Quantcast

Author Topic: Fundraiser for Family of Lee Myer, the Man that Created PeakTestosterone.com  (Read 5036 times)

nelsonvergel

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • DiscountedLabs
Curt Moyer (pen name Lee Myer, or PeakT on this site) passed away last week in a car accident.  He helped thousands of men regain their health via his website PeakTestosterone.com for the last 10 years.  He was also the author of the book Natural vs Testosterone Therapy. He is survived by his wife and three children who are grieving the accidental death of a man going through the peak of his life.  The funds you donate will greatly help his family to cover funeral costs and medical expenses as his son was injured in the car accident that took Curt's life. If you have been helped or touched by Curt's work, please help us raise funds for his family.  His legacy will live on as we all celebrate the life of a highly altruistic man whose life was suddenly cut short.

All funds are directly transferred to his wife.

Please click here to help: https://www.gofundme.com/helpmoyerfamily

Thank you for your kindness and generosity.

Nelson Vergel
Author, Built to Survive & Testosterone: A Man's Guide
Founder of ExcelMale.com and DiscountedLabs.com

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Thank you, Nelson.  Peak is luck to have you as a friend.

I am not particularly religious.  But if there is any reason for me to be on this planet, it is to do my small part for a selfless man like this.

Rest easy, Peak.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2018, 06:50:01 pm by Boxcar »
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

Peak Testosterone Forum


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
Thanks for helping set this up Nelson.  I will be donating today.
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

Dr Justin Saya, MD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
    • View Profile
    • Defy Medical
Anything helps fellas, even $5, $10, $20 especially when spread over the thousands of lives he's touched, either through direct communication or indirectly through the information on his site/forum.
Lead Physician & Medical Director
http://www.defymedical.com

NOTE: Comments on this forum are NOT medical advice and are no substitute for individualized patient care. Comments on this forum do not constitute or establish a physician-patient relationship. Please consult your personal physician prior to initiating or changing ANY treatment regimen.

Peak Testosterone Forum


Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
Thank you for setting this up Nelson and Dr. Saya.  I just chipped in.
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
As did I
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

SemperFi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Really sorry to hear this.  Just pitched in.

queesseldealio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I dropped a bill in the jar. Heartened to see many others have too.

Boxcar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
It's great to see all the generous support from guys on here.  I imagine we will continue to get donations come-in, as a lot of people only check in once in a while.

Like Dr. Saya said, please give at any level you are able.  If this website has ever been of any help to you, this is your chance to give back.
Age: 36
178 lbs 5'8''

Current Treatment: 50 mg testosterone cypionate IM, twice a week
Low T Symptoms: Chronic pelvic pain, and other neuropathic pain.  Mild anxiety, low energy and low motivation
Meds: Amitriptyline (for pain, not depression), Clonidine (for sleep, not blood pressure)

fun2drive

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Donated to Peak's fund. I hope this helps the family. RIP Peak.

TestTube

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Just donated. Keep it going.

EH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 684
    • View Profile
Uggh, I just learned this today.  Tears...
Age 40
5'8" 145lbs

*Cured my intermittent ED which started at ~35 years old by adding in nitrate-containing foods DAILY (arugula, beets, romaine, spinach) and drinking occasional POM juice. Interestingly, I have seen no changes in cholesterol/LDL/HDL or any other typical blood parameters.

Peak Testosterone Forum