Quantcast

Author Topic: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...  (Read 9778 times)

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #30 on: December 04, 2017, 08:16:15 pm »
Is Tongkat Ali pretty popular there?

Yes, we still have common drink that Tongkat Ali mixed with coffee just around 1 dollar.

Also, my latest test showed my MCV little low 80fl (82-98) and latent mild iron deficiency. I did research that iron deficiency can cause thyroid problem then I added iron and vitamin B in my supplements so far this week don't have ED problem and easy maintain erection! Hopefully this time really found the root cause ;D Thank guys!

Just saw this somehow.  Congrats but monitor as you definitely dont want iron or ferritin either.

Hey Peak, what do you mean?! I don't need to take ferritin supplement, right?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2017, 08:34:07 pm by tori33 »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #31 on: December 07, 2017, 10:50:47 pm »
Is Tongkat Ali pretty popular there?

Yes, we still have common drink that Tongkat Ali mixed with coffee just around 1 dollar.

Also, my latest test showed my MCV little low 80fl (82-98) and latent mild iron deficiency. I did research that iron deficiency can cause thyroid problem then I added iron and vitamin B in my supplements so far this week don't have ED problem and easy maintain erection! Hopefully this time really found the root cause ;D Thank guys!

Just saw this somehow.  Congrats but monitor as you definitely dont want iron or ferritin either.

Hey Peak, what do you mean?! I don't need to take ferritin supplement, right?

Sorry, I meant you dont want overly low or high iron or ferritin.  Everything has a range...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #31 on: December 07, 2017, 10:50:47 pm »


tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2017, 12:23:01 am »
Sorry, I meant you dont want overly low or high iron or ferritin.  Everything has a range...

Thanks Peak! Yeah, I knew it. Excess iron is bad for organs. I'm currently taking Ferrous Gluconate 250mg(around iron 29mg) daily and I think after 3months will take it every other day. Thanks for your concern ;)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #33 on: December 11, 2017, 01:44:33 pm »
Sorry, I meant you dont want overly low or high iron or ferritin.  Everything has a range...

Thanks Peak! Yeah, I knew it. Excess iron is bad for organs. I'm currently taking Ferrous Gluconate 250mg(around iron 29mg) daily and I think after 3months will take it every other day. Thanks for your concern ;)

Let me know how fast (and by how much) your values adjust if you think of it - I'd be curious.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #33 on: December 11, 2017, 01:44:33 pm »


tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #34 on: December 11, 2017, 11:33:55 pm »
Sorry, I meant you dont want overly low or high iron or ferritin.  Everything has a range...

Thanks Peak! Yeah, I knew it. Excess iron is bad for organs. I'm currently taking Ferrous Gluconate 250mg(around iron 29mg) daily and I think after 3months will take it every other day. Thanks for your concern ;)

Let me know how fast (and by how much) your values adjust if you think of it - I'd be curious.

Sure ;) Looking forward to my next test!

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #35 on: December 12, 2017, 11:03:34 am »
Unfortunately my ED is back... I think iron deficiency is not the main issue... haha
Today from morning till evening I felt I have high libido even though walking on treadmill or surf porn sites I got erection but at nighttime suddenly seems shut down my sex function. I'm curious maybe sometimes my prolactin spike in wrong time cause me ED? :-\

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #36 on: December 13, 2017, 05:18:17 am »
After almost a year self-experiment and still can't find the root cause then today I've visited a new endocrinology doctor and did a pituitary MRI scan. The doctor said my pituitary makes me sometimes high prolactin with low T and my thyroid problem that high TSH with low free T4 so all the reasons why sometimes ED. Here's the report


and all my tests since last year(not included latest one)


How do you guys think?

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5059
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #37 on: December 13, 2017, 06:46:36 am »
So many of us have negative MRIs that we might start to question their utility, but a case like yours shows the value. Are your doctors advising any medications/treatment?
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #38 on: December 13, 2017, 07:06:30 am »
So many of us have negative MRIs that we might start to question their utility, but a case like yours shows the value. Are your doctors advising any medications/treatment?

Can I know what's problem with MRIs?
Yes, 0.5mg Dostinex 2 times a week and Euthyrox 25mcg once daily for 1 month.

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5059
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #39 on: December 13, 2017, 07:29:44 am »
Can I know what's problem with MRIs?

"Negative MRIs" in this context just means nothing of interest is found, i.e. normal results. With so many of these one can start to question whether they are worth all the time and money. But clearly for you it was worthwhile, as it offered a reason for your symptoms.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #40 on: December 13, 2017, 07:54:20 am »
"Negative MRIs" in this context just means nothing of interest is found, i.e. normal results. With so many of these one can start to question whether they are worth all the time and money. But clearly for you it was worthwhile, as it offered a reason for your symptoms.

Thanks for your explanation. So is my symptoms a rare case? :o

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5059
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #41 on: December 13, 2017, 08:45:58 am »
... So is my symptoms a rare case? :o

Your symptoms aren't rare, but my impression is that significant MRI findings such as yours only occur in a few percent of total cases.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #42 on: December 13, 2017, 08:58:56 am »
Your symptoms aren't rare, but my impression is that significant MRI findings such as yours only occur in a few percent of total cases.

I see. So what can I do now besides listen to my doctor?

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5059
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #43 on: December 13, 2017, 09:38:22 am »
... So what can I do now besides listen to my doctor?

I'd read as much as possible on the subject so that you understand the prescribed treatment and know what questions to ask the doctors. E.g. this article says that "cabergoline is the primary dopamine agonist used," so you know that this part is pretty standard. In addition to cabergoline, read up on levothyroxine, the generic name for Euthyrox. Others guys on here are taking this, so you may be able to get some specific help with it by starting a new thread.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

tori33

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #44 on: December 13, 2017, 10:07:06 am »
... So what can I do now besides listen to my doctor?

I'd read as much as possible on the subject so that you understand the prescribed treatment and know what questions to ask the doctors. E.g. this article says that "cabergoline is the primary dopamine agonist used," so you know that this part is pretty standard. In addition to cabergoline, read up on levothyroxine, the generic name for Euthyrox. Others guys on here are taking this, so you may be able to get some specific help with it by starting a new thread.

Cool! Thanks for your advice. But my doctor she don't know about high prolactin can lower dopamine... She just believe that my high prolactin blocked my FSH and LH cause me low T... 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Sometimes Erectile Dysfunction...
« Reply #44 on: December 13, 2017, 10:07:06 am »