Quantcast

Author Topic: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream  (Read 1355 times)

ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
    • View Profile
Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« on: December 15, 2017, 09:00:33 pm »
I suspect that my E2 has crashed and I dont know why, been on the same compounded cream regime for almost a year now but in the last few weeks have started to get sore elbows and arms and forearms which I am putting down to possible low E2, no point in getting bloods taken for E2 in this country as they dont have a sensitive test. Also noted at the same time is loss of nocturnal erections and a substantial drop in Libido, have tried applying cream to more fatty skin areas but to no avail, anyone got any suggestions other then the aforementioned blood testing?
« Last Edit: December 18, 2017, 09:47:17 am by PeakT »
Age:57, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 

Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

Forty2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2017, 02:07:55 am »
I suspect that my E2 has crashed and I dont know why, been on the same compounded cream regime for almost a year now but in the last few weeks have started to get sore elbows and arms and forearms which I am putting down to possible low E2, no point in getting bloods taken for E2 in this country as they dont have a sensitive test. Also noted at the same time is loss of nocturnal erections and a substantial drop in Libido, have tried applying cream to more fatty skin areas but to no avail, anyone got any suggestions other then the aforementioned blood testing?

I assume that even with your very high testosterone level, you're not using an AI. Perhaps you could try adding hCG to raise E2.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2017, 09:47:29 am by PeakT »

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2017, 02:07:55 am »


ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
    • View Profile
Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2017, 02:37:37 am »
Cant find a doctor here willing to prescribe hCG unfortunately commonwealth countries seem to share a reluctance for it.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2017, 09:47:40 am by PeakT »
Age:57, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 

Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

Forty2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2017, 02:15:00 pm »
Cant find a doctor here willing to prescribe hCG unfortunately commonwealth countries seem to share a reluctance for it.

That's bad luck. I know quite a number of doctors in Australia prescribe it.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2017, 09:47:52 am by PeakT »

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2017, 02:15:00 pm »


ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
    • View Profile
Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2017, 02:55:33 pm »
Wish I could find them here in NZ lol

A contributing factor may be that I am only getting 45 minutes to an hour of sleep at a time during the night due to our baby being very unsettled at the moment.
I may just have to ride it out and see if the problem dissipates as my sleep hours increase
« Last Edit: December 18, 2017, 09:48:06 am by PeakT »
Age:57, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 

Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2017, 09:48:41 am »
Wish I could find them here in NZ lol

A contributing factor may be that I am only getting 45 minutes to an hour of sleep at a time during the night due to our baby being very unsettled at the moment.
I may just have to ride it out and see if the problem dissipates as my sleep hours increase

Jeez.  That could explain just about everything if you ask me.   ;D
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Suspected Low Estradiol on Compounded Cream
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2017, 09:48:41 am »