variables that we're not measuring.

----

Yes, T (total and free) and E2 interact with many other parameters such as SHBG.  Some research indicates that body tissues actually use the T that is bound to SHBG and that SHBG itself interacts with T receptors.  There used to be an interesting sticky post on this subject but was, for some reason, taken down.  I wonder if there is a way to access that sticky post?

3
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Issue with T Cream?
« Last post by doin it on February 27, 2020, 12:01:40 am »

Dreambig wrote:

"Is this a result of all the T from the normal test leaving my system? I will say that the first 3-4eeks i felt great (hard morning woods, great erections/sex drive) but since it's been a decline. I will get labs in 2-3 weeks. "

Dreambig,
I had the same experience the last time I switched from SQ injects to Alc gel, the first 3 weeks were unusually good.

I do think it was working off the 5 half-lives of the T injects plud the T from the cream.  After tbat, all downhill.  Don'T know if you saw any of my posts, but alcohol/cream T does not work for me.

Guess you know absorption is several times greater on the scrotum.

You should wait at least 40 days (5 inject half-lives for T cyp) plus I think, 2 more weeks, totalling about 8 weeks for labs after switching from injects to cream.
4
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Issue with T Cream?
« Last post by dreambig on February 26, 2020, 03:31:36 am »
So just keep with T cream? I've literally gotten 3-4 hours of sleep and wake up at 3:45 unable to fall back asleep for the past 3 weeks. I never had this issue with injections.

Getting labs done but im thinking ill go back to injections.
5
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Carnivore diet
« Last post by Joe Sixpack on February 25, 2020, 05:24:01 pm »
Joe,

Have you noticed in changes in your cholesterol levels while on the Carnivore diet?  I know you don't put much stock in those metrics, but I am just curious. 

Thanks!
Oh yes.  I got a pretty solid bump up in total and LDL.    My total jumped by from 180 to 211. My my LDL went from 52 to 83.. 

There is a study that shows that in people w/ HDL > 60, LDL is irrelevant in terms of CVD.  Well my HDL is 115.  So I don't worry too much about cholesterol.  I have had the advance lipid panels done and my particle count is 640.  Optimal is < 1138.  My LP-a is < 10 (optimal is <75).  My triglycerides are 46.

My doctor wanted me to take a statin and I actually would liked to have taken a low dose of one .  But I ended up not being able to tolerate it.  It gave me diarrhea really bad.  I tried 4 different types of statins, and they all gave me the runs. 

I do have a positive calcium score and in this situation a statin could have helped.  But it is not to be for me.
6
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Issue with T Cream?
« Last post by HRT Guru on February 25, 2020, 01:11:36 pm »
Major changes like this takes months to flesh themselves out, you really can't do things that way.
7
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: High estrogen & SHBG
« Last post by Flyingfool on February 25, 2020, 09:39:14 am »
Wow. I am surprise with eating lots of leafy greens that you would have gut biome issues. Have you tried making home made fermented veggies which are supposed to be very high in probiotics to help diverse gut biome.

I nust finished the book “eat to beat disease” and I think it is excellent book. It doesn’t go into hormones really at all. But what foods are god for the 5 different systems of body to help fight of disease, boost immune system and help gut biome.
Available on amazon for like $18. By Dr. Li.

I also have tried natural things and DIM. Nothing worked. Seems tadalafil (Cialis) even at 2.5mg ler day raises my T levels. But I felt about exactly zero difference. But raised my total T from 520 to 720. And also raised my free T level above rhe magic lower limit. But as I said. i felt really no difference at all. The blood test could be a fluke so I habe not rules that out as a possibility.
8
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: High estrogen & SHBG
« Last post by SIBO on February 24, 2020, 10:35:20 pm »
I appreciate the answers and yes my blood test have been close to the same for about 5 years now
and no matter what i do with diet, supplements been on 4 different DIM and have tried T boosters
several times with no avail as well but there all natural so havent tried anything yet through
a medical Dr i do more through holistic Drs and have had great results with everything except
no one can get my Hormones balanced..   im 55 yrs old workout quite a bit eat really healthy and have been
eating tons of salads and greens over last year and lots of B Spouts and Broccoli
right now doing the keto diet with 30 grams of carbs a day and have done it 35 days in
Im about 17% bodyfat and at 6'3 195 a very thin frame..   My LH great 4.8 . FSH 4.4 (1.3-19.3)
nothing else stands out on blood test..    I do have gut issues and candida, leaky gut etc etc...
9
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: High estrogen & SHBG
« Last post by Flyingfool on February 24, 2020, 03:42:42 pm »
SHBG at 207 is super high.

Tru T calculated free t with albumin assumed at 4.6 puts you at a free T of about 5.6. Which matches closely what you report what I assume is the serum free t value.

tru T website I believe uses a normal reference range of 16 to 31. Which would make you extremely low testosterone.

You must have huge low T symptoms right? 

Do you have any other tests?  Like FSH and LH? Do you History of test results over time?  How old are you?
10
Tadalafil from overseas is dirt cheap.

So no. I have not tried a compounding pharmacy.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10