Quantcast

Author Topic: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next  (Read 3417 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2017, 04:51:32 pm »
Of course take supplements need some time. You can test again after few months is there any improve.
You can pull your vitamin D to 90-120 nmol/l

But not long term unless you want your arteries to turn into PVC:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Dangers_High_Vitamin-D.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2017, 07:03:19 pm »
Of course take supplements need some time. You can test again after few months is there any improve.
You can pull your vitamin D to 90-120 nmol/l

But not long term unless you want your arteries to turn into PVC:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Dangers_High_Vitamin-D.aspx


As I recall, even testosterone begins declining with higher levels of vitamin D.  You want to aim for 35-40 ng/ml, to address hormone issues.  I would err on the side of being a bit too high (though still in the normal range), rather than too low.  Personally, I find that 60 helps with immunity (and I hope that vitamin k2 helps mitigate any long-term risk with higher levels.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 07:10:11 pm by Boxcar »
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2017, 07:03:19 pm »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5541
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2017, 07:11:18 pm »
...
You can pull your vitamin D to 90-120 nmol/l

This is 36-48 ng/mL, so not as extreme as people are thinking. Nonetheless, I'd argue for keeping it below 40 ng/mL or 100 nmol/L.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2017, 03:49:54 am »

But not long term unless you want your arteries to turn into PVC:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Dangers_High_Vitamin-D.aspx

Good to know!

...
You can pull your vitamin D to 90-120 nmol/l

This is 36-48 ng/mL, so not as extreme as people are thinking. Nonetheless, I'd argue for keeping it below 40 ng/mL or 100 nmol/L.

I thought people often workout or exercise need slightly higher vitamin D level?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2017, 03:49:54 am »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5541
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2017, 06:26:36 am »
I thought people often workout or exercise need slightly higher vitamin D level?

Quite possible, but as Boxcar was noting, we found research showing that as it gets into the 40s ng/mL, vitamin D is associated with decreasing testosterone. And PeakT points to the link to higher mortality as you get into the 50s.

The other issue is that we're lacking evidence of benefits from forcing vitamin D to a particular level via supplementation. Ongoing studies should tell us more.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

zronhez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #20 on: December 15, 2017, 10:02:21 am »
That vitamin D is pretty low (22 ng/mL). I'd aim to bring it up to at least 75 nmol/L or 30 ng/mL.

Would one of these per day suffice: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lindens-Vitamin-3000IU-Tablets-Manufacturer/dp/B00I72JQ76/ref=sr_1_10_s_it?s=drugstore&ie=UTF8&qid=1513357130&sr=1-10&keywords=vitamin+d ?

I've seen numerous flame wars on various forums over which vitd supp to take.

zonhez, what is your carb and calorie intake like?  This is anecdotal, but diet and exercise seem to raise SHBG for some people.  For me, lowering carbs and calories seems to raise SHBG.  I am not saying you need to become a slob, but dietary changes could help.

"Diet throughout the day:

3 hard boiled eggs on wholewheat bread every morning

Oats with almonds and Brazil nuts

Pack of Uncle Ben's rice with tin of sardines or tuna

Lean protein (usually chicken breast or salmon) with broccoli/spinach and couscous/wholewheat pasta"

Maintenance of weight give or take a few pounds so I wouldn't say my calorie intake was low. I'm certainly not cutting and haven't done so for years.



Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5541
    • View Profile
Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #21 on: December 15, 2017, 11:15:22 am »
Would one of these per day suffice: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lindens-Vitamin-3000IU-Tablets-Manufacturer/dp/B00I72JQ76/ref=sr_1_10_s_it?s=drugstore&ie=UTF8&qid=1513357130&sr=1-10&keywords=vitamin+d ?
...

I don't know the brand, but 3,000 IU is likely going to be enough. Plan to retest after a couple months to see if you need to titrate up or down.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L


Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Bloodwork Results: What To Do Next
« Reply #22 on: December 17, 2017, 04:06:47 am »