Quantcast

Author Topic: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!  (Read 6529 times)

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« on: May 10, 2018, 07:54:28 am »
Hello all,

First, I’d like to thank you for the incredible help you provide on this forum. It’s an amazing service you provide. I’m hoping you would be kind enough to lend your expertise to my own situation.

I am a 26-year-old male, 6-foot-2, and 175 pounds, with 12% BF. I eat a very healthy diet and exercise regularly. Below are my current bloodwork numbers:

Total T: 1008 (ref 264-916)
Free T: 7.8 (ref 9.3-26.5)
SHBG: 186 (ref 16.5-55.9)
Albumin: 4.9 (ref 3.6-7.0)

I had the same test conducted about 18 months ago and received very similar results. As you see, I have very high serum T and very low free T. My guess is that this is being caused by my astronomical SHBG, which is keeping much of the total T from becoming accessible.

I have several symptoms of low T:
1. Very low libido, to the point of having practically zero desire to have sex — obviously pretty strange for an otherwise healthy guy my age.
2. I’ve been weight training 5-6 times a week for 8 years, without missing a week, and have had an extremely difficult time putting on muscle mass.

I would love to boost my free T to address these issues. I am very happy in the other areas of my life — great job, low stress, amazing wife — so I don’t believe high cortisol is the problem.

When I saw a doctor, we discussed Viagra and anti-depressants. He had very little knowledge of testosterone, though. He elected to put me on Wellbutrin. This drug has not remedied my noticeable symptoms of low free T.

I would sincerely appreciate any advice you’d be willing to lend on where to go from here! Thanks very much for reading :)
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 07:56:40 am by bkb333 »
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

HRT Guru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 693
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2018, 08:02:42 am »
have you been thru liver and kidney functions? Diabetic? do you have CBC/CMP labs you can post? That's got to be the highest SHBG ive ever seen.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2018, 08:02:42 am »


bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2018, 08:22:13 am »
have you been thru liver and kidney functions? Diabetic? do you have CBC/CMP labs you can post? That's got to be the highest SHBG ive ever seen.

Thank you for responding! I have not been through liver/kidney functions, and I am not diabetic. I am not sure whether any of the below information will be helpful, but here are additional bio-markers I have received:

TSH 1.34 (0.34 - 5.66)
GFR 138.72 (60-999)
Fructosamine 1.68 (1.2-2.1)
Glucose 80.0 (0-110)
Blood Urea Nitrogen 19.0 (10-25)
Creatinine .93 (.5-1.4)
Alkaline Phosphatase 49.0 (30-115)
Bilirubin - Total .38 (0.1-1.2)
AST(SGOT) 24.0 (0-41)
ALT(SGPT) 22.0 (0-45)
GGT 12.0 (2-65)
Protein 12.0 (2-65)
Globulin 2.1 (1.0-4.5)
Cholesterol 169 (120-300)
HDL Cholesterol 43.9 (45-66)
LDL Cholesterol 105.3 (50-130)
Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 3.84 (0-4.5)
Triglycerides 99.0 (50-150)
Cotinine .00 (0-0.24)
Specific Gravity 1.01 (1.003-1.035)
PH 7.2 (4.0-8.7)
White Blood Cell .00 (0-9)
Red Blood Cells .00 (0-7)
Granular Casts .00 (0-0)
Creatinine 51.0 (10-300)
Glucose .00 (0-1.0)
Protein/Creatinine Ratio .11 (0-.2)
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5448
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 09:14:09 am »
Presumably you've read the local article on high SHBG. With that high of a level I don't think the natural methods for lowering it are going to do much. More aggressive treatments include TRT and/or other steroids. Once you've suppressed the HPTA already then danazol can be added. This should be discussed with a knowledgeable doctor.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 09:14:09 am »


bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 09:39:48 am »
Presumably you've read the local article on high SHBG. With that high of a level I don't think the natural methods for lowering it are going to do much. More aggressive treatments include TRT and/or other steroids. Once you've suppressed the HPTA already then danazol can be added. This should be discussed with a knowledgeable doctor.

Thank you for your insight! I tend to agree that the natural remedies probably wouldn't help enough considering how high my SHBG is. Do you think TRT would be problematic because my total T is already quite high?
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5448
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2018, 10:28:01 am »
... I tend to agree that the natural remedies probably wouldn't help enough considering how high my SHBG is. Do you think TRT would be problematic because my total T is already quite high?

You would have to go supraphysiological to get decent free testosterone with TRT alone—1,600 ng/dL of T just to get 10 ng/dL free T if SHBG didn't drop much. But I was envisioning TRT to support testosterone while you took danazol, which would otherwise suppress levels.  Nonetheless, you need someone like Dr. Saya to tell you if this kind of treatment is likely to help you, and also whether there are further concerns related to your extraordinarily high SHBG. It's possible you'll have bone density issues if free estradiol is suppressed.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 01:14:34 pm by Cataceous »
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

sh1209

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2018, 10:47:17 am »
Man I have never seen shbg that high, that must be a record on this site. Do you drink heavily by any chance?

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2018, 10:52:40 am »
Man I have never seen shbg that high, that must be a record on this site. Do you drink heavily by any chance?

No :-\ in fact I almost never touch alcohol, maybe a glass of wine per month.
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

sh1209

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2018, 11:10:37 am »
That’s certainly unusual. I have elevated shbg as well 60-70 range and mine will raise if I start doing hardcore cardio. I’ve cut back to 4 days weekly at 30min and it’s helped. Also nsaids otc meds will raise it and in my case eating soy will. Just some ideas

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2018, 12:29:33 pm »
That’s certainly unusual. I have elevated shbg as well 60-70 range and mine will raise if I start doing hardcore cardio. I’ve cut back to 4 days weekly at 30min and it’s helped. Also nsaids otc meds will raise it and in my case eating soy will. Just some ideas

Thanks for the suggestion! Frustrating: my physician doesn't think anything is off with my numbers and doesn't think I need to see an endo. I'm not crazy for thinking I should, right? It seems general physicians have very little testosterone knowledge, unfortunately.
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

Mindscape

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2018, 01:20:15 pm »
That’s certainly unusual. I have elevated shbg as well 60-70 range and mine will raise if I start doing hardcore cardio. I’ve cut back to 4 days weekly at 30min and it’s helped. Also nsaids otc meds will raise it and in my case eating soy will. Just some ideas

Thanks for the suggestion! Frustrating: my physician doesn't think anything is off with my numbers and doesn't think I need to see an endo. I'm not crazy for thinking I should, right? It seems general physicians have very little testosterone knowledge, unfortunately.

There really aren't that many doctors who would know how to treat you, it's not like doctors get training in male hormones in medical school, that's the reason why so many are clueless. Most don't even care to learn how to do TRT because there's so little profit to be made, it doesn't pay the bills. Prescription drugs is where the money is and you must remember this is a business and big pharma puts these doctors through medical school. Why do you think you discussed Viagra and antidepressants? Money.


Your case is very complicated do to insane high SHBG like I've never seen before and you need hormones to drive SHBG down and it's something that most doctors don't do for reasons mentioned above. It's not a tool that's in their toolbox. It is for this you must go private and pay out of pocket because the clowns (sheep) will just throw drugs at the problem rather than address it.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 01:22:20 pm by Mindscape »

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2018, 01:24:43 pm »
Your case is very complicated do to insane high SHBG like I've never seen before and you need hormones to drive SHBG down and it's something that most doctors don't do for reasons mentioned above. It's not a tool that's in their toolbox. It is for this you must go private and pay out of pocket because the clowns will just throw drugs at the problem rather than address it.

Understood. Thank you for your insights! Based on these responses and reading up, I see a couple options for treatment:
1. Danazol & TRT to support testosterone
2. hCG & DHEA

Does that look right to you guys?
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5448
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2018, 01:39:18 pm »
hCG as monotherapy is questionable, though it makes a good addition to TRT to prevent testicular atrophy and stimulate other LH receptors. Regardless of other treatment you should measure DHEA-S and supplement with DHEA if needed to have normal levels.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #13 on: May 11, 2018, 11:09:40 am »
hCG as monotherapy is questionable, though it makes a good addition to TRT to prevent testicular atrophy and stimulate other LH receptors. Regardless of other treatment you should measure DHEA-S and supplement with DHEA if needed to have normal levels.

That makes sense. Thank you to everyone who has chimed in! I plan on posting updates throughout my quest to low SHBG and raise free T. I don't yet have an endo appointment on the books, so please let me know if there are any other treatment options that you think I should explore. I'd like to enter the appointment as prepared as possible.
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

vvs1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2018, 06:43:03 am »
Are the numbers you posted before or after Wellbutrin?

Things you need to test now are TSH, T3 free, T4 free, Reverse T3, Thyroid antibodies, DHT, estradiol, estrone, saliva cortisol 24 hour. You can test your own through discounted labs.com.

Do you take any supplements?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Free T, High SHBG -- Hoping for Help!
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2018, 06:43:03 am »