Quantcast

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
11
Quote
not a doctor but I am a team "Doc" (18D)
What does this mean? Do you have any medical schooling? What is a team doc?

If you want any real advice you need to give us a bit more details on your blood work. Is you current protocol 200mg 1x7days with no AI No HCG?
If you are donating blood are you monitoring your ferritin. It can crash quite easly with too many blood lettings.
I know you think you are down the TRT path by quite a ways but in reading your story I'm here to tell you you are not even close.
The men on this forum are pretty much at the cutting edge of TRT. I look forward to seeing what you offer and also if we can help you as well.
Welcome to the forum.
13
Hey 

Here are some lab numbers I have

Total T 916

Free T 24.5 (2.7%)

E2: 37 (AI doesnt seem to help and only makes things worse, ive tried arimidex and aromasin)

SHBG: 23 ( a little on the low end, but nothing like i see "low shbg guys" struggling with in the teens and stuff)

DHT: 50 (tested about 2 years ago after starting trt still feel the same now)

Prolactin : 8 (not high at all)

Progesterone looks normal.

Thyroid, diabetes markers, all look good and normal

no other major health issues


morning wood is non existant, libido is low, erections suck, i can get it up  but i lose it very fast and easy, sensitivity sucks, my dick feels like it has about as many nerve receptors as my pinky finger

otherwise i feel mostly good and fine in terms of energy levels etc, nothing amazing but just normal

its like everything is about a 7/10 in terms of how i feel and sexual function is a 2/10

I already take every day injections of testosterone cypionate daily IM

I tried taking 250 IU HCG once per week recently, also tried before at twice per week, no difference, if i take more than that it boosts my E2 really high and AI doesnt help any of my issues

im only 29 years old

Not sure how much longer i can deal with this, i cant have a relationship with anybody

Ive never seen anyone with numbers as good as mine having these issues

anyone have any ideas on what else to investigate?

its really bad, 100 mg viagra barely helps and 20 cialis barely does anything


one other thing is sometimes i get random fluctuations, ill get morning wood for a couple weeks, or ill get really good erections for a couple weeks, then it will all randomly go away, E2, total t free t and SHBG stays the same meanwhile while tested in good and bad cycles

what else could be causing this?
14
Once a week is a bit of an old protocol and may not give good results with the flat spot that you currently experience being a perfect example of its inadequacies, twice a week as suggested will be better and as also noted SHBG measurement is critical in making decisions involving dosing schedules
15
This part is interesting.... How does Tamoxifen treat Peyronie's disease??

Treating Peyronie's disease, a connective tissue disease in men. Acetyl-L-carnitine seems to be more effective than a drug called tamoxifen for reducing pain and slowing worsening of the condition.
16
Testosterone, Hormones and General Men's Health / Re: Low test obesity
« Last post by Mr.L on March 21, 2019, 04:50:25 pm »
It would be good to see if it makes you feel better—it should, but eight weeks is kind of short to see a lot of gains: Onset of effects of testosterone treatment and time span until maximum effects are achieved

I think seeing how makes me feel is what I’m most interested in. And to see what it does to my natural t levels.

Then you will most likely want to give it more than 8 weeks. I understand that sounds like a long time or enough time but a lot of guys do not get "dialed in" for several months, some even years, some maybe never feel like they do. Anyway you should commit to 6 months at least. If you are on HCG I don't think you would have to worry about your testes giving up on you in that length of time, but I don't really know.
17
In the video, Dr. Crisler mentioned using Danazol to lower SHGB. 
18
FlyingFool, i liked your opinion i thought it was Informative & pretty much all of what you mentioned is valid Bro.
19
If I caught it, it sounds like he (Crisler) would use small dose loke 12.5mg Clomid along with an AI.

I guess rhe idea is ti use rhe clomid to trick the bosy to produce  more T to mimic LH, but then lower the E2 with the AI to keep the body tricked to continue to produce T as rhe pituitary wont see the E2 and lower production.  But I dont see how that would lower SHBG?  Or wojld it simply overpower the SHBG bu shear amount of T so that thwre is enough remaining t to be free T?
20
This article suggeats a combination of acetyl-L-Carnitine along with propinyl-L-Carnitine helps raise T levels due to loss of T due to age?

https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-834/acetyl-l-carnitine

Here is the quote under dosages studied for various symptoms:

“Age-related testosterone deficiency ("male menopause"). Taking acetyl-L-carnitine by mouth along with propionyl-L-carnitine seems to help symptoms related to declining male hormone levels. This combination taken for 6 months seems to improve sexual dysfunction, depression, and fatigue in much the same way the male hormone testosterone does.”

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10