Quantcast

Author Topic: Standard estrodiol test results  (Read 5886 times)

DragonRider

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #15 on: February 25, 2018, 10:15:13 pm »
Kind of surprised at some of the replies. I can't get an erection even with cialis if my estrogen is over 30.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 10:17:06 pm by DragonRider »

JBone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #16 on: February 26, 2018, 02:01:40 am »
Kind of surprised at some of the replies. I can't get an erection even with cialis if my estrogen is over 30.

I guess everyoneís different.  Some of these dudes act like being in the 90 range is a non issue.  Good for them I guess.
What are your stats and protocol?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #16 on: February 26, 2018, 02:01:40 am »


JBone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #17 on: February 26, 2018, 06:27:07 pm »
These are my testosterone results on day 3 of 5 day protocol.   Free T looks strong but not so sure about Total T.   I guess that shows my low SHGB levels.  Not sure what to think with estradiol at 42 on a scale of 8-42.6 also on day 3. 
I'm not all that concerned with numbers but am with bad symptoms.  Don't know if this indicates anything or not. 
Testosterone, Free
25.6 ng/dL
4.06 - 15.6 ng/dL
Testosterone, Total.
777 ng/dL
240 - 950 ng/dL

JBone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2018, 01:28:58 pm »
These are my testosterone results on day 3 of 5 day protocol.   Free T looks strong but not so sure about Total T.   I guess that shows my low SHGB levels.  Not sure what to think with estradiol at 42 on a scale of 8-42.6 also on day 3. 
I'm not all that concerned with numbers but am with bad symptoms.  Don't know if this indicates anything or not. 
Testosterone, Free
25.6 ng/dL
4.06 - 15.6 ng/dL
Testosterone, Total.
777 ng/dL
240 - 950 ng/dL

If youíre free t is high because of low SHGB could that make your free estrogen be high if there is such a thing  especially if your total estrodial is high?   I asked my endo but no reply yet. 
Iím wondering too  how important total numbers are if your free numbers are actually the active ones

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2018, 01:28:58 pm »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6751
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #19 on: February 28, 2018, 02:27:56 pm »
If youíre free t is high because of low SHGB could that make your free estrogen be high if there is such a thing  especially if your total estrodial is high? ...

There is certainly such a thing as high free estradiol and it's been touched on in a few recent threads dealing with low SHBG. The problem is that lower SHBG speeds up the clearance rate of testosterone, but not estradiol, so an imbalance can result.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

JBone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #20 on: February 28, 2018, 02:57:12 pm »
If youíre free t is high because of low SHGB could that make your free estrogen be high if there is such a thing  especially if your total estrodial is high? ...

There is certainly such a thing as high free estradiol and it's been touched on in a few recent threads dealing with low SHBG. The problem is that lower SHBG speeds up the clearance rate of testosterone, but not estradiol, so an imbalance can result.

yeah, I thought I read that somewhere.   Too bad it's not the other way around. 
I'm just assuming that if I have high free testosterone that I also have high free estrogen.  The free stuff is really all we use or affected by any way, correct?
also, Is there a free e2 test? 
« Last Edit: February 28, 2018, 03:00:54 pm by JBone »

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6751
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #21 on: February 28, 2018, 06:21:25 pm »
...
I'm just assuming that if I have high free testosterone that I also have high free estrogen.  The free stuff is really all we use or affected by any way, correct?
also, Is there a free e2 test?

While the free hormones are likely the most influential, there's accumulating evidence that even SHBG-bound hormones may be important. See the recent sticky thread on the subject.

There is a free E2 test, though it's expensive.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Simeoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #22 on: March 01, 2018, 09:13:53 am »
JBone if you decide choose the AI route, please give us an update how it works out for you.

Good luck!

JBone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2018, 01:09:26 pm »
JBone if you decide choose the AI route, please give us an update how it works out for you.

Good luck!

Hey Simeoni.   Iím just going back to my 60mg every 5 days that I did for 3 years and felt good.  I guess we upped that because I did t like my total t numbers.   Thought i could feel even better.  I did for a couple of months but then gradually started having negative symptoms.   I just hope that dose still works for me after this past 14ímonths of
serious struggling.   I obviously donít know if this is the reason why though.  It has been in the past but not sure this time.
This is my last option otherwise going to neurologist. 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Standard estrodiol test results
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2018, 01:09:26 pm »