Quantcast

Author Topic: Nebido 5 Months  (Read 4806 times)

Questions

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Nebido 5 Months
« on: February 26, 2013, 07:01:55 pm »
Hi,

38 years old, 181cms and 82kgs with usual low-t problems

Pre-treatment

total testosterone-   14.1 nmol/l  range 5.5-29.57
free testosterone-  264.4 pmol/l Range 174-729
Estadiol    43.5 pg/ml   Range  less than 56
LH-  3.11  Range- 1.6-4.8
FSH- 5.00  Range- .7-11.1
prolactin   111  Range 53-360

TSH-      1.00  Range  0.35-5.5
T4 Free  1.70   Range 0.89-1.76
T3 Free    3.76  Range  2.3-4.2
SHGB      37.8  range 10-57


I've been on Nebido 1000mg for 5 months and  50mkg Euthyrox daily for hypothyroidism...
So far I have had my shots at Week 0, week 6,week 12 and just had the last shot at week 22.....

Definitely had more energy in the gym and made some improvements and ED is better. However, still suffering from mental fog and get tired after lunch..
Had a sperm test last week which came back reading azoospermia so it has smashed my sperm readings.... I have a 18 mths old boy and would like one more child next year so I will ask for HGC next Tuesday when I see my Doctor..

My latest results this week-

total testosterone-   26.1 nmol/l  range 5.5-29.57
free testosterone-   553.95 pmol/l Range 174-729
Estadiol    57.1 pg/ml   Range  less than 56
LH-   0.1  Range- 1.6-4.8
FSH-   .1  Range- .7-11.1
prolactin   117  Range 53-360

TSH-      1.31   Range  0.35-5.5
T4 Total   10   Range- 4.5-10.9
T4 Free  1.64   Range 0.89-1.76
T3 Total  156    Range 84-172
T3 Free    3.71  Range  2.3-4.2
SHGB      36.8  range 10-57

I am happy with my Test results but my estradiol looks way too high... Could this be the reason for my metal fog??
How do my thyroid results look??? How are the rest of my results??

Thanks in advance....

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Nebido 5 Months
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 07:25:11 pm »
Yes, the estradiol could definitely be an issue.  Discuss with your doc, but I see me doing much better in the 20-30 range.  Of course, I can advise you about a pharmaceutical, but here are some articles with study information for your personal research:

http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2010/may2010_Why-Estrogen-Balance-is-Critical-to-Aging-Men_01.htm

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Do_Men_Need_Estrogen

You're looking a little hyperthyroidish, but I don't think most docs will treat you, especially since it does not match your symptom profile. 

And, yes, high estradiol can really mess negatively with the male brain.  Steroid guys, for example, talk about this and the like all the time.

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Nebido 5 Months
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 07:25:11 pm »


Questions

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Nebido 5 Months
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 07:40:42 pm »
I have been taking 50mkg Euthyrox daily for hypothyroidism... Maybe it's too much?? Will be interesting what the doctor says about it next Tuesday...

Wish I had taken a test at the 5 week mark to see what my testosterone and estadiol levels were as I had an itchy nipple for  4-5 days....

What would be a conservative Arimidex dose for my situation be?? .5 e3days??

Thanks for replying as it's great to bounce ideas of other people...

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Nebido 5 Months
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 07:46:06 pm »
I have been taking 50mkg Euthyrox daily for hypothyroidism... Maybe it's too much?? Will be interesting what the doctor says about it next Tuesday...

Wish I had taken a test at the 5 week mark to see what my testosterone and estadiol levels were as I had an itchy nipple for  4-5 days....

What would be a conservative Arimidex dose for my situation be?? .5 e3days??

Thanks for replying as it's great to bounce ideas of other people...

Typical dosages are a pill (1 mg) split in half 2X per week.  But obviously there's some variability in how doctor's handle this, your T and E2 readings, etc. 

Itchy nipples, as I'm sure you know, is a classic "steroid user" sign. 

Important comment:  I dropped just 8-10 pounds of visceral fat and saw my estradiol drop from the upper 50's to the low 20's.  Weight loss can make a huge difference and so I encourage you to drop those extra pounds (if you haven't already).  This will likely lower your need for Arimidex should your doc decide to go that route.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Nebido 5 Months
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 07:46:06 pm »