Quantcast

Author Topic: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)  (Read 36193 times)

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« on: February 04, 2012, 10:02:37 pm »
Hello Forum!

So glad I finally came across this forum. I have noticed there is a ton of great information, articles, and great opinions from knowledgeable people. Hence my first post.

Background: I am a 22 year old male, have been lifting and training hard since entering college four years ago. Past year or so I had lost all libido (have a girlfriend of 4 years, and she sees how bad it is), always super fatigued, felt rather bland (for lack of a better word), noticed I was making 0 gains in the gym while all my lifting buddies have been growing, and I cannot put on any muscle mass. My diet is clean, high protein diet, and in a calorie surplus. Struggling to gain mass still, especially in the muscle department.

Finally decided to go to the doctor's and had blood work done. Results are as follows:
Total Testosterone: 319 ng/dL      Range given: (250-1100)
Free Testosterone: 54.5 pg/mL     Range given: (35 - 155)
T3 Free: FT3 2.7 pg/mL     Range: 2.5-3.9
T4 Free: FT4 0.8 ng/dL     Range: 0.6-1.6
TSH: 3.31 uU/mL     Range: 0.34-5.60
BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen): 32 mg/dL     Range: 6-22 mg/dL
Creatinine: 1.1 mg/dL     Range: 0.5-1.3

Met with the doctor again today and said my testosterone levels were normal... I was immediately infuriated with his statement, being that a 22 year old should be roughly 3 times my testosterone levels. After reading all of Lee's articles on Peak Testosterone, I knew I was in a rough situation. Also, the doctor did not comment to the low T3 and T4 levels and high TSH level. Basically the whole trip was pointless. He ordered me to have my Testosterone levels tested again, but this time on a fast and at 7 AM (to get a peak level). He also ordered blood work for Prolactin.

I know this is long winded, but I am just so lost with where to go from here. The doctor clearly does not believe I have low testosterone levels , which is very frustrating. Does anybody have any suggestions or options of where to go from here?

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2012, 10:35:33 pm »
Just got a few minutes here - family is keeping me busy - but a few important questions:

1.  I don't think you said what time you had the blood draw?  Any chance it was in the p.m.?
2.  Any chance you are overtraining?  This can hit testosterone pretty hard, although I'm not sure it would lower it by 60%!
3.  Also, have you been consuming a lot of whey?  I have always noticed how many ex-weight lifters/power lifters/athletes write in who have been on whey for years.  Although I can't prove this, I can't help but be suspicious that all the free glutamine and aspartates have hammered their neurons/hypothalamus and they are suffering the repercussions.  You might try laying off the whey and/or going to undenatured whey if that is the case for you.
4.  Any chance you have a varicocele?  Supposedly, they are not caused by lifting, but I've had a number of guys swear it was.  Anyway, this is the territory of a urologist.

Finally, I would definitely recommend going to an endocrinologist, especially with the reading you have above.  Now many endos are like your doc and are not thorough and think that the low 300's are okay for a guy in his early 20's.  Imo, your doctor should have said to you, "I'm reluctant to get you on HRT because of your age, but the low 300's will increase your risk for many medical conditions, including heart disease, insulin resistance, hardening of the arteries, erectile dysfunction and diabetes.  So we need to dig in and find out what is going on and take this seriously and not just say everything is okay."

I know it's a little stressful and even "scary" when you find out you might have low T, but is definitely worth it even if you never go on HRT.  The reason?  Imo guys with low T (while they're trying to figure things out) need to take extra good care of their health - abundant exercise (without overtraining), whole foods proven diet (such as the Mediterranean), lots of sleep, stress management, etc.  Don't be paranoid or become a hypochondriac, but be serious about your health.

One final thought:  you should be very cautious about going by one T reading. 

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2012, 10:35:33 pm »


YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2012, 12:32:38 am »
PeakT,

1. Sorry for leaving that information out. I was tested at 12 Noon, after waking at 10:30 AM and having breakfast.
2. As for overtraining, I have greatly considered this option considering the lack of gains in the gym despite diet and workout form. I took a week off from training to let my body recover and then began a new split regiment, but still to no avail.
3. I do consume a decent amount of whey (2 scoops post workout, and one scoop upon waking in the morning with my breakfast).
4. As for the varicocele, I do not have swollen testicular veins by any means.

I was just worried with the testosterone levels being at 319 for a young man my age. I feel like I should be at my peak, making gains in the gym, adding on lean muscle, having endless sex drive, and so on. I am having my Testosterone levels re-tested after a fast and at 7AM as well as having Prolactin blood work.

I am just worried since there isn't any answers to date. I clearly think it is low testosterone levels, but my doctor wants to think otherwise. I really just want my sex drive, muscular growth, and love of life back!

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2012, 03:40:17 am »
A few comments:

1.  I am very surprised at your doctor's response.  Generally, doctors take into account one's symptoms along with the reading in order to make a more "holistic" assessment.  However, maybe he is just being cautious until you get that second read - I don't know.  But one thought:  make sure he communicates to you.  A doctor should be willing to spend a few minutes and explain why he is thinking what he is thinking or just admit, "I don't know." 
2.  As I'm sure you know, libido is quite correlated to testosterone.  A guy 22 year old should be having trouble thinking about anything else but sex - not the other way around!  But don't panic - get that second read.
3.  If you have really overtrained, one week off is nothing.  I recommend reading Maffetone's books on the subjects.  His books are written more for the endurance athlete - and he has trained many of them - but the underlying principles apply to all of us (except Jack LaLanne, who was superhuman).
4.  Noon, eh?  Well, you should find that your T will be a little higher in the early a.m.  However, it likely won't be dramatically higher:  as I've mentioned, most guys your age have about a 35% drop from early morning to late afternoon.  But it's good to get another read.

And, finally, a few more questions:

1.  Have you struggled with depression by any chance?
2.  What is your sleep like?
3.  Sorry have to ask:  any steroid, recreational or prescription drugs in the past or present?

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2012, 03:40:17 am »


YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2012, 06:21:37 am »
Thank you so much for your response. It's refreshing to actually hear from someone who wants to help solve an issue, rather than beat around the bush.

1. I have never really thought about it. I do not think I suffer from depression. But I do notice now that my drive in my academics or in work is definitely low. Also, I find that I am a lot more moody than I used to be, and my overall enjoyment of things is also less than I want it to be. I don't know if that has anything to do with the low testosterone? Or possible depression symptoms? Thoughts?
2. I have a pretty consistent sleep cycle. Typically in bed around 1 AM and don't get up until 11 for three of the week days and 9:30 for the other two.
3. And please, do not be sorry for asking, I understand it is a giant factor when looking at my situation. But no, I have never touched any steroids, recreational, or prescription drugs ever.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2012, 01:57:09 pm »
Low T can definitely lead to mood disorders and depression or make an underlying condition worse.  Well, okay, the docs really need to check you out then and do all their due diligence.  Realize, though, that sometimes they just don't know. 

Let us know what the 2nd T reading is if you have time...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2012, 01:14:15 am »
Will do! Just had the blood work done this morning, looking forward to seeing the results hopefully by the end of the week. Will re-post when I hear back from the doctor (hopefully end of week/by next monday).

Thanks for the help.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2012, 06:36:42 pm »
Hello PeakT!

As promised, I am back with some more results. This past Monday I had my testosterone levels as well as my first Prolactin blood work done.

The bloodwork was drawn on a fast and at 7 AM to try and see peak levels.
My Total Testosterone level was 323 ng/dL      Range given: (250-1100)
My Free Test levels feel in the normal range and was more-or-less the same as the first reading of Free Testosterone: 54.5 pg/mL     Range given: (35 - 155).

My Prolactin levels came in at a whopping 20 on a scale of 2.6 to 13.

My doctor, once again, did not see any concern with my testosterone levels, which really is angering me due to the fact that it was tested at 7 AM (the should be peak) and yet it was still only a reading of 323 for a 22 year old man.
However, my doctor did seem concerned with my Prolactin levels. I am going back in to re-test the Prolactin levels tomorrow morning at 7 AM once more. He says if they come back high again, then he will recommend me for a MRI on my brain.

Thoughts PeakT and forum?
Do you think the Prolactin levels are to blame for my low libido, low all-around drive, lack of muscle mass despite proper nutrition and four years of intense lifting?
Is it possible that the prolactin levels are effecting my total testosterone levels?
My doctor did see worried about

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2012, 08:57:08 pm »
Yes, high prolactin levels can definitely push down testosterone levels.  Testosterone and libido are very correlated, so it is no wonder that you libido is mediocre. 

So is this doctor an endocrinologist?  If it's a PCP, I don't understand why he would be handling this.

And, not to sounds like a broken record, but if you are concerned about your doctor, then get a second opinion.  And I'll add the obvious here:  your health is at stake, so why not get as much knowledge as possible.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2012, 11:40:29 pm »
Couldn't agree more about getting as much knowledge as possible... hence why I am on this forum!

But the doctor is a primary care physician. I am going back in for another round of testing for the prolactin levels tomorrow morning when the lab opens at 7AM. He said that if the level is high again (I don't know why it would change in a week), than he will recommend me for an MRI of the brain and refer me to an endocrinologist.

Personally, I am hoping this is the case, so then I can talk to a specialist in the field and really try and solve this problem. This is absolutely miserable and is affecting my everyday life.

Jonathan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2012, 03:23:17 pm »
Hey Young Gun...

I'm pretty new here too, and I know nothing about Prolactin levels, but I did want you to know I'm pulling for you.  As PeakT often makes clear, he is not a doctor--and neither am I, but I certainly have gotten a good dose of some MDs who are generally apathetic about the big picture of a person's health.

One difference I can identify between the time I was 22 and now (age 45) is that I'm pretty good at not letting myself fall into a state of nervous desperation.  I think you're doing pretty well at this too, scrupulously seeking the attention of an MD--and also conducting your own independent research.  I guess the point I'd make is that you're going to figure this out.  Whether it's with your current doctor or another one. 

Maybe the Prolactin levels are precisely the culprit and your doc will help you bring them into proper balance while T levels rise.  Maybe, along with your doctor's supervision, you'll find a more natural, holistic approach to increasing your T (not to mention your love for life)--such as in utilizing the recommendations on this site.  If not, maybe it will actually make sense to both you and your doctor to go the TRT route.  But I'm convinced that, in any case, if you hang in there you'll figure this out--and you'll be good!

Keep us posted,
Jonathan

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2012, 08:06:51 pm »
Couldn't agree more about getting as much knowledge as possible... hence why I am on this forum!

But the doctor is a primary care physician. I am going back in for another round of testing for the prolactin levels tomorrow morning when the lab opens at 7AM. He said that if the level is high again (I don't know why it would change in a week), than he will recommend me for an MRI of the brain and refer me to an endocrinologist.

Personally, I am hoping this is the case, so then I can talk to a specialist in the field and really try and solve this problem. This is absolutely miserable and is affecting my everyday life.

Okay, that's good to hear - I mean about the endo.

Miserable.  That's a great word for low T!
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2012, 03:19:14 am »
The results are already in for my second Prolactin blood work. Had blood drawn this morning when the lab opened at 7AM. Doctor already got back to me! (Finally getting some movement with all of this). My Prolactin levels last week were at a 20 on a scale of 2.6 to 13. And today the reading of Prolactin was a 24.

Therefore, I have an appointment on Monday to get a Brain Scan MRI. Excited to finally get some answers and movement (which never seems possible in the medical field).

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2012, 01:28:13 pm »
Well, I'm glad things are progressing at least.  I've had a few guys write in with prolactin levels well over 100 and their T levels were even lower of course...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

LowerT51

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2012, 03:18:20 pm »
Yes.  Keep pressing forward on this.  Seems like your docs are on the right track.  Keep us apprised!!!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2012, 03:18:20 pm »