Quantcast

Author Topic: My lab results  (Read 13448 times)

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
My lab results
« on: April 11, 2013, 10:24:56 am »
Hi peak.  I had blood test done on 8th April 2013, just 3 hours before my 6th shot of testosterone undecanoate. Results came in yesterday :-

Total testosterone 384.28 ng/dl
Free testosterone 8.30 pg/ml
Estradiol                44.83 pg/ml

My lab work before starting trt ( last year ) :-

Total Testosterone 261.21 ng/dl
Free Testosterone  8.94 pg/ml
Estradiol was not measured.

After being on trt for 1 year, results are not satisfactory. What do make of the above results ?

Also i recieved a shot of 250 IU of HCG and took 1 mg of Anastrazole today. Next week i would be getting further blood work done.

Simeoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 10:42:25 am »
If you are using testosterone undecanoate, the levels are supposed to go low before the next injection. That said, yours are slightly too low in my opinion. Are you using nebido at 1000mg? What kind of an injection interval you got?

If you feel that you are too low before the next injection, you can always ask if the doc could increase the intervals. Nebido seems to be quite common in the UK/EU region. Based on my experience it would seem that many people diss it in the states, but there are many satisfied customers overseas - of course there are also some who bump into problems.


Hi peak.  I had blood test done on 8th April 2013, just 3 hours before my 6th shot of testosterone undecanoate. Results came in yesterday :-

Total testosterone 384.28 ng/dl
Free testosterone 8.30 pg/ml
Estradiol                44.83 pg/ml

My lab work before starting trt ( last year ) :-

Total Testosterone 261.21 ng/dl
Free Testosterone  8.94 pg/ml
Estradiol was not measured.

After being on trt for 1 year, results are not satisfactory. What do make of the above results ?

Also i recieved a shot of 250 IU of HCG and took 1 mg of Anastrazole today. Next week i would be getting further blood work done.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 10:42:25 am »


h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2013, 11:19:27 am »
I am using testosterone undecanoate 1000 mg with 90 days interval between each shot. 

I do not understand why my free test is going down. And even after 5 shots my total t has only gone up by 123 points.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2013, 12:55:58 pm »
I am using testosterone undecanoate 1000 mg with 90 days interval between each shot. 

I do not understand why my free test is going down. And even after 5 shots my total t has only gone up by 123 points.

Undecanoate, like all injections, rises to a peak and then drops off.  So your testosterone peaked at a significantly higher level than 384 and then slowly tapered off until you arrived at 384 and there was very little medication (testosterone) left.

So here is the big question:  for the first month or so, did you feel better?  Did you low testosterone symptoms go away and then steadily come back the last few weeks?

The sense that I am getting is that you experienced little relief at any time, right?

If that is the case, then the answer may like in that estradiol number.  It is pretty high end of cycle and would have been higher still right after your injection.

If estradiol goes too high, then you can get the same symptoms as low testosterone:  lowered libido, poor erectile strength, loss of morning erections, etc.  So discuss this with your doctor.  Here in the States, many docs manage estradiol with low dose Arimidex and you can read many posts on this using the search above.  Search on "arminidex" and "estradiol", etc. 

Of course, I can't tell you whether or not to take a pharmaceutical, I'm just telling you what works/doesn't work based on the forum and what many of the anti-aging, HRT specialists have found in their practices.  Here is an article by LEF that shows why many of them try to keep men in the 20-30 range, i.e. you don't want to go to low or too high as both can be dangerous to a man's long term health:

http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2010/may2010_Why-Estrogen-Balance-is-Critical-to-Aging-Men_01.htm

http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2008/nov2008_Dangers-of-Excess-Estrogen-in-the-Aging-Male_01.htm
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2013, 12:55:58 pm »


Simeoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2013, 06:12:49 pm »
12 weeks might be too big of an interval for you. Many go with 8-10 weeks.

But then again, like Peak said, E2 might also be a problem in your case. In these cirumstances, and if TU is the only choise, I would try a new injection with the same interval and monitor my TT and E2 on a weekly to bi-weekly basis. If TT remains good throught the interval and E2 rises, id ask for Arimidex or something similiar.

Try to contact your doc first and explain that the current protocol is not working for you. Good luck!

I am using testosterone undecanoate 1000 mg with 90 days interval between each shot. 

I do not understand why my free test is going down. And even after 5 shots my total t has only gone up by 123 points.

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2013, 03:09:24 pm »
I had taken 1 mg of anastrazole yesterday.  How much reduction of estradiol can i expect and just how long does 1 mg of anastrazole take to clear from the system ?.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2013, 04:15:16 pm »
I had taken 1 mg of anastrazole yesterday.  How much reduction of estradiol can i expect and just how long does 1 mg of anastrazole take to clear from the system ?.

1 mg??  That's a lot.  Anonymous took a mg I believe, but most guys I believe are taking more like a half mg twice per week.  So get tested sometime soon down the road (if you can afford it) as you don't want to go too low with estradiol:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Do_Men_Need_Estrogen
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

399

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2013, 12:41:28 am »
arimidex won't lower your estradiol right away.  the reason is that it works by blocking new testosterone from being aromatized into estrogen, but it does not get rid of existing estrogen.  so it will take a while.  in my case it took about 2 weeks before i really noticed a difference.  also it has a half life of just over 2 days, so rather than just taking it once you need to take it every 2-4 days

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2013, 09:33:55 am »
Estradiol is just one part of my problem. What puzzles me that my free testosterone level going down even while being on TRT.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2013, 01:49:38 pm »
Estradiol is just one part of my problem. What puzzles me that my free testosterone level going down even while being on TRT.
Usually the percentage will go up when on HRT, sometimes to even "unnatural" levels, ie. over 2.5%.  But don't go by one measurement.

Also, remember that it's really bioavailable testosterone that is the more relevant measurement.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2013, 03:37:15 am »
I had my bloodwork done a week later after injesting 1 pill of 1 mg anastrazole. The results :-

Estradiol.    38.14pg/ml
prolactin.      6.72ng/ml
progesterone 0.45ng/ml

Have not yet tested for dihydrotestosterone. E2 came down from 44.83 pg /ml to 38.14 pg /ml
with just 1pill of 1mg anastrazole. 

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2013, 05:12:57 am »
I had my bloodwork done a week later after injesting 1 pill of 1 mg anastrazole. The results :-

Estradiol.    38.14pg/ml
prolactin.      6.72ng/ml
progesterone 0.45ng/ml

Have not yet tested for dihydrotestosterone. E2 came down from 44.83 pg /ml to 38.14 pg /ml
with just 1pill of 1mg anastrazole.

The half-life is about 45 to 50 hours, so most docs give it twice per week.  They will basically have you wait 3-4 days after you take it and then about 2 days later take the other dose.

http://www.drugs.com/pro/arimidex.html

So I am going to ask a question:

Are you sure you weren't supposed to split that pill into half and take it at two different points in the week?  Talk to your doc if you have any doubts.

And so, to answer your question, there was not much in your system by the time you took your E2 reading.  That much anastrozole should significantly drop your E2, but you can't wait that long.  Again, talk to your doc.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2013, 11:14:31 am »
E2 was 44.83 pg/ml prior to taking anastrazole. A week later after i took my first 1 mg tab , i had my blood tested and E2 came down to 38.14 pg/ml. So i took another pill and a week later blood work done. My E2 level have swung up to 45.62 pg/ml. What is going on here ?.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2013, 03:01:52 pm »
E2 was 44.83 pg/ml prior to taking anastrazole. A week later after i took my first 1 mg tab , i had my blood tested and E2 came down to 38.14 pg/ml. So i took another pill and a week later blood work done. My E2 level have swung up to 45.62 pg/ml. What is going on here ?.

Talk to your doc.  Normally it is taken two times per week because of its half life.  So for example a pretty common dosage is a half mg twice per week.  This is tricky w undecanoate though because your testosterone will fall due as the weeks go by.  Ask your doc but I think it would require monitoring regularly
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2013, 04:28:15 pm »
Had my E2 level checked yesterday. Result came in today. E2 rose to. 51.22 pg/ml. Seems to me anastrazole is not working for me.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2013, 04:28:15 pm »