Quantcast

Author Topic: My lab results  (Read 13450 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #15 on: May 03, 2013, 04:30:11 pm »
Had my E2 level checked yesterday. Result came in today. E2 rose to. 51.22 pg/ml. Seems to me anastrazole is not working for me.

Wait though.  What about the twice per week issue.  Are you taking it two times per week?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

davie12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #16 on: May 03, 2013, 07:07:41 pm »
As long as this thread is discussing the 3 month T shot, I was curious......is the ester supposed to release the T into one's system pretty evenly over a 3 month period such that a blood panel taken during any of the 90 days would yield a stable consistent number? I assume 3 months worth is 1,200mg of T at the time of injection. What would likely be the T in one's bloodstream after 1 week, for example?
Recovering from adrenal fatigue through Paleo diet+exercise+vitamins/supplements; formerly used HCG & Clomid at various dosages

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #16 on: May 03, 2013, 07:07:41 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #17 on: May 03, 2013, 07:15:50 pm »
As long as this thread is discussing the 3 month T shot, I was curious......is the ester supposed to release the T into one's system pretty evenly over a 3 month period such that a blood panel taken during any of the 90 days would yield a stable consistent number? I assume 3 months worth is 1,200mg of T at the time of injection. What would likely be the T in one's bloodstream after 1 week, for example?

I don't think it will be steady.  But I don't have a chart to prove it.  The reason I think that way is the other esters all are an inverted U, so I don't know why undecanoate would be any different.

Let me know if someone can find a chart or graph for this...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sam

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #18 on: May 03, 2013, 11:30:41 pm »
Here is an interesting article.

http://www.eje-online.org/content/132/4/514.abstract

Apparently they are studying these things as male contraceptives also.   That would certainly after interesting social implications. 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #18 on: May 03, 2013, 11:30:41 pm »


h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2013, 01:30:25 am »
Had my E2 level checked yesterday. Result came in today. E2 rose to. 51.22 pg/ml. Seems to me anastrazole is not working for me.

Wait though.  What about the twice per week issue.  Are you taking it two times per week?

Took anastrazole 1mg/week. Took my forth pill yesterday.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2013, 02:20:54 am »


Took anastrazole 1mg/week. Took my forth pill yesterday.

So you took 2 1/2 mg dosages, dosages right?  How many days post-injection did you take those?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

JackAndy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1233
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #21 on: May 04, 2013, 01:51:54 pm »
Here is an interesting article.

http://www.eje-online.org/content/132/4/514.abstract

Apparently they are studying these things as male contraceptives also.   That would certainly after interesting social implications.

Taking testosterone replacement as a contraceptive? Interesting...
Age:29
5'11" 190 lbs
150mg Test-E/week

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #22 on: May 04, 2013, 03:29:23 pm »
Taking testosterone replacement as a contraceptive? Interesting...

Definitely.  It usually hammers fertility.  Of course, it's not perfect and it only takes one little warrior to make it to Tipperary, eh?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

h2878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My lab results
« Reply #23 on: May 04, 2013, 03:46:21 pm »


Took anastrazole 1mg/week. Took my forth pill yesterday.

So you took 2 1/2 mg dosages, dosages right?  How many days post-injection did you take those?

Took one 1 mg tab (undivided dose) once every week. I started taking anastrazole 1 week after my shot of TU. Also had a shot of 250 IU HCG when i took 1st and 2nd pill of anastrazole. Third and fourth pills were without hcg.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My lab results
« Reply #24 on: May 04, 2013, 06:20:23 pm »

Took one 1 mg tab (undivided dose) once every week. I started taking anastrazole 1 week after my shot of TU. Also had a shot of 250 IU HCG when i took 1st and 2nd pill of anastrazole. Third and fourth pills were without hcg.

Well, again, anastrazole has a pretty short half life.  That's why all the docs that I know of give it 2X per week.  Plus, it probably drove your estradiol down too low.  Poke around on the site and you'll see every guy that I can think of takes it twice per week. 

The half life is two days I believe and so if you tested yourself a week after, it was almost entirely out of your system.

Did your doc give you that protocol?  If so, you need to discuss that with him/her. 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My lab results
« Reply #24 on: May 04, 2013, 06:20:23 pm »