Quantcast

Author Topic: Very High Levels On Low Dose  (Read 4173 times)

MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Very High Levels On Low Dose
« on: June 06, 2018, 03:02:49 am »
Protocol/Duration: 20-22 mg Test C eod. Six weeks.

Bloodwork shows my total and free test and e2 are all too high.

Testosterone, Total LC/MS/MS 779 ng/dL [trough], RR 250-1100 ng/dL
Testosterone, Free 271.5 pg/mL, RR 35-155 pg/mL
Estradiol, Ultrasensitive LC/MS/MS 54 pg/mL, RR <= 29 pg/mL

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 13 nmol/L, RR 10-50 nmol/L

Estimated Glucose Filtration Rate 70 mL/min/1.73m2, RR >= 60 mL/min/1.73m2

TSH 105.79, RR 0.4 - 4.50 mIU/L
Free T4 0.5, RR 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
T3, Free 2.1, RR 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

My main doc is very unhappy that my kidney function has dipped so low. So am I. I think all my hormone levels are too high. I was aiming for a peak test under 800 and a trough above 500. Instead my trough is almost 800. And my free T is through the roof along with my e2.

I have been having excellent morning and nighttime erections, but actual libido has been weak.

I am guessing my e2 is the main culprit since my libido is low while my erections are great. But that kidney function is also very worrying.

Looks like I need even less test than the 20-22 EOD. I was using eod frequency as a way to control e2, but it looks like a lower total dose is in order. My primary doc wants me to stop entirely because of my kidneys. I think I want to try a lower dose for six weeks first.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

Mindscape

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2018, 03:13:29 am »
Try 15-17mg EOD and retest in 6 week, you doctor needs to understand that taking you off TRT causes even more health problems.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2018, 03:13:29 am »


Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2018, 03:17:18 am »
Gour thyroid levels are a disaster! 

Extremely low. Even the worst dr should have flipped with a TSH oved 100 and demanded to do something about that!
54 year old, 5’-7” and 174 lbs.
exercise: nine really. Cancer & surgery & covid restriction closed swimming
Pool :(

Blood tested 2/9/21

Total = 614  ng/dL (250-827) up from 520
Free T= 13.68 (5.6- 21.0) measured
Free T TruT calc 19.9

SHBG= 31.9 (11.2-78.1)

Bio-avail= 321 (110-575)

Estradiol = <10 (11-44) male range
Estrone not measured

DHES = not measured
DHEA = not measured

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.937
Free T4 = 1.03 (0.78 - 2.19)= 17.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.73(2.77-5.27) = 38.4%  of range

Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. 

NOT on TRT.

MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2018, 04:05:09 am »
Sorry. I forgot to mention I am hyperthyroid and on methimazole. So pituitary gland is screaming at my artificially impaired thyroid. Hence the high TSH and hypoindicative T3 and T4.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2018, 04:05:09 am »


MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2018, 05:08:08 pm »
We have lowered the dose to 13 - 15 mg eod. Still holding off on any AI. Doc pointed out that my FT is way over range while SHBG is bouncing against the lowest limit of the range. So even though my TT is still within range, there is way too much FT available for conversion to e2.

The other option was keeping dose the same and just taking an AI. But as primary doc pointed out, my kidneys do not like it when there is that much test in my system.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2018, 11:35:25 pm »
Protocol/Duration: 20-22 mg Test C eod. Six weeks.

Bloodwork shows my total and free test and e2 are all too high.

Testosterone, Total LC/MS/MS 779 ng/dL [trough], RR 250-1100 ng/dL
Testosterone, Free 271.5 pg/mL, RR 35-155 pg/mL
Estradiol, Ultrasensitive LC/MS/MS 54 pg/mL, RR <= 29 pg/mL

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 13 nmol/L, RR 10-50 nmol/L

Estimated Glucose Filtration Rate 70 mL/min/1.73m2, RR >= 60 mL/min/1.73m2

TSH 105.79, RR 0.4 - 4.50 mIU/L
Free T4 0.5, RR 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
T3, Free 2.1, RR 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

My main doc is very unhappy that my kidney function has dipped so low. So am I. I think all my hormone levels are too high. I was aiming for a peak test under 800 and a trough above 500. Instead my trough is almost 800. And my free T is through the roof along with my e2.

I have been having excellent morning and nighttime erections, but actual libido has been weak.

I am guessing my e2 is the main culprit since my libido is low while my erections are great. But that kidney function is also very worrying.

Looks like I need even less test than the 20-22 EOD. I was using eod frequency as a way to control e2, but it looks like a lower total dose is in order. My primary doc wants me to stop entirely because of my kidneys. I think I want to try a lower dose for six weeks first.
I've never seen the labs of a hyperhyroid patient.  Is it normal for your Free T3 to be low even tho you are hyper?  Is that a result of the medication?  And how do you feel?
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2018, 03:58:53 am »
Protocol/Duration: 20-22 mg Test C eod. Six weeks.

Bloodwork shows my total and free test and e2 are all too high.

Testosterone, Total LC/MS/MS 779 ng/dL [trough], RR 250-1100 ng/dL
Testosterone, Free 271.5 pg/mL, RR 35-155 pg/mL
Estradiol, Ultrasensitive LC/MS/MS 54 pg/mL, RR <= 29 pg/mL

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 13 nmol/L, RR 10-50 nmol/L

Estimated Glucose Filtration Rate 70 mL/min/1.73m2, RR >= 60 mL/min/1.73m2

TSH 105.79, RR 0.4 - 4.50 mIU/L
Free T4 0.5, RR 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
T3, Free 2.1, RR 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

My main doc is very unhappy that my kidney function has dipped so low. So am I. I think all my hormone levels are too high. I was aiming for a peak test under 800 and a trough above 500. Instead my trough is almost 800. And my free T is through the roof along with my e2.

I have been having excellent morning and nighttime erections, but actual libido has been weak.

I am guessing my e2 is the main culprit since my libido is low while my erections are great. But that kidney function is also very worrying.

Looks like I need even less test than the 20-22 EOD. I was using eod frequency as a way to control e2, but it looks like a lower total dose is in order. My primary doc wants me to stop entirely because of my kidneys. I think I want to try a lower dose for six weeks first.
I've never seen the labs of a hyperhyroid patient.  Is it normal for your Free T3 to be low even tho you are hyper?  Is that a result of the medication?  And how do you feel?

Medication reduces thyroid function and slightly too much makes me cross into hypo territory.  Notice the high TSH which is my brain screaming at my thyroid to wake up and work because the meds made me hypo.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2018, 12:25:52 am »
Gotcha.  Your thyroid levels should stabilize once you optimize the methimazole dose? 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2018, 01:33:09 am »
Sorry. I forgot to mention I am hyperthyroid and on methimazole. So pituitary gland is screaming at my artificially impaired thyroid. Hence the high TSH and hypoindicative T3 and T4.

BOTH of your actual thyroid hormones are BELOW the bottom of the range. You are by no means hyper. I would say your dose is too high and shojld be lowered to get your thyroid hormones up some.  I would think should be at least middle of the range. Not below the bottom.
54 year old, 5’-7” and 174 lbs.
exercise: nine really. Cancer & surgery & covid restriction closed swimming
Pool :(

Blood tested 2/9/21

Total = 614  ng/dL (250-827) up from 520
Free T= 13.68 (5.6- 21.0) measured
Free T TruT calc 19.9

SHBG= 31.9 (11.2-78.1)

Bio-avail= 321 (110-575)

Estradiol = <10 (11-44) male range
Estrone not measured

DHES = not measured
DHEA = not measured

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.937
Free T4 = 1.03 (0.78 - 2.19)= 17.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.73(2.77-5.27) = 38.4%  of range

Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. 

NOT on TRT.

MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2018, 07:14:23 pm »
Gotcha.  Your thyroid levels should stabilize once you optimize the methimazole dose?

Doc took me off methimazole entirely so I will eventually be hyper again, but I am going in for radioiodine treatment next month to kill my thyroid.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #10 on: June 16, 2018, 11:16:41 pm »
Gotcha.  Your thyroid levels should stabilize once you optimize the methimazole dose?

Doc took me off methimazole entirely so I will eventually be hyper again, but I am going in for radioiodine treatment next month to kill my thyroid.
Dang.  Sounds scary.  Do they try to only kill part of it and leave you with some thyroid material, or do they blow the whole thing away and put you on thyroid meds for life?
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #11 on: June 17, 2018, 03:55:57 am »
They usually try to kill the whole gland and thus reliant upon thyroid meds for life.
54 year old, 5’-7” and 174 lbs.
exercise: nine really. Cancer & surgery & covid restriction closed swimming
Pool :(

Blood tested 2/9/21

Total = 614  ng/dL (250-827) up from 520
Free T= 13.68 (5.6- 21.0) measured
Free T TruT calc 19.9

SHBG= 31.9 (11.2-78.1)

Bio-avail= 321 (110-575)

Estradiol = <10 (11-44) male range
Estrone not measured

DHES = not measured
DHEA = not measured

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.937
Free T4 = 1.03 (0.78 - 2.19)= 17.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.73(2.77-5.27) = 38.4%  of range

Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. 

NOT on TRT.

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #12 on: June 17, 2018, 11:50:22 pm »
They usually try to kill the whole gland and thus reliant upon thyroid meds for life.
Wow.  Good luck my friend.

By the way, what kind of experience has hyperthyroidism been?  How does it feel?
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

MidlifeSquatBench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2018, 08:43:41 pm »
They usually try to kill the whole gland and thus reliant upon thyroid meds for life.
Wow.  Good luck my friend.

By the way, what kind of experience has hyperthyroidism been?  How does it feel?

My resting heart rate was 120 bpm. I lost 40 lbs in six weeks. Every activity winded me. I had trouble walking more than a few dozen feet or carrying anything heavier than 10 lbs and just a couple months before I had finally hit a 500llb conventional deadlift.
46yo, 5'9", 148 lbs
9-11 mg QD, shallow IM
1000mg L-tryptophan

gimmeabreak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2018, 10:11:23 pm »
If you’re injecting EOD I wouldn’t think there would be a huge difference between trough and peak.
39 years old/ 180lbs.


April 2016 - 50mg test cypionate 2x week
                - 250 iu HCG eod
                - 25 mg DHEA daily
               
Sleep apnea - CPAP

- Former natural physique competitor
- switched from weightlifting to gymnastics in January 2016
- diet: some what paleo based. Lots of veggies, no sugar, no grains, fish, chicken, beef. (I use wild, grass fed, free range and hormone free whenever possible)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Very High Levels On Low Dose
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2018, 10:11:23 pm »