Quantcast

Author Topic: My Labs can I get feed back?  (Read 1568 times)

mikezz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
My Labs can I get feed back?
« on: April 07, 2017, 11:34:31 am »
I just got my lab work back and waiting for my apt with Dr Saya.

My AST and ALT where slightly out of range on the high side (49 and 45).  I'm been taking slo-niacin 750mg 3 times a day.  It's really lowered my LDL, but may have raised ALT and AST.  I'm going to stop taking it for a month and retest.

My total T is off the chart at 1500+.  The only thing different I've done is started to alternate to inner thigh (away from the scrotum).  I was applying in the morning to my thigh and at night to my lats and inner arm.
When I was doing just inner arms and lats my levels where between:930 and 960
My free T was 41.5 and my DHT is 468. 

I'm going to stop putting it on my legs and stick to my lats and inside arm.

My DHEA level is at 530.  I'm currently taking 10mg of DHEA.  This is down from the 800s when I was taking 20mg of DHEA.

MY LH is below .2 so I'm assuming Dr Saya may want to talk to me about hcg.

My Estradiol, Sensitive is high at 49.7.  I hope Dr Saya address this.  I'm hoping lowering it will help with lobido.

Any feed back would be hopeful.

Thanks
mike






mikezz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2017, 11:52:47 am »
Here are all the labs:
CBC With Differential/Platelet
 WBC 6.5 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8
 RBC 5.22 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80
 Hemoglobin 15.4 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7
 Hematocrit 46.0 % 37.5 - 51.0
 MCV 88 fL 79 - 97
 MCH 29.5 pg 26.6 - 33.0
 MCHC 33.5 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7
 RDW 14.3 % 12.3 - 15.4
 Platelets 230 x10E3/uL 150 - 379
 Neutrophils 55   
 Lymphs 31 %
 Monocytes 7 %
 Eos 6 %
 Basos 1 %
 Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.6 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0
 Lymphs (Absolute) 2.0 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1
 Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9
 Eos (Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01
 Baso (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01
 Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
 Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
 Glucose, Serum 86 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
 BUN 14 mg/dL 6 - 24 01
 Creatinine, Serum 1.11 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 
 eGFR If NonAfricn Am 76 mL/min/1.73 >59
 eGFR If Africn Am 88 mL/min/1.73 >59
 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 13 9 - 20
 Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 134 - 144 01
 Potassium, Serum 4.1 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01
 Chloride, Serum 100 mmol/L 96 - 106 01
 Carbon Dioxide, Total 22 mmol/L 18 - 28 01
 Calcium, Serum 8.9 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01
 Protein, Total, Serum 6.2 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01
 Albumin, Serum 4.0 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01
 Globulin, Total 2.2 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
 A/G Ratio 1.8 1.2 - 2.2
 Bilirubin, Total 0.5 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01
 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 59 IU/L 39 - 117 01
 *AST (SGOT) 49 High IU/L 0 - 40 01
 *ALT (SGPT) 45 High IU/L 0 - 44 01

Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio
 Cholesterol, Total 131 mg/dL 100 - 199 01
 Triglycerides 66 mg/dL 0 - 149 01
 HDL Cholesterol 39 Low mg/dL >39 01
 VLDL Cholesterol Cal 13 mg/dL 5 - 40
 LDL Cholesterol Calc 79 mg/dL 0 - 99
 T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.4 ratio units 0.0 - 5.0

 Testosterone, Serum >1500 High ng/dL 348 - 1197
 Free Testosterone(Direct) 41.5 High pg/mL 7.2 - 24.0
 Dihydrotestosterone 468 High ng/dL
 DHEA-Sulfate 531.9 High ug/dL 71.6 - 375.4
 TSH 0.826 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500
 LH <0.2 Low mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6
 Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.3 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0

 Estradiol, Sensitive 49.7 High pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0
  Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 27.4 nmol/L 19.3 - 76.4

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2017, 11:52:47 am »


Tropicaldaze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2017, 12:35:51 pm »
I can only say, WOW!!! Your T numbers, DHT, DHEA & thyroid leave me envious. If you're experiencing symptoms from E2 I can understand adjusting your protocol.  I did poorly on compounded T cream.  How old are you and how's your sexual functioning/mood/energy? 
« Last Edit: April 07, 2017, 12:38:15 pm by Tropicaldaze »
65 y.o., 5'5", 138lbs.
Complex medical history: treatment resistant ultra rapid cycling bipolar illness, history of thyroid and adrenal problems. ED/libido problems since 2010.  Restoring my physical health has been, and remains, a daunting challenge.

mikezz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2017, 02:12:44 pm »
Mood been good.  I've always been very even keel.  Energy could be better.  I was having issues with sleeping and I figured cutting back on DHEA may help and it did.   

Lobido could be better.  I'm wondering if dropping the T would help drop the E2 levels which I would hope would help.

ED a little bet.  May be do to stress and not sleeping well or more likely just part of aging. 

m

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2017, 02:12:44 pm »


53chevy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
    • View Profile
Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2017, 04:03:51 pm »
T is pretty high. I'd say dropping t would drop e and the e could be at least part of the reason for the ED.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2017, 09:02:33 pm »
Mood been good.  I've always been very even keel.  Energy could be better.  I was having issues with sleeping and I figured cutting back on DHEA may help and it did.   

Lobido could be better.  I'm wondering if dropping the T would help drop the E2 levels which I would hope would help.

ED a little bet.  May be do to stress and not sleeping well or more likely just part of aging. 

m

There is some decent evidence that going high with Testosterone can drive down your HDL:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Testosterone_HDL.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Labs can I get feed back?
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2017, 09:02:33 pm »