Quantcast

Author Topic: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)  (Read 36221 times)

feelgood

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #15 on: February 14, 2012, 12:14:24 am »
i was going to say, can't you just TELL your primary care that you really demand a referral to an endo? i bitched a little at mine, and he was happy to pass me off to an endo, probably so he didn't have to deal with me anymore.

But you're past that anyway, so that's good.

I too have a brain MRI appointment - but really just for my overall low T (280). My prolactin was at 5.2...

Good luck to us both, eh? :)

LowerT51

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2012, 05:41:44 pm »
I too had the brain MRI due to lower T levels in the early 1990's.  At that time was 32 years old and got checked out by a urologist as my wasn't getting pregnant after a year of trying.  My urologist at that time was excellent and he diagnosed me with a varicocele and sent me for a pituitary contrast MRI as my T levels were on the lower side  - in the 300's.  He did ask me about my libido, but at age 32 I never had a problem with erections or libido so it quickly left my radar.  The MRI came out fine and I had the varicocele removed and six months later we conceived our first of three children.

It wasn't until my later 40's that I noticed that my libido and need to have sex, etc. was diminishing.  I've been on Testopel (pellets) for over a year now and the difference is unbelievable!  Nothing can substitute your urges when you are a younger man but boy what a difference!!

Net Net for you, if your MRI comes back clean and there are no other medical explanations for your low T levels.  Diet alone will probably not get you up to where you need to be.  T supplementation does work and there are now so many options for you to consider.  Nothing wrong with diet and exercise but if you are way under the lower range I think that you will need some outside help.  Nothing wrong with that, especially if you are proactively seeking to raise your standards!!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2012, 05:41:44 pm »


YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2012, 06:04:41 pm »
Starry, yes! Good luck to the both of us! Best of luck at the MRI scan. I just had mine yesterday, it was my first experience. Very unique experience to say the least! I am hoping to hear back by Thursday with the results of the brain scan (praying to hear back today). I will keep the forum posted on the news!

LowerT, I am definitely not opposed to T supplementation. It is more my doctor who is  saying I do not have low T levels (319 mid-morning and 323 at 7AM). So clearly the doctor and I are on a disagreement here. But at least he realized my prolactin levels were high, so I'm hoping that this MRI will give some information or get the doctor to do something. If the MRI comes up clean, as you say I will seek T supplementation and most likely ask for a referral to an endo, because I can already tell my doctor will not want to help in this department!

feelgood

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2012, 06:27:18 pm »
thanks - good to know i might be able to expect quick results as well! i have mine Friday.

Sounds like i won't love it - tight spaces is not a fun thing for me...But whatever it takes.

Good luck on your results - let us know.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2012, 06:27:18 pm »


LowerT51

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #19 on: February 14, 2012, 10:57:10 pm »
Honestly, the MRI was a bit strange, but I closed my eyes and imagined that I was laying down in a field and looking up at the stars.  It helped.  As far as T supplementation goes, be patient and strive to find the doctor that will treat your symptoms and not just say that 319 ng/dl is in the normal range so you must be okay!!  Obviously we don't enjoy having lower T but if T supplementation works, we should pursue it.  BTW - on my path to T supplementation my first doc said that his office doesn't prescribe T if ones levels are greater than 300 ng/dl.  My measurement at that time was 307 ng/dl!!  What a crock of you know what!!  Two docs later I'm doing fine with pellets.  Go to peak testosterone's web page under Letters and my story is all there.  You must keep going until you are satisfied.  Know one knows your body and how you are feeling (or not) better than you.  Keep us apprised.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2012, 02:26:37 pm »
Here's the interview LowerT is talking about for those interested:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Interview_Testopel_Testosterone_Pellets
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #21 on: February 24, 2012, 03:47:08 pm »
Hey guys!

Sorry for the delay on the repost, but I have been waiting for the past week for the doctors to contact me.

I had my MRI Brain Scan early last week, and the results came up negative. Unfortunately, my doctor said he "was not satisfied with the results", due to the fact that he made a mistake and did not order the MRI to involve contrast. (He said using the contrast would have shown more specifics. In retrospect, he said he had wished that he ordered the MRI to contain the contrast. My doctor's office has now set me up with the first available appointment with an endocrinologist, which will be April 1st! I am relieved to go to a specialist who will have more knowledge in the specified area and hopefully the endo will be able to help solve the problems. Too bad the first appointment is over a month away...

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #22 on: February 24, 2012, 06:24:46 pm »
Thx for the update and hope all goes well...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #23 on: April 06, 2012, 03:32:00 am »
Hello Peak Test Forum!

Coming back around to give you guys an update of my current situation. Today I finally had my scheduled appointment with a Endocrinologist. After a typical doctors appointment he finally wanted to do some more blood work and re-test my Prolactin, Testosterone (free and total), and Thyroid tests including T3, T4, and TSH levels.

He said if everything comes back as it has in the past, then we would start looking into treatment options. Looking forward to hearing back from him in the next week. He seemed keen on medication to lower my Prolactin, which would then raise my testosterone. Does this seem like the best option? Or should I ask for TRT?

 Upon doing my own research, I came across Hypogonadism (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypogonadism). I feel as though almost every symptom listed applies to myself. Does anyone else think this is a plausible scenario?

Thanks for all the help as usual!

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #24 on: April 06, 2012, 04:56:45 am »
The philosophy is good:  the doc is trying to treat root causes.  Is he talking about using prolactin inhibitors?  Those have quite a few side effects is the only issue, so talk to him about that...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

feelgood

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #25 on: April 06, 2012, 01:45:08 pm »
curious why he didn't bring up Clomid as a possible treatment to jump start your T  -  but here is where i show my inexperience. Peak, would YoungGun's prolactin level mean he's not a good candidate for Clomid?

My level was 5.2.

Just thought i'd ask, since TRT might not be the best option - if you go that route - given your age?

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #26 on: April 06, 2012, 03:46:55 pm »
PeakT - I am very excited that the doctor is trying to get to the root of the issue (my Primary Care didn't even think my Testosterone levels of 319 and 323 were extremely low for a 22 year old...). And yes, he seemed keen on a prolactin inhibitor (didn't specify which, waiting to see what my labwork says I believe), to try and lower my Prolactin and in-turn raise my Testosterone.

Starry - I have never heard of Clomid as a possible treatment to raise my T - Could you explain further? Thanks!

feelgood

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #27 on: April 06, 2012, 03:59:04 pm »
Hi -

take a look at some of my posts...my urologist ended up giving me a script for Clomid for my low T, since i can't go on HRT as i plan on having, or trying to have a kid in the not too distant future (HRT can hurt chances there). I'm at two weeks, and waiting until week 4 or 5 to get my levels checked.

Essentially, it's designed to kickstart your glands into making more of your testosterone, versus supplementing with synthetic testosterone (HRT)

check this:

http://www.doctoroz.com/blog/harry-fisch-md/increasing-mans-testosterone-production

first couple of paragraphs:

"The problems caused by abnormally low testosterone – a condition called hypogonadism – have been getting a lot of press in recent years, primarily because there are now several companies selling testosterone replacement products. Low testosterone, or “Low T,” can certainly be a real problem for men. The issue with trying to correct low testosterone levels by adding extra testosterone is that the body responds by shutting down its own testosterone-making machinery. That means the testicles shrink and soften and, if you stop taking the replacement therapy, your testosterone levels will drop even lower than they were before you started. It’s easy to get hooked, in other words.
 
Another approach for treating low testosteroneis to stimulate the body’s own capacity to make testosterone – to fortify the testicles. Clomiphene citrate, marketed in pill form as Clomid or Serophene, is a prescription medicine commonly used for female infertility. It works by stimulating a part of the brain (the pituitary gland) that controls production of two hormones key to reproductive health: follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH). Both hormones are also vital to men. FSH stimulates sperm production in the testicles, and LH stimulates testosterone production.
 
A number of studies have now conclusively demonstrated that modest doses of clomiphene successfully raises testosterone levels in men without impairing testicular function. Not only is testosterone boosted, sperm production and sperm quality may be enhanced as well."

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #28 on: April 06, 2012, 04:29:05 pm »
PeakT - I am very excited that the doctor is trying to get to the root of the issue (my Primary Care didn't even think my Testosterone levels of 319 and 323 were extremely low for a 22 year old...). And yes, he seemed keen on a prolactin inhibitor (didn't specify which, waiting to see what my labwork says I believe), to try and lower my Prolactin and in-turn raise my Testosterone.

Well, you're swimming upstream if your prolactin is high. Prolactin inhibits LH secretion and so it leads to a form of secondary hypogonadism.  Clomid can help overcome secondary, but I don't know which would "win" if you pitted Clomid versus high prolactin.  And I'm not sure why you would want to do that anyway - I guess to avoid side effects from the inhibitors maybe.  You'll have to ask your doc about this one.

Also, I don't think you mentioned how the thyoid results came back.  I'm assuming you know that abnormal thyroid function can lead to elevated prolactin levels?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

YoungGun22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #29 on: April 06, 2012, 05:21:22 pm »
Starry - Thanks so much for that information! I will definitely look more into Clomid and when my doctor calls back next week with the rest of my blood work, I'll ask him about this as an option. I guess my concern, going off of what PeakT stated, was how it would effect m Prolactin levels which need to be diminished as well.

PeakT - I am waiting on my blood work results still. I had the lab work done yesterday, so the Endo said he would call within the next week with the results of the new test levels and thyroid levels. Previously, when I first posted (first week of February), my thyroid results were as follows:
T3 Free: FT3 2.7 pg/mL     Range: 2.5-3.9
T4 Free: FT4 0.8 ng/dL     Range: 0.6-1.6
TSH: 3.31 uU/mL     Range: 0.34-5.60

Will repost next week with new blood work.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 22 Year Old With Low Testosterone (First Post!)
« Reply #29 on: April 06, 2012, 05:21:22 pm »