Quantcast

Author Topic: 6 week lab report  (Read 1137 times)

Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
6 week lab report
« on: May 31, 2018, 03:00:39 pm »
42
160,6ft
Workout 4/5 times per week and very good diet.
Have been having major fatigue and weekness issues for the last few years,trouble gaining any muscle,low sex drive but good erections.Over the last few years my test levels were,195,210,350,410 than a few months ago i was at 129 and decided to have my gp dic send me to the endocrinologist.He out me on 100mg(.5ml)of 200 test c per week but i have been doing .25ml every 3.5 days instead.I just had my 6 week labs and total was high so he told me to do 100 every 10 days instead of every 7.I was thinking of droping to 80mg per week(.20ml every 3.5 days).I was not feeling great,had great erections all the time but felt no energy,kind of moody and zombie like.Would you mind looking over labs,these are my 6 week labs done fasted at 8 am in my trough

DanMac

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 03:06:50 pm »
Could you post here the complete Lab-work for the lastest Blood test.  So all us other Guys could assist you with our Knowledge.  you Welcome.   Dan

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 03:06:50 pm »


Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2018, 03:13:37 pm »
Cant seem to get phone pics to up load

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4881
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2018, 06:12:57 pm »
In order to keep the site manageable the owner disabled attachments. You can upload images to external hosting sites such as imgbb.com, then use the "img" tag to embed the images in your posts.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 50 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 50 pg/mL immunoassay, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2018, 06:12:57 pm »


Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2018, 07:03:25 pm »
There alot to look at,i put some older labs from 2017 as well.







« Last Edit: June 02, 2018, 06:10:29 pm by Cataceous »

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4881
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2018, 07:53:16 pm »
I expect you'll get some comments on the thyroid numbers.

Are you on an aromatase inhibitor? Estradiol is quite low for that level of testosterone.

Based on my experience it's not unusual to feel "flat" with high testosterone like that. I was also at about 1,300 ng/dL when I started out, and didn't like it. However, if your SHBG doesn't continue to come down then you may still settle for total testosterone higher than the typical 600-800 ng/dL where guys on average seem to do best.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2018, 06:08:02 pm by Cataceous »
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 50 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 50 pg/mL immunoassay, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L


Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2018, 10:45:27 am »
Your thyroid nimbers are HORRIBLE

Your FreeT4 is only 22% of the range and most people need this about 50% to feel well.

Your freeT3 is BELOW range. Remember at the cellilar level your body ONLY uses free T3. So beimg below range whennmost people need this above 50% and many need it closer to 67% of rhe range to feel well. So you are SIGNIFICANTLY below what most people need to feel even remotely well.

The fact that no one has recognized this would indicate the all too common “immaculate TSH belief”. That is your TSH is what moat doctors would consider ideal. So they believe the TSH is the gold standard and look NO further.

The fact that hour aftual thyroid hormone levels are so low and opposite of what would be expected, would indicate a pituitary issue. That could also be the cause POTENTIALLY of the testosterone issues!

Can you compare your symptoms to the common symptoms of low thyroid?  Of you have several inncommon, which I suspect you will with those numbers. Then you NEED to get on thyroid medication!!!

Personally, because thyroid affects overall body metabolism, including how all the other hormones function and metabolize,  I would recommend you start working on thyroid first before messing with testosterone.

Most lrimary care doctors have a difficult time treating thyroid properly, let alone the complexities of testosterone replacement.

Common symptoms of low thyroid but by no means all of them:

Low body temperature and cold intolerance
Cold ands/feet toes
Hair loss especially outer 1/3 of eyebrows
Fatigue
Anxiety
Depression
Brain fog
Low libido
Heart palpitations typically skipped beats or PVC
Weigt gain and inability to lose weight
Sleep issues despite being dead tired all the time- typically easy to fall asleep but wake many times or restless sleep so wake up exhausted.

Heavy legs- as if feet/legs made of lead
Constipation
Brittle hair
Brittle nails
Ridges on nails

Pinch test - put your arm outstretched. With the other hand, are you able to pinch just skin on soft part of forearm or too of bicep?  Or does your fingers just sort of slide over and not able to pinch a small amount of skin?  If cannot pinch only skin, sign of edema and water retention which is common sign of low Thyroid!

I would not be surprised if you have most of all the above, given your thyroid numbers!
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

53chevy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2018, 05:43:10 pm »
Free T3 needs to come way up, and shbg is high. I would figure out why your thyroid is acting up first and go from there.

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2018, 07:59:26 am »
Is there something going on with red blood cells?

Red blood cell count (RBC) is fairly low, and the size and volume of red blood cells is on the larger size. Possibly to make up for the low number.

As if anemia, but the other typical markers for anemia really are not there.

My wife a year and a half ago had a autoimmune condition that caused her to be anemic. Call hemolytic anemia. 

Your numbers are nowhere near my wifes. But just a thought. What cleared out this condition was HIGH dosage of Prednisone.  Like triple the “normal” dose for a week, then double for the next, then normal dose for a couple weeks and the. Weaned off.

Not at all sure that this is a possibility for you. But if a person has one autoimmune condition, they are prone to have more than one autoimmune response.

Just something to ask about. Hemolytic anemia is fairly rare so chances are that’s not what it is. But I thought I would mention it.
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

oldolylifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2018, 04:14:00 pm »
Second the thyroid comments.  I'm surprised it has not been addressed since rT3 was ordered, which, given your fT3, is too high.  Free T3 is low and rT3 is blocking what little you have.  I'd deal with that right away. 

Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2018, 06:32:17 am »
I have a appt with my gp doc Friday to talk about the rbc/wbc and calling endocrinologist nurse today.
Any specific questiins i should ask?
Thanks for all the advise!

Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2018, 02:44:31 pm »
Got some updates
I did drop my trt dose to 80 mg per week from 100(split) but my fatigue sucks.Going to see oncologist next month to check rbc/wbc
Total t 979ngdl (300-890)
Free t 150 pgml (47-244)
Tsh 1.495 (0.350-4.94)
Ft3 1.83 (1.71-3.71)
Ft4 0.78 (0.70-1.48)
Rt3 15.8 (9.0-27.0)
Tpo anti 57.86 (0.0-100.0)
Tg anti 0.03 (0.00-0.50)

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2018, 07:35:00 pm »
While both are “in range” both your free T4 and Free T3 are MUCH too low in the range to feel well. At least for most people.  Low thyroid would csuse fatigue

Fatigue csn also be caused by low Iron, low ferritin, low vitamin D3, and low vitamin B12.
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Coopsdaddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2018, 11:43:57 am »
What your thoughts on course of action,i have to get over this fatigue and sleep issues.I have started taking j crows Lugol iodine and im eating 3-4 brazel nuts every morning.I also started to take 22mg more zinc.My multi has 15 mg zinc,200 mg of iodine and seliniumn.
I have a appt with endo next month and also my gp doctor is very receptive to me,he also deals a little with thyroid.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: 6 week lab report
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2018, 11:43:57 am »