Quantcast

Author Topic: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque  (Read 1165 times)

PakMan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« on: October 01, 2017, 09:27:49 am »
If you have pretty good nocturnal erections can you safely say that your ED is not because of clogged arteries even though your cholesterol maybe high and heart disease runs in your family?
« Last Edit: October 02, 2017, 05:54:40 am by PeakT »
Age: 46, HT: 5' 7'', WT: 75 kg

Jan 16 to Oct 16 - Test Enanthate (35mg 2x/week)
Oct 16 to Feb 17 - HCG (500iu 2x/Week)
Feb 17 - Test Propionate (25mg only 2 injections 4 days apart)
Aug 2017 onwards (Astaxanthin + other oils, supplements)
Dec 2017 Low dose TRT (25 mg twice a week)
Nothing from Jan 1, 2019

21/08/2017 8:10 PM
Total T = 271 ng/dl  (Range 160 - 726)
LH = 5.15 mIU/ml  (Range 0.8 - 7.6)

Cronos

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
    • View Profile
Re: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2017, 10:35:27 am »
If you have pretty good nocturnal erections can you safely say that your ED is not because of clogged arteries even though your cholesterol maybe high and heart disease runs in your family?

In general the thinking goes that if you are having good nocturnal/morning erections then ED is not a vascular or hormonal issue but rather a psychogenic issue.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2017, 05:54:49 am by PeakT »
ďALL IíM TRYING TO DO IS WIPE OUT HEART DISEASE, DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, AND OBESITY.Ē -Nathan Pritikin

Current protocol:


Supps:1500 mg vitamin c
4000 iu vitamin d
1000 mcg b-12
25mg zinc
Fish oil
4 TBS flax seed
1 TBS vinegar

Ornish lifestyle (very low fat diet, 1 hr exercise, 15 min meditation



Age 24
Used to be 165 now 150
Glucose 80 mg/dl
Creatinine 0.93 mg/dl
Cholesterol 128 mg/dl
HDL cholesterol 49 mg/dl
Triglycerides 42 mg/dl
LDL cholesterol 71
Vitamin D 106 ng/ml

Testosterone 641 ng/dl

Free testosterone 12.1 pg/ml range 9-26 former level converted 8.5 ng/dl
TSH 1.5

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2017, 10:35:27 am »


Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
    • View Profile
Re: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2017, 11:28:39 am »
But it is also pretty common for men to have OK/so-so nocturnal erections and then develop psychogenic issues after their first "failure to launch" that would be easily overcome if they were firing on all cylinders, but no so easy to overcome with OK/so-so erectile quality.  In that case, it is hard to tease out an isolated cause (because there isn't one, it's multi factorial).
« Last Edit: October 02, 2017, 05:55:02 am by PeakT »
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2017, 05:54:25 am »
If you have pretty good nocturnal erections can you safely say that your ED is not because of clogged arteries even though your cholesterol maybe high and heart disease runs in your family?

That's a good sign, but you can have some atherosclerosis and still get morning erections.  Several studies have shown that about half of American men in their 20's already have significant arterial plaque buildup.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Nocturnal Erections and Arterial Plaque
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2017, 05:54:25 am »