Quantcast

Author Topic: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)  (Read 3666 times)

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« on: January 09, 2018, 03:34:38 am »
Anyone have any experience with their hematocrit (and Hemoglobin/RBC) being elevated, simply from dehydration?  I recall being a bit dehydrated when I had blood drawn (was hard for the phlebotomist to find a good vein).  Although my testosterone is high, since starting HCG, my free testosterone is pretty reasonable (I suspect my SHBG is elevated, thanks to being in a caloric deficit).  My chloride is a point below-range, which also sounds like it could be dehydration-related.

My LDL is awful.  I know that high testosterone can do that.  But again, my free testosterone is not particularly high.  Could my sky-high estradiol be the cause here? 

If there is any good news, my fasting glucose has improved (perhaps related to dieting and elevated SHBG).  And my blood pressure has been pretty good, since losing weight (no longer taking medication for that).

Hematocrit 53.2
(38.5-50%)
Hemoglobin 18.4 (13.2-17.1g/dl)
Red Blood Cell Count 5.85 (4.2-5.8 Mil/ul)

Total Testosterone 1166 (250-1100 ng/dl)
Free Testosterone 172.6 (35-155 pg/ml)
Estradiol, Ultrasensitive 88 (<29 pg/ml)

Cholesterol 232 (<200 mg/dl)
HDL 43 (>40)
Trig 107 (<150 mg/dl)
LDL 167 (<100 mg/dl)

glucose 93 (65-99 mg/dl)

I have not seen any benefits from the HCG (testicular atrophy has not even changed), so it is looking like that is a failed experiment.
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2018, 05:13:23 am »
Just wanted to add that my Ferritin was a bit low, although what that might mean:

Ferritin 97.6 (22-320 ng/ml)
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2018, 05:13:23 am »


sh1209

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 734
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2018, 11:16:21 am »
Your levels are too high for sure and yes this will cause your ldl to increase and hdl to drop. You could easily drop your dose by 30% and still be well within range. Dehydration can make some difference, but with your levels Iíd assure you that your levels as far as hematocrit is high. If these labs are pulled at your your trough, then you really need to drop your dose. Iím not a doctor but Iíve been around long time and have never seen anyone at your age with hdl that low. You should definitely discuss this with your doctor.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2018, 11:36:55 am by sh1209 »

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6597
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2018, 01:44:46 pm »
Going by Dr. Saya's rule of thumb you are not dehydrated, because hemoglobin is higher than a third of hematocrit.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2018, 01:44:46 pm »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2018, 04:46:23 pm »
Also, are you having any symptoms from that super high E2 reading (88)?
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2018, 09:31:50 pm »
Thanks guys.  Cat, that link is helpful.  The study that Peak cites, says that it is estradiol that raises Hematocrit in men.  That might explain why my Hematocrit was normal without the HCG (and much lower Estradiol).  I just took .25mg of anastrazole.  I am tempted to get followup testing tomorrow, to see if it was just the estrogen.  To err on the side of caution, I am dropping the HCG too.  But I would feel better knowing that it was just the estradiol and not the testosterone causing issues.
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2018, 09:32:43 pm »
Also, are you having any symptoms from that super high E2 reading (88)?

Not at all.  Even when I was on anastrazole, with E2 in the 20's, I did not feel any different.
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2018, 02:46:51 pm »
Thats interesting... it just goes to show the E2 symptoms are highly variable among individuals.  I really started to notice when mine crept up into the 40's.  Let us know what you find out regarding the hemocrit and E2.
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2018, 03:46:43 pm »
Thanks guys.  Cat, that link is helpful.  The study that Peak cites, says that it is estradiol that raises Hematocrit in men.  That might explain why my Hematocrit was normal without the HCG (and much lower Estradiol).  I just took .25mg of anastrazole.  I am tempted to get followup testing tomorrow, to see if it was just the estrogen.  To err on the side of caution, I am dropping the HCG too.  But I would feel better knowing that it was just the estradiol and not the testosterone causing issues.

I haven't heard any of the docs tie estradiol to hematocrit, so I'm not sure how much of a factor the above is.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2018, 06:56:36 pm »
Thanks guys.  Cat, that link is helpful.  The study that Peak cites, says that it is estradiol that raises Hematocrit in men.  That might explain why my Hematocrit was normal without the HCG (and much lower Estradiol).  I just took .25mg of anastrazole.  I am tempted to get followup testing tomorrow, to see if it was just the estrogen.  To err on the side of caution, I am dropping the HCG too.  But I would feel better knowing that it was just the estradiol and not the testosterone causing issues.

I haven't heard any of the docs tie estradiol to hematocrit, so I'm not sure how much of a factor the above is.

Yea, that is news to me as well.  I got hematocrit re-tested, the day after I dropped my testosterone dose and took anastrazole.  Hematocrit was down to 45%.  This suggests to me that estradiol was the issue, since anastrazole works much faster than changes in dosing for testosterone cypionate (which was also the peak day, vs trough for the other test).  But now that I am confident that I am not about to drop dead, I am thinking of raising the TRT a bit and getting re-tested for hematocrit, this time with total testosterone as well.  It is probably unnecessary, but I want to know what is doing what here.
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

HRT Guru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
    • View Profile
Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2018, 01:43:43 pm »
If you were low SHBG that 88 E2 would be driving your nuts the amount of Free Estrogen would be a nightmare. Given you say your SHBG is elevated means that your T, and your E is bound up all the same.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: High Hematocrit (Dehydration?) High LDL (Estradiol?)
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2018, 01:43:43 pm »