Quantcast

Author Topic: Do I have leaky gut?  (Read 2897 times)

eddy88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Do I have leaky gut?
« on: May 05, 2017, 03:11:36 pm »
I recently found that I am zinc and calcium deficient and have sensitivity to gluten and dairy.  But why?  Apparently mineral deficiencies could be a sign of leaky gut as well as food sensitivities.  I have a theory that this could be caused by the candida outbreak I had for a good year or so, which likely punctured my gut.  Now things like gluten and dairy have been targeted by my immune system, while I never had issues with those foods before.  The systemic inflammation that leaky gut causes could also explain why every doctor I go to says my heart is having problems and now my adrenals are too.  I have an appointment this Saturday and I'm going to bring this up.  I'm fucking tired of missing the entire picture.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 03:13:47 pm by eddy88 »
28 years old
ED started Feb. 2016.

Pre-clomid lab numbers:
Total T --> 313/349/258 (249-836)
Free T --> 79.87/59.65 (30-150)
SHBG --> 22/19 (10-57)
LH --> 4.3/3.1 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 1.7/1.6 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 5.1 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 11.42/24.06 (7.02-49.06)

Started taking clomid September 2016.  Tested Oct 5 and November 30:

Total T --> 649/502 (249-836)
Free T --> 149/123 (30-150)
SHBG --> 26/21 (10-57)
LH --> 7.7/7.3 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 2.3/1.9 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 11.3/9.4 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 29.49/26.32 (7.02-49.06)

Off clomid Jan 16, 2017 due to no improvement in symptoms.

Current symptoms:  low libido and erectile dysfunction.
Currently seeking a functional medicine solution.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 03:24:52 pm »
I recently found that I am zinc and calcium deficient and have sensitivity to gluten and dairy.  But why?  Apparently mineral deficiencies could be a sign of leaky gut as well as food sensitivities.  I have a theory that this could be caused by the candida outbreak I had for a good year or so, which likely punctured my gut.  Now things like gluten and dairy have been targeted by my immune system, while I never had issues with those foods before.  The systemic inflammation that leaky gut causes could also explain why every doctor I go to says my heart is having problems and now my adrenals are too.  I have an appointment this Saturday and I'm going to bring this up.  I'm fucking tired of missing the entire picture.

Check out these posts which discuss testing and other topics of interest on leaky gut:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=10851.0

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=11866.0  (See K's post.)
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 03:24:52 pm »


Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2017, 02:03:53 am »
I recently found that I am zinc and calcium deficient and have sensitivity to gluten and dairy.  But why?  Apparently mineral deficiencies could be a sign of leaky gut as well as food sensitivities.  I have a theory that this could be caused by the candida outbreak I had for a good year or so, which likely punctured my gut.  Now things like gluten and dairy have been targeted by my immune system, while I never had issues with those foods before.  The systemic inflammation that leaky gut causes could also explain why every doctor I go to says my heart is having problems and now my adrenals are too.  I have an appointment this Saturday and I'm going to bring this up.  I'm fucking tired of missing the entire picture.
What kind of heart problems are the docs seeing in you?  Let us know what you find out with the leaky gut angle.  Some people are able to eliminate gluten or dairy and get miraculous results.  Others eliminate just about every kind of food and never do get better.  Hope yours is an easy case. 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

eddy88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2017, 12:07:10 am »
I recently found that I am zinc and calcium deficient and have sensitivity to gluten and dairy.  But why?  Apparently mineral deficiencies could be a sign of leaky gut as well as food sensitivities.  I have a theory that this could be caused by the candida outbreak I had for a good year or so, which likely punctured my gut.  Now things like gluten and dairy have been targeted by my immune system, while I never had issues with those foods before.  The systemic inflammation that leaky gut causes could also explain why every doctor I go to says my heart is having problems and now my adrenals are too.  I have an appointment this Saturday and I'm going to bring this up.  I'm fucking tired of missing the entire picture.
What kind of heart problems are the docs seeing in you?  Let us know what you find out with the leaky gut angle.  Some people are able to eliminate gluten or dairy and get miraculous results.  Others eliminate just about every kind of food and never do get better.  Hope yours is an easy case.

I never get a clear diagnosis.  Just "yeah your heart is having some trouble".  If I go to a conventional MD, he's going to want to put me on blood pressure meds - no thanks.  If I got to holistic, here in NY they're not allowed to make a diagnosis "you have XX syndrome/disease/disorder", they can only tell me what they see wrong and help treat it.  It is entirely frustrating.

For the gluten part, I started an order for paleo food from a place that caters to athletes and people obviously interested in optimal nutrition, and they guarantee their food to be gluten, soy, dairy, and corn free, and hormone free chicken and wild caught seafood only.  They deliver to my crossfit gym where people are clearly interested in clean food.  I don't cook so I try to get healthy takeout but I still have no idea if there are shitty oils used or gluten, etc.  I'm at least hopefully making a start here by eliminating those inflammatory foods with this place, and the monthly cost is approx. the same for what I'm paying for takeout everyday anyway so at least it won't break the bank anymore than I already was.

Regarding leaky gut, I asked the doctor and based on my stool test I did back in March, it included a total secretory IgA in there, and it came back normal.  He said this test was more geared towards parasites instead of inflammatory markers, but a normal sIgA is enough to rule out leaky gut.  I did some research and it seems that could be the case.  I might want to just do a blood zonulin test though to double check and ease my mind.

Something interesting I found about zinc deficiency was poor wound healing.  Over the last few instances where I did cut myself or injure myself, I definitely noticed that exorbitant length of time it took to heal.  For instance, I scraped the top of my foot on a rock on the beach while swimming to shore.  It took about 2 weeks to heal from it (what would normally take 1 week for me) and be able to take the scabs off, and there is still a leftover blood spot on it, like it didn't complete the healing.  And several times in crossfit when I drop the barbell, it bounces up and scrapes my shins.  Those tiny cuts take forever to heal too!
« Last Edit: May 07, 2017, 12:25:44 am by eddy88 »
28 years old
ED started Feb. 2016.

Pre-clomid lab numbers:
Total T --> 313/349/258 (249-836)
Free T --> 79.87/59.65 (30-150)
SHBG --> 22/19 (10-57)
LH --> 4.3/3.1 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 1.7/1.6 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 5.1 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 11.42/24.06 (7.02-49.06)

Started taking clomid September 2016.  Tested Oct 5 and November 30:

Total T --> 649/502 (249-836)
Free T --> 149/123 (30-150)
SHBG --> 26/21 (10-57)
LH --> 7.7/7.3 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 2.3/1.9 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 11.3/9.4 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 29.49/26.32 (7.02-49.06)

Off clomid Jan 16, 2017 due to no improvement in symptoms.

Current symptoms:  low libido and erectile dysfunction.
Currently seeking a functional medicine solution.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2017, 12:07:10 am »


Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2017, 02:12:17 am »
I never get a clear diagnosis.  Just "yeah your heart is having some trouble".  If I go to a conventional MD, he's going to want to put me on blood pressure meds - no thanks.  If I got to holistic, here in NY they're not allowed to make a diagnosis "you have XX syndrome/disease/disorder", they can only tell me what they see wrong and help treat it.  It is entirely frustrating.

Something interesting I found about zinc deficiency was poor wound healing.  Over the last few instances where I did cut myself or injure myself, I definitely noticed that exorbitant length of time it took to heal.  For instance, I scraped the top of my foot on a rock on the beach while swimming to shore.  It took about 2 weeks to heal from it (what would normally take 1 week for me) and be able to take the scabs off, and there is still a leftover blood spot on it, like it didn't complete the healing.  And several times in crossfit when I drop the barbell, it bounces up and scrapes my shins.  Those tiny cuts take forever to heal too!
OMG those nanny laws like NY has are obnoxious.  Very frustrating.

Did you see JustAskins post about his shoulder healing faster w/ Vit C + lysine and proline?  Wonder if that would do you any good?
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

vvs1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2017, 03:59:45 am »
Vitamin C deficiency also causes slow healing.

Did you take any prescriptions like painkillers? Those will literally put holes in the stomach.

I would suggest sea salt as sodium is an electrolyte that also takes stress of adrenals. Potassium is also an electrolyte, not sure if calcium is one.

eddy88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2017, 09:13:04 pm »
Vitamin C deficiency also causes slow healing.

Did you take any prescriptions like painkillers? Those will literally put holes in the stomach.

I would suggest sea salt as sodium is an electrolyte that also takes stress of adrenals. Potassium is also an electrolyte, not sure if calcium is one.

No I'm drug free right now and only take NSAIDs when absolutely necessary, with the last dose being august last year.
28 years old
ED started Feb. 2016.

Pre-clomid lab numbers:
Total T --> 313/349/258 (249-836)
Free T --> 79.87/59.65 (30-150)
SHBG --> 22/19 (10-57)
LH --> 4.3/3.1 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 1.7/1.6 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 5.1 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 11.42/24.06 (7.02-49.06)

Started taking clomid September 2016.  Tested Oct 5 and November 30:

Total T --> 649/502 (249-836)
Free T --> 149/123 (30-150)
SHBG --> 26/21 (10-57)
LH --> 7.7/7.3 (1.7-8.6)
FSH --> 2.3/1.9 (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin --> 11.3/9.4 (4-15.2)
Estradiol --> 29.49/26.32 (7.02-49.06)

Off clomid Jan 16, 2017 due to no improvement in symptoms.

Current symptoms:  low libido and erectile dysfunction.
Currently seeking a functional medicine solution.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2017, 03:49:28 pm »
Vitamin C deficiency also causes slow healing.

Did you take any prescriptions like painkillers? Those will literally put holes in the stomach.

I would suggest sea salt as sodium is an electrolyte that also takes stress of adrenals. Potassium is also an electrolyte, not sure if calcium is one.

No I'm drug free right now and only take NSAIDs when absolutely necessary, with the last dose being august last year.

Any and all gut testing is in order:  parasites, SIBO, etc. can all lead to leaky gut from what I have read.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Do I have leaky gut?
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2017, 03:49:28 pm »